(MRCY) Performance 100.6% Return (12 Months)
MRCY returned 100.6% over 12 months, outperforming the S&P 500 (26.6%). Volatility: 45.6%.
| P/E Trailing | 0.00 |
| P/E Forward | 60.2 |
| 52 Week High | 103.02 USD |
| 52 Week Low | 45.87 USD |
| VRO Trend Strength ±100 | 75.08 |
| Buy Signal ±3 | 0.32 |
| Max Drawdown | 39.07% |
| Median Drawdown | 13.52% |
Detailed Performance Metrics Updated: 2026-05-16 18:43
| CAGR | 30.8% |
| CAGR / Max DD | 0.79 |
| CAGR / Mean DD | 2.08 |
| CAGR / Median DD | 2.28 |
| ATR % | 4.57% |
| Beta | 1.398 |
| Beta Downside | 0.835 |
| Alpha | 68.66% |
| CAPM | 10.90% |
| Current Price | 92.03 USD | |
| SMA 20 | 86.43 USD | -6.08% |
| SMA 50 | 81.54 USD | -11.40% |
| SMA 200 | 78.08 USD | -15.16% |
| RSI 14 | 62.7 |
| EMA8 Dist. Percentile | 63.9% |
| Distance to 52W High | -10.67% |
| Hurst Exponent | 0.571 |
80.1 (1.14) | 94.5 (0.49)
2025-10-06: 85.33 | 2025-11-21: 65.04 (-23.78%) | 2026-01-16: 103.84 (+59.66%) | 2026-02-05: 74.01 (-28.73%) | 2026-03-02: 96.91 (+30.94%) | 2026-03-30: 69.06 (-28.74%) | 2026-04-17: 88.06 (+27.51%) | 2026-04-29: 73.47 (-16.57%) | 2026-05-14: 94.66 (+28.84%)
2025-12-18 | 2026-01-15 | 2026-03-09 | 2026-03-30 | 2026-04-15 | 2026-04-29
1999-12-21 — Ratio 2 (2:1)
| METRIC | MRCY | PERCENTILE RANK |
|---|---|---|
| RS IBD | 83.23 | 86.4 |
| Performance 1M | 7.62% | 93.6 |
| Performance 3M | 10.45% | 88.2 |
| Performance 6M | 34.65% | 80.9 |
| Performance 12M | 100.63% | 90.0 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 1.47 | 83.6 |
Top Performer in Aerospace & Defense (5/55)
| SYMBOL | 1W | 1M | 3M |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUNR | 16.98% | 41.92% | 103.91% |
| FLY | 1.89% | 7.47% | 98.38% |
| RDW | 27.01% | 41.88% | 75.75% |
| PKE | 0.33% | 3.31% | 41.89% |
| VOYG | 15.80% | 15.15% | 28.89% |
| MRCY | 1.87% | 7.62% | 10.45% |
| SYMBOL | 6M | 12M | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUNR | 288.20% | 186.48% | 251.19% |
| ATRO | 56.80% | 160.23% | 400.89% |
| PKE | 83.50% | 149.58% | 192.60% |
| MRCY | 34.65% | 100.63% | 47.77% |
| ISSC | 94.91% | 66.24% | 168.60% |
| RDW | 157.04% | 8.74% | 40.18% |
Overall Best Picks of Peer Group (GARP Metrics)
| SYMBOL | MCAP | 1M | 12M | 5Y | P/E | P/E fwd | PEG | EPS stab | EPS cagr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATRO NASDAQ Astronics |
2.72B | 3.06% | 160% | 401% | 93.6 | 27.2 | 1.46 | 73.2% | 37.6% |
| HWM NYSE MKT Howmet Aerospace |
109B | 2.53% | 61.8% | 684% | 63.3 | 59.2 | 0.80 | 99.1% | 39.5% |
| ISSC NASDAQ Innovative Solutions Support |
380M | -30.8% | 66.2% | 169% | 20.2 | 9.50 | 0.83 | 61.1% | 35.5% |
| KRMN NYSE Karman Holdings |
8.90B | -32.3% | 40.9% | 109% | 293 | 96.2 | - | -30.6% | -83.3% |
Compare MRCY vs S&P 500
| PERIOD | MRCY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | 1.87% | 0.21% |
| 1 Month | 7.62% | 5.60% |
| 3 Months | 10.45% | 8.54% |
| 6 Months | 34.65% | 11.67% |
| 12 Months | 100.63% | 26.62% |
| 5 Years | 47.77% | 90.47% |
FAQ
Does MRCY outperform the market?
Yes, MRCY significantly outperforms the market. Over the past 12 months, MRCY returned 100.63% compared to 26.62% for the S&P 500.
What is the MRCY return over the last 12 months?
MRCY has returned 100.63% over the past 12 months, including dividends. Over 3 months the return was 10.45%, and over 5 years 47.77%.
How risky is MRCY?
MRCY has relatively low risk with a maximum drawdown of 39.07% over the past 3 years. The average drawdown is 14.84%.
MRCY vs Sectors (12m)
| SECTOR | ETF | DIFFERENCE 12M |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | XLF | 99.4% |
| Consumer Staples | XLP | 93.4% |
| Real Estate | XLRE | 92.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XLY | 91.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XLY | 91.7% |
| Health Care | XLV | 87.4% |
| Communication Services | XLC | 84.4% |
| Materials | XLB | 81.6% |
| Industrials | XLI | 78.4% |
| Energy | XLE | 57.3% |
| Technology | XLK | 49.4% |
MRCY vs Asset Classes (12m)
| ASSET CLASS | ETF | DIFFERENCE 12M |
|---|---|---|
| S&P 500 | SPY | 74% |
| Emerging Market | EEM | 56.7% |
| Gold | GLD | 60.5% |
| Long-Term Bonds | TLT | 99% |
| Risk-Free Cash | SHY | 97.3% |