ROVI Stock Analysis: Laboratorios Farmaceuticos | MC

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | MC, Spain | Market Cap: 2.969m EUR | 12M Return: -0.4% | ES0157261019 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Prescription Drugs, Contrast Agents, Heparin, Contract Fill-Finish
Total Rating 62
Safety 90
Buy Signal -0.86
Market Cap: 3.33B
Avg Turnover: 4.91M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility28.8%
VaR 5th Pctl4.64%
VaR vs Median-1.91%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio-0.10
Rel. Str. IBD24
Rel. Str. Peer Group33.1
Character TTM
Beta0.058
Beta Downside0.023
Hurst Exponent0.593
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD48.98%
CAGR/Max DD0.17
CAGR/Mean DD0.37
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of ROVI over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 0.8649, "2021-12": 0.66, "2022-03": 0.9671, "2022-06": 0.5166, "2022-09": 0.7966, "2022-12": 1.4645, "2023-03": 0.8892, "2023-06": 0.3595, "2023-09": 0.9777, "2023-12": 0.994, "2024-03": 0.2887, "2024-06": 0.5505, "2024-09": 1.3641, "2024-12": 0.4573, "2025-03": 0.3539, "2025-06": 0.423, "2025-09": 1.1345, "2025-12": 0.8344, "2026-03": 0.1853, "2026-06": 1.4664,
EPS CAGR: -4.57%
EPS Trend: -29.8%
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of ROVI over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 173.451, 2021-12: 185.176, 2022-03: 205.58, 2022-06: 174.819, 2022-09: 195.098, 2022-12: 242.201, 2023-03: 201.63, 2023-06: 179.215, 2023-09: 214.028, 2023-12: 234.636, 2024-03: 151.175, 2024-06: 178.161, 2024-09: 235.276, 2024-12: 199.137, 2025-03: 154.892, 2025-06: 159.698, 2025-09: 210.473, 2025-12: 218.42, 2026-03: 152.494, 2026-06: 191.666,
Rev. CAGR: -3.79%
Rev. Trend: -79.3%
Last SUE: 2.22
Qual. Beats: 1

Warnings

Earnings Expected To Drop (P/E To P/E Forward)
Below Avwap Earnings
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +1.0% 29
Feb +2.8% 21
Mar -1.9% 21
Apr -1.1% 8
May -1.7% 18
Jun +0.1% 5
Jul +1.4% 8
Aug +1.3% 8
Sep -4.0% 47
Oct -0.2% 0
Nov +0.4% 0
Dec +0.4% 5

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: ROVI Laboratorios Farmaceuticos

Laboratorios Farmaceuticos ROVI is a Spanish pharmaceutical company that manufactures, sells, and markets prescription drugs, hospital products, and contract-manufacturing services across Spain, the EU, OECD countries, and other international markets. Its product portfolio spans cardiology, womens health, anesthesia, diagnostic imaging, central nervous system, urology, endocrinology, respiratory, and primary care, with branded offerings such as Enoxaparin Rovi, Hibor, Iomeron, and Multihance. The company also provides third-party manufacturing services including sterile filling, labelling, packaging, and serialisation for injectable forms like prefilled syringes and vials.

Founded in 1946 and headquartered in Pozuelo de Alarcón, ROVI operates as a subsidiary of Norbel Inversiones, S.L. Its business model combines proprietary specialty pharmaceutical distribution with a CDMO (contract development and manufacturing organisation) segment, which provides a diversified revenue base beyond direct drug sales.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Moderna CDMO contract revenue scales with mRNA vaccine demand
  • Enoxaparin biosimilar competition erodes heparin market share
  • Risperidone QUAR launch expands specialty injectable portfolio
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 8.0
Net Income: 185.2m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.16 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 7.39 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 37.70% < 20% (prev 44.03%; Δ -6.33% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.22 > 3% & CFO 252.7m > Net Income 185.2m
Net Debt (-4.70m) to EBITDA (266.1m): -0.02 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.05 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (51.1m) vs 12m ago 0.0% < -2%
Gross Margin: 64.02% > 18% (prev 62.40%; Δ 1.62% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 77.44% > 50% (prev 86.13%; Δ -8.70% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 54.42 > 6 (EBIT TTM 232.5m / Interest Expense TTM 4.27m)
Altman Z'' 6.83
A: 0.26 (Total Current Assets 568.0m - Total Current Liabilities 276.5m) / Total Assets 1.13b
B: 0.54 (Retained Earnings 613.4m / Total Assets 1.13b)
C: 0.23 (EBIT TTM 232.5m / Avg Total Assets 998.3m)
D: 1.71 (Book Value of Equity 700.6m / Total Liabilities 410.0m)
Altman-Z'' = 6.83 = AAA
Beneish M -2.94
DSRI: 1.14 (Receivables 160.3m/136.3m, Revenue 773.1m/749.0m)
GMI: 0.97 (GM 62.40% / 64.02%)
AQI: 0.96 (AQ_t 0.07 / AQ_t-1 0.07)
SGI: 1.03 (Revenue 773.1m / 749.0m)
TATA: -0.06 (NI 185.2m - CFO 252.7m) / TA 1.13b)
Beneish M = -2.94 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of ROVI shares?

As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at EUR 57.45 with a total of 72,375 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -1.20%, over one month by +0.26%, over three months by +5.70% and over the past year by -0.42%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 55.90 (which is 2.7% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).

Is ROVI a buy, sell or hold?

Laboratorios Farmaceuticos has no consensus analysts rating.

Laboratorios Farmaceuticos (ROVI) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 11 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 3.33b (2.97b EUR * 1.12043 EUR.USD)
P/E Trailing = 16.0359
P/E Forward = 36.63
P/S = 3.8404
P/B = 4.3251
P/EG = 1.2569
Revenue TTM = 773.1m EUR
EBIT TTM = 232.5m EUR
EBITDA TTM = 266.1m EUR
Long Term Debt = 83.9m EUR (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 27.1m EUR (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 123.4m EUR (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 15.7m
Net Debt = -4.70m EUR (calculated: Debt 123.4m - CCE 128.1m)
Enterprise Value = 2.96b EUR (2.97b + Debt 123.4m - CCE 128.1m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 54.42 (Ebit TTM 232.5m / Interest Expense TTM 4.27m)
EV/FCF = 16.77x (Enterprise Value 2.96b / FCF TTM 176.8m)
FCF Yield = 5.96% (FCF TTM 176.8m / Enterprise Value 2.96b)
FCF Margin = 22.87% (FCF TTM 176.8m / Revenue TTM 773.1m)
Net Margin = 23.95% (Net Income TTM 185.2m / Revenue TTM 773.1m)
Gross Margin = 64.02% ((Revenue TTM 773.1m - Cost of Revenue TTM 278.1m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 68.68% (prev 55.56%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.63 (Enterprise Value 2.96b / Total Assets 1.13b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 3.46% (Interest Expense 4.27m / Debt 123.4m)
Taxrate = 21.33% (50.2m / 235.2m)
NOPAT = 182.9m (EBIT 232.5m * (1 - 21.33%))
Current Ratio = 2.05 (Total Current Assets 568.0m / Total Current Liabilities 276.5m)
Debt / Equity = 0.18 (Debt 123.4m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 700.6m)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.02 (Net Debt -4.70m / EBITDA 266.1m)
Debt / FCF = -0.03 (Net Debt -4.70m / FCF TTM 176.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 665.2m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 18.55% (Net Income 185.2m / Total Assets 1.13b)
RoE = 27.84% (Net Income TTM 185.2m / Total Stockholder Equity 665.2m)
RoCE = 31.04% (EBIT 232.5m / Capital Employed (Equity 665.2m + L.T.Debt 83.9m))
RoIC = 21.80% (NOPAT 182.9m / Invested Capital 839.0m)
WACC = 6.05% (E(2.97b)/V(3.09b) * Re(6.19%) + D(123.4m)/V(3.09b) * Rd(3.46%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 6.19% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -55.32 | Cagr: -0.14%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈134.9m ; Y1≈154.7m ; Y5≈227.6m
[DCF] Fair Price = 67.07 (EV 3.43b - Net Debt -4.70m = Equity 3.43b / Shares 51.1m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -29.82 | EPS CAGR: -4.57% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -79.26 | Revenue CAGR: -3.79% | SUE: 2.22 | # QB: 1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.47 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=-50% | GrowthEPS=-10.3% | GrowthRev=+4.1%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=3.36 | Chg30d=-0.59% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+36.1% | GrowthRev=+15.3%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -57% (up=0, down=4)