(APAM) Aperam - Overview

Sector: Basic Materials | Industry: Steel | Exchange: AS (Netherlands) | Market Cap: 3.484m EUR | Total Return: 87.6% in 12m

Stainless Steel, Electrical Steel, Metal Alloys, Recycled Scrap
Total Rating 54
Safety 79
Buy Signal 1.49
Steel
Industry Rotation: -2.1
Market Cap: 4.08B
Avg Turnover: 6.53M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility38.0%
VaR 5th Pctl5.86%
VaR vs Median-7.02%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.57
Rel. Str. IBD88.6
Rel. Str. Peer Group86
Character TTM
Beta0.814
Beta Downside0.496
Hurst Exponent0.546
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD26.69%
CAGR/Max DD0.82
CAGR/Mean DD1.66
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of APAM over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-03": 1.45, "2021-06": 2.55, "2021-09": 2.53, "2021-12": 4.06, "2022-03": 2.81, "2022-06": 4.15, "2022-09": 1.64, "2022-12": -0.23, "2023-03": 1.83, "2023-06": 0.59, "2023-09": -0.58, "2023-12": -0.32, "2024-03": -0.32, "2024-06": 0.82, "2024-09": 2.44, "2024-12": 0.17, "2025-03": -0.249, "2025-06": 0.25, "2025-09": -0.2903, "2025-12": 0.3968, "2026-03": 0.041,
EPS CAGR: -70.81%
EPS Trend: -42.3%
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of APAM over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-03: 1177, 2021-06: 1272, 2021-09: 1257, 2021-12: 1396, 2022-03: 2265, 2022-06: 2457, 2022-09: 1818, 2022-12: 1616, 2023-03: 1876, 2023-06: 1702, 2023-09: 1463, 2023-12: 1551, 2024-03: 1657, 2024-06: 1634, 2024-09: 1493, 2024-12: 1471, 2025-03: 1658, 2025-06: 1654, 2025-09: 1410, 2025-12: 1358, 2026-03: 1575,
Rev. CAGR: -11.18%
Rev. Trend: -67.5%
Last SUE: 0.51
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

P/E ratio 117.5

Interest Coverage Ratio 0.7 is critical

Tailwinds

Leader, Tailwind, Pullback Retrace, Confidence

Description: APAM Aperam

Aperam S.A. is a Luxembourg-based producer of stainless, electrical, and specialty steel products. The company operates an integrated business model spanning four segments: Stainless & Electrical Steel, Services & Solutions, Alloys & Specialties, and Recycling & Renewables. Its portfolio serves high-precision industries including aerospace, automotive, medical, and oil and gas.

The company maintains a circular economy approach by processing and recycling stainless steel scrap and high-performance alloys to feed its production cycle. Unlike standard carbon steel producers, stainless steel manufacturers like Aperam rely heavily on nickel and chromium inputs, making their margins sensitive to fluctuations in specialty metal pricing. The sector is currently characterized by a shift toward low-carbon production methods to meet industrial sustainability requirements.

Investors can further evaluate the companys financial health and valuation metrics on ValueRay. Aperam distributes its output through a global network of service centers and transformation facilities to provide customized steel solutions to its international client base.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • European stainless steel demand fluctuations impact core revenue and production volume
  • Raw material price volatility for nickel and scrap affects operating margins
  • Expansion of recycling segment improves vertical integration and reduces carbon footprint
  • Anti-dumping duties on Asian steel imports protect domestic market share stability
  • Energy cost inflation in Europe pressures manufacturing costs and profitability levels
Piotroski VR‑10 (Strict) 3.0
Net Income: 30.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.07 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 5.56 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 22.99% < 20% (prev 15.33%; Δ 7.67% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.10 > 3% & CFO 516.0m > Net Income 30.0m
Net Debt (1.06b) to EBITDA (315.0m): 3.36 < 3
Current Ratio: 3.17 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (73.1m) vs 12m ago 0.36% < -2%
Gross Margin: 4.30% > 18% (prev 0.07%; Δ 423.7% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 111.4% > 50% (prev 113.7%; Δ -2.28% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 0.74 > 6 (EBITDA TTM 315.0m / Interest Expense TTM 82.0m)
Altman Z'' 5.17
A: 0.26 (Total Current Assets 2.02b - Total Current Liabilities 636.0m) / Total Assets 5.26b
B: 0.53 (Retained Earnings 2.78b / Total Assets 5.26b)
C: 0.01 (EBIT TTM 61.0m / Avg Total Assets 5.38b)
D: 1.58 (Book Value of Equity 3.17b / Total Liabilities 2.01b)
Altman-Z'' Score: 5.17 = AAA
Beneish M -2.34
DSRI: 1.38 (Receivables 452.0m/342.0m, Revenue 6.00b/6.26b)
GMI: 1.52 (GM 4.30% / 6.54%)
AQI: 1.05 (AQ_t 0.19 / AQ_t-1 0.18)
SGI: 0.96 (Revenue 6.00b / 6.26b)
TATA: -0.09 (NI 30.0m - CFO 516.0m) / TA 5.26b)
Beneish M-Score: -2.34 (Cap -4..+1) = BBB
What is the price of APAM shares? As of May 16, 2026, the stock is trading at EUR 47.50 with a total of 96,065 shares traded.
Over the past week, the price has changed by -1.17%, over one month by +12.51%, over three months by +17.89% and over the past year by +87.58%.
Is APAM a buy, sell or hold? Aperam has no consensus analysts rating.
What are the forecasts/targets for the APAM price?
Analysts Target Price - -
Aperam (APAM) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 13 May 2026
Market Cap USD = 4.08b (3.48b EUR * 1.1715 EUR.USD)
P/E Trailing = 117.4634
P/E Forward = 17.3611
P/S = 0.581
P/B = 1.0737
P/EG = 0.7398
Revenue TTM = 6.00b EUR
EBIT TTM = 61.0m EUR
EBITDA TTM = 315.0m EUR
Long Term Debt = 973.0m EUR (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 188.0m EUR (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.29b EUR (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter)
Net Debt = 1.06b EUR (from netDebt column, last quarter)
Enterprise Value = 4.54b EUR (3.48b + Debt 1.29b - CCE 237.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 0.74 (Ebit TTM 61.0m / Interest Expense TTM 82.0m)
EV/FCF = 11.55x (Enterprise Value 4.54b / FCF TTM 393.0m)
FCF Yield = 8.65% (FCF TTM 393.0m / Enterprise Value 4.54b)
FCF Margin = 6.55% (FCF TTM 393.0m / Revenue TTM 6.00b)
Net Margin = 0.50% (Net Income TTM 30.0m / Revenue TTM 6.00b)
Gross Margin = 4.30% ((Revenue TTM 6.00b - Cost of Revenue TTM 5.74b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = none% (prev none%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.86 (Enterprise Value 4.54b / Total Assets 5.26b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.16% (Interest Expense 15.0m / Debt 1.29b)
Taxrate = 25.0% (EU avg default 25%)
NOPAT = 45.8m (EBIT 61.0m * (1 - 25.00%))
Current Ratio = 3.17 (Total Current Assets 2.02b / Total Current Liabilities 636.0m)
Debt / Equity = 0.40 (Debt 1.29b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 3.24b)
Debt / EBITDA = 3.36 (Net Debt 1.06b / EBITDA 315.0m)
Debt / FCF = 2.69 (Net Debt 1.06b / FCF TTM 393.0m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 3.20b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 0.56% (Net Income 30.0m / Total Assets 5.26b)
RoE = 0.94% (Net Income TTM 30.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 3.20b)
RoCE = 1.46% (EBIT 61.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 3.20b + L.T.Debt 973.0m))
RoIC = 1.43% (NOPAT 45.8m / Invested Capital 3.20b)
WACC = 6.69% (E(3.48b)/V(4.78b) * Re(8.85%) + D(1.29b)/V(4.78b) * Rd(1.16%) * (1-Tc(0.25)))
Discount Rate = 8.85% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 59.81 | Cagr: 0.19%
[DCF] Terminal Value 82.65% ; FCFF base≈277.8m ; Y1≈258.5m ; Y5≈237.4m
[DCF] Fair Price = 65.61 (EV 5.80b - Net Debt 1.06b = Equity 4.75b / Shares 72.3m; r=6.69% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow -8.83% → 3.0% )
EPS Correlation: -42.29 | EPS CAGR: -70.81% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -67.50 | Revenue CAGR: -11.18% | SUE: 0.51 | # QB: 0
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=1.91 | Chg30d=+8.88% | Revisions=+11% | GrowthEPS=+91.2% | GrowthRev=+9.3%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=3.97 | Chg30d=+0.80% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+107.7% | GrowthRev=+8.8%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +11%