MONC Stock Analysis: Moncler | MI

Apparel Manufacturing | MI, Italy | Market Cap: 11.924m EUR | 12M Return: -8.9% | IT0004965148 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Outerwear, Footwear, Eyewear, Leather
Total Rating 43
Safety 93
Buy Signal -0.53
Apparel Manufacturing
Industry Rotation: +26.5
Market Cap: 13.4B
Avg Turnover: 44.6M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility29.4%
VaR 5th Pctl4.80%
VaR vs Median-0.79%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio-0.20
Rel. Str. IBD16.9
Rel. Str. Peer Group40.3
Character TTM
Beta0.515
Beta Downside0.421
Hurst Exponent0.455
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD34.48%
CAGR/Max DD-0.11
CAGR/Mean DD-0.21

Warnings

Fakeout
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +0.9% 8
Feb +4.3% 33
Mar +0.5% 5
Apr +0.6% 15
May +0.2% 5
Jun -5.6% 55
Jul -1.3% 19
Aug -2.3% 9
Sep -1.0% 14
Oct -1.2% 11
Nov +1.8% 16
Dec +5.2% 16

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: MONC Moncler

Moncler S.p.A. is an Italian luxury apparel group founded in 1952 and headquartered in Milan. The company designs, produces, and distributes premium garments, childrens clothing, footwear, eyewear, leather goods, bags, and accessories under the Moncler and Stone Island brands. It operates a multi-brand portfolio strategy within the global luxury goods segment, targeting high-end consumers across Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and the United States.

Distribution combines direct-to-consumer channels-including directly operated stores, shop-in-shops in luxury department stores, airport locations, and the moncler.com e-commerce platform-with wholesale through multi-brand outlets, e-concessions, and online luxury retailers. This omnichannel model is typical of the Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods sub-industry, where brand equity and selective retail partnerships are key drivers of pricing power and margin profile.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Asia retail demand recovery drives group revenue growth
  • Stone Island brand expansion diversifies revenue mix
  • Direct retail network expansion supports operating margin growth
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 6.0
Net Income: 637.9m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.14 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 0.17 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 35.45% < 20% (prev 31.58%; Δ 3.87% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.18 > 3% & CFO 1.03b > Net Income 637.9m
Net Debt (723.4m) to EBITDA (1.15b): 0.63 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.30 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (274.8m) vs 12m ago 1.74% < -2%
Gross Margin: 78.20% > 18% (prev 74.99%; Δ 3.20% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 58.92% > 50% (prev 60.61%; Δ -1.69% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 18.68 > 6 (EBIT TTM 926.5m / Interest Expense TTM 49.6m)
Altman Z'' 5.93
A: 0.20 (Total Current Assets 2.00b - Total Current Liabilities 869.0m) / Total Assets 5.73b
B: 0.50 (Retained Earnings 2.89b / Total Assets 5.73b)
C: 0.17 (EBIT TTM 926.5m / Avg Total Assets 5.43b)
D: 1.75 (Book Value of Equity 3.65b / Total Liabilities 2.08b)
Altman-Z'' = 5.93 = AAA
Beneish M -3.18
DSRI: 0.90 (Receivables 219.1m/237.1m, Revenue 3.20b/3.10b)
GMI: 0.96 (GM 74.99% / 78.20%)
AQI: 0.92 (AQ_t 0.37 / AQ_t-1 0.40)
SGI: 1.03 (Revenue 3.20b / 3.10b)
TATA: -0.07 (NI 637.9m - CFO 1.03b) / TA 5.73b)
Beneish M = -3.18 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of MONC shares?

As of October 13, 2026, the stock is trading at EUR 44.09 with a total of 967,606 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +0.69%, over one month by -0.56%, over three months by -12.87% and over the past year by -8.90%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 42.00 (which is 4.7% or 1.9 ATR below the current price).

Is MONC a buy, sell or hold?

Moncler has no consensus analysts rating.

Moncler (MONC) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 10 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 13.4b (11.9b EUR * 1.12043 EUR.USD)
P/E Trailing = 18.6553
P/E Forward = 16.6667
P/S = 3.7305
P/B = 3.3037
P/EG = 2.2098
Revenue TTM = 3.20b EUR
EBIT TTM = 926.5m EUR
EBITDA TTM = 1.15b EUR
Long Term Debt = 1.93m EUR (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 232.8m EUR (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.24b EUR (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) (leases 1.20b already included)
Net Debt = 723.4m EUR (calculated: Debt 1.24b - CCE 512.9m)
Enterprise Value = 12.6b EUR (11.9b + Debt 1.24b - CCE 512.9m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 18.68 (Ebit TTM 926.5m / Interest Expense TTM 49.6m)
EV/FCF = 15.83x (Enterprise Value 12.6b / FCF TTM 798.9m)
FCF Yield = 6.32% (FCF TTM 798.9m / Enterprise Value 12.6b)
FCF Margin = 25.00% (FCF TTM 798.9m / Revenue TTM 3.20b)
Net Margin = 19.96% (Net Income TTM 637.9m / Revenue TTM 3.20b)
Gross Margin = 78.20% ((Revenue TTM 3.20b - Cost of Revenue TTM 696.9m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 77.15% (prev 78.90%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.21 (Enterprise Value 12.6b / Total Assets 5.73b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.01% (Interest Expense 49.6m / Debt 1.24b)
Taxrate = 29.29% (264.2m / 902.2m)
NOPAT = 655.1m (EBIT 926.5m * (1 - 29.29%))
Current Ratio = 2.30 (Total Current Assets 2.00b / Total Current Liabilities 869.0m)
Debt / Equity = 0.34 (Debt 1.24b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 3.65b)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.63 (Net Debt 723.4m / EBITDA 1.15b)
Debt / FCF = 0.91 (Net Debt 723.4m / FCF TTM 798.9m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 3.62b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 11.76% (Net Income 637.9m / Total Assets 5.73b)
RoE = 17.63% (Net Income TTM 637.9m / Total Stockholder Equity 3.62b)
RoCE = 25.59% (EBIT 926.5m / Capital Employed (Equity 3.62b + L.T.Debt 1.93m))
RoIC = 13.28% (NOPAT 655.1m / Invested Capital 4.93b)
WACC = 7.32% (E(11.9b)/V(13.2b) * Re(7.79%) + D(1.24b)/V(13.2b) * Rd(4.01%) * (1-Tc(0.29)))
Discount Rate = 7.79% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 69.59 | Cagr: 0.98%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.70% ; FCFF base≈761.5m ; Y1≈860.1m ; Y5≈1.22b
[DCF] Fair Price = 64.98 (EV 18.4b - Net Debt 723.4m = Equity 17.7b / Shares 272.0m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 13.25% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 19.96 | EPS CAGR: 2.31% | SUE: -4.0 | # QB: -1
Revenue Correlation: 93.28 | Revenue CAGR: 2.28% | SUE: 2.21 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2025-09-30): EPS=0.42 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=+0% | Analysts=1
EPS next Quarter (2026-03-31): EPS=0.84 | Chg30d=-0.90% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2025-12-31): EPS=2.19 | Chg30d=-0.02% | Revisions=+6% | GrowthEPS=-7.0% | GrowthRev=-1.3%
EPS next Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.35 | Chg30d=-1.77% | Revisions=-61% | GrowthEPS=+1.8% | GrowthRev=+3.4%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -34% (up=9, down=20)