ASTE Stock Analysis: Astec Industries | NASDAQ
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 949m USD | 12M Return: -11.1% | US0462241011 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 8.91M
EPS Trend: 75.4%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: 72.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 11.7 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Astec Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTE) is a U.S.-based manufacturer of equipment and components primarily serving the road building and broader construction industries. Founded in 1972 and headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee, the company operates through two segments: Infrastructure Solutions, which covers asphalt plants, pavers, milling machines, and related plant components, and Materials Solutions, which includes crushers, screens, washing systems, conveyors, and breakers.
The company sells to a diverse customer base, including asphalt and concrete producers, highway and utility contractors, quarry operators, recycling contractors, port authorities, and government agencies both domestically and internationally. Its business model spans the full equipment lifecycle, combining manufacturing with engineering, aftermarket parts, and service support, which is typical of capital-equipment makers tied to infrastructure spending cycles.
Astec is classified within the Industrials sector under Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment, and its revenue is closely linked to public infrastructure budgets and private construction activity, particularly in North America.
- IIJA infrastructure spending lifts asphalt plant backlog
- Materials Solutions margins recover as steel costs ease
- International road building demand offsets US weakness
| Net Income: 19.6m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.02 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -5.04 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 31.64% < 20% (prev 35.97%; Δ -4.33% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.06 > 3% & CFO 80.2m > Net Income 19.6m |
| Net Debt (318.9m) to EBITDA (106.6m): 2.99 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 2.52 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (23.3m) vs 12m ago 0.94% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 25.96% > 18% (prev 26.76%; Δ -0.80% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 125.4% > 50% (prev 123.0%; Δ 2.40% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 1.87 > 6 (EBIT TTM 54.1m / Interest Expense TTM 28.9m) |
| A: 0.35 (Total Current Assets 816.4m - Total Current Liabilities 324.4m) / Total Assets 1.42b |
| B: 0.41 (Retained Earnings 574.0m / Total Assets 1.42b) |
| C: 0.04 (EBIT TTM 54.1m / Avg Total Assets 1.24b) |
| D: 0.95 (Book Value of Equity 689.1m / Total Liabilities 726.4m) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.89 = AA |
| DSRI: 1.05 (Receivables 219.1m/175.6m, Revenue 1.56b/1.31b) |
| GMI: 1.03 (GM 26.76% / 25.96%) |
| AQI: 1.94 (AQ_t 0.25 / AQ_t-1 0.13) |
| SGI: 1.19 (Revenue 1.56b / 1.31b) |
| TATA: -0.04 (NI 19.6m - CFO 80.2m) / TA 1.42b) |
| Beneish M = -2.27 (Cap -4..+1) = BBB |
As of October 13, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 39.48 with a total of 303,002 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -5.10%, over one month by -4.08%, over three months by -29.06% and over the past year by -11.05%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 37.70 (which is 4.5% or 1.2 ATR below the current price).
Astec Industries has received a consensus analysts rating of 5.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy ASTE.
- StrongBuy: 2
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 0
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 67.3 | 70.3% |
P/E Trailing = 48.5353
P/E Forward = 9.8039
P/S = 0.61
P/B = 1.3676
P/EG = 0.8912
Revenue TTM = 1.56b USD
EBIT TTM = 54.1m USD
EBITDA TTM = 106.6m USD
Long Term Debt = 365.4m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 28.0m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 397.5m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 4.09m
Net Debt = 318.9m USD (calculated: Debt 397.5m - CCE 78.6m)
Enterprise Value = 1.27b USD (948.6m + Debt 397.5m - CCE 78.6m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 1.87 (Ebit TTM 54.1m / Interest Expense TTM 28.9m)
EV/FCF = 39.86x (Enterprise Value 1.27b / FCF TTM 31.8m)
FCF Yield = 2.51% (FCF TTM 31.8m / Enterprise Value 1.27b)
FCF Margin = 2.04% (FCF TTM 31.8m / Revenue TTM 1.56b)
Net Margin = 1.26% (Net Income TTM 19.6m / Revenue TTM 1.56b)
Gross Margin = 25.96% ((Revenue TTM 1.56b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.15b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 26.17% (prev 25.01%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.90 (Enterprise Value 1.27b / Total Assets 1.42b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 7.27% (Interest Expense 28.9m / Debt 397.5m)
Taxrate = 31.82% (9.10m / 28.6m)
NOPAT = 36.9m (EBIT 54.1m * (1 - 31.82%))
Current Ratio = 2.52 (Total Current Assets 816.4m / Total Current Liabilities 324.4m)
Debt / Equity = 0.58 (Debt 397.5m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 689.1m)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.99 (Net Debt 318.9m / EBITDA 106.6m)
Debt / FCF = 10.03 (Net Debt 318.9m / FCF TTM 31.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 679.5m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 1.58% (Net Income 19.6m / Total Assets 1.42b)
RoE = 2.88% (Net Income TTM 19.6m / Total Stockholder Equity 679.5m)
RoCE = 5.18% (EBIT 54.1m / Capital Employed (Equity 679.5m + L.T.Debt 365.4m))
RoIC = 3.54% (NOPAT 36.9m / Invested Capital 1.04b)
WACC = 7.64% (E(948.6m)/V(1.35b) * Re(8.76%) + D(397.5m)/V(1.35b) * Rd(7.27%) * (1-Tc(0.32)))
Discount Rate = 8.76% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 90.23 | Cagr: 0.88%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈50.1m ; Y1≈44.0m ; Y5≈35.5m
[DCF] Fair Price = 10.92 (EV 570.0m - Net Debt 318.9m = Equity 251.1m / Shares 23.0m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 75.38 | EPS CAGR: 19.22% | SUE: -0.41 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 72.15 | Revenue CAGR: 4.82% | SUE: 0.14 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.53 | Chg30d=+0.47% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=4
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.28 | Chg30d=-1.35% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=-1.4% | GrowthRev=+15.0%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=3.98 | Chg30d=+2.12% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+21.2% | GrowthRev=+5.9%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +17% (up=2, down=1)