CSTL Stock Analysis: Castle Biosciences | NASDAQ

Diagnostics & Research | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 1.135m USD | 12M Return: 34.4% | US14843C1053 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Melanoma Diagnostics, Squamous Carcinoma, Esophageal Risk, Dermatitis Treatment
Total Rating 54
Safety 88
Buy Signal -0.45
Diagnostics & Research
Industry Rotation: -15.8
Market Cap: 1.14B
Avg Turnover: 11.3M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility60.6%
VaR 5th Pctl9.71%
VaR vs Median-2.53%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.77
Rel. Str. IBD80.2
Rel. Str. Peer Group63.2 pctl
Character TTM
Beta0.571
Beta Downside0.390
Hurst Exponent0.454
Choppyness43.5%
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD57.83%
CAGR/Max DD0.43
CAGR/Mean DD1.06
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of CSTL over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": -0.47, "2021-12": -0.25, "2022-03": -0.97, "2022-06": -0.06, "2022-09": -0.77, "2022-12": -0.78, "2023-03": -1.1, "2023-06": -0.7, "2023-09": -0.26, "2023-12": -0.1, "2024-03": -0.09, "2024-06": 0.31, "2024-09": 0.08, "2024-12": 0.32, "2025-03": -0.9, "2025-06": 0.15, "2025-09": -0.02, "2025-12": -0.08, "2026-03": -0.49, "2026-06": -0.07,
Last SUE: 0.79
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of CSTL over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 23.475, 2021-12: 25.039, 2022-03: 26.852, 2022-06: 34.838, 2022-09: 37.011, 2022-12: 38.338, 2023-03: 42.037, 2023-06: 50.138, 2023-09: 61.493, 2023-12: 66.12, 2024-03: 72.974, 2024-06: 87.002, 2024-09: 85.782, 2024-12: 86.311, 2025-03: 87.988, 2025-06: 86.188, 2025-09: 83.043, 2025-12: 87.01, 2026-03: 83.679, 2026-06: 103.546,
Rev. CAGR: 22.00%
Rev. Trend: 87.0%
Last SUE: 3.29
Qual. Beats: 1

Warnings

High Debt/EBITDA With Thin Interest Coverage
High Debt While Negative Cash Flow
Interest Coverage Ratio Critical

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 7.2 years of data

Jan +3.3% 37
Feb -15.6% 24
Mar -5.8% 17
Apr -0.6% 0
May -6.6% 18
Jun +6.8% 0
Jul +3.1% 12
Aug +14.4% 68
Sep -10.0% 13
Oct -3.0% 16
Nov -3.9% 15
Dec +2.1% 17

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: CSTL Castle Biosciences

Castle Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: CSTL) is a U.S.-based molecular diagnostics company that develops and commercializes gene expression profile (GEP) and spatialomics tests for dermatologic cancers, Barretts esophagus (BE), atopic dermatitis (AD), and uveal melanoma. Its product portfolio includes DecisionDx-Melanoma, DecisionDx-SCC, and DecisionDx-UM for cancer risk stratification; MyPath Melanoma for diagnostic use in difficult melanocytic lesions; TissueCypher for predicting progression in Barretts esophagus; and AdvanceAD-Tx for guiding systemic treatment selection in moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis. The company sells its tests primarily into dermatology and gastroenterology channels and is headquartered in Friendswood, Texas, having been incorporated in 2007 and taken public in 2019.

Within the broader health care and biotechnology sector, Castle operates as a specialty diagnostics developer, a business model in which revenue is typically generated per test performed and is heavily dependent on insurance reimbursement coverage, clinical adoption by referring physicians, and ongoing demonstration of clinical utility to support guideline inclusion. Molecular diagnostics companies in this space commonly use laboratory-developed tests (LDTs) validated in CLIA-certified labs, which is the regulatory pathway Castle employs for its GEP offerings.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • DecisionDx-Melanoma test volume growth fuels dermatology segment revenue
  • TissueCypher Medicare coverage expansion accelerates Barretts esophagus adoption
  • Path to profitability hinges on operating leverage amid elevated SG&A
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 1.5
Net Income: -19.4m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: -0.00 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -6.43 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 79.66% < 20% (prev 86.00%; Δ -6.34% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.08 > 3% & CFO 42.6m > Net Income -19.4m
Net Debt/EBITDA: error (EBITDA <= 0)
Current Ratio: 6.04 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (30.4m) vs 12m ago 2.89% < -2%
Gross Margin: 77.26% > 18% (prev 81.00%; Δ -3.74% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 64.61% > 50% (prev 63.57%; Δ 1.05% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: -50.21 > 6 (EBIT TTM -18.8m / Interest Expense TTM 375k)
Altman Z'' 7.11
A: 0.51 (Total Current Assets 341.1m - Total Current Liabilities 56.5m) / Total Assets 561.2m
B: -0.43 (Retained Earnings -240.9m / Total Assets 561.2m)
C: -0.03 (EBIT TTM -18.8m / Avg Total Assets 553.0m)
D: 5.16 (Book Value of Equity 470.0m / Total Liabilities 91.1m)
Altman-Z'' = 7.11 = AAA
Beneish M -3.10
DSRI: 0.90 (Receivables 48.3m/52.3m, Revenue 357.3m/346.3m)
GMI: 1.05 (GM 81.00% / 77.26%)
AQI: 0.92 (AQ_t 0.18 / AQ_t-1 0.20)
SGI: 1.03 (Revenue 357.3m / 346.3m)
TATA: -0.11 (NI -19.4m - CFO 42.6m) / TA 561.2m)
Beneish M = -3.10 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of CSTL shares?

As of November 03, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 34.94 with a total of 470,272 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +4.92%, over one month by -1.74%, over three months by +14.97% and over the past year by +34.44%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 32.80 (which is 6.1% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).

Is CSTL a buy, sell or hold?

Castle Biosciences has received a consensus analysts rating of 5.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy CSTL.

  • StrongBuy: 9
  • Buy: 0
  • Hold: 0
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0

What are the forecasts/targets for the CSTL price?
Analysts Target Price 46.7 33.7%
Castle Biosciences (CSTL) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 03 November 2026
Market Cap USD = 1.14b (1.14b USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/S = 3.1774
P/B = 2.4139
Revenue TTM = 357.3m USD
EBIT TTM = -18.8m USD
EBITDA TTM = -3.24m USD
Long Term Debt = 7.16m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 4.33m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 63.2m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 26.6m
Net Debt = -203.6m USD (calculated: Debt 63.2m - CCE 266.8m)
Enterprise Value = 931.6m USD (1.14b + Debt 63.2m - CCE 266.8m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = -50.21 (Ebit TTM -18.8m / Interest Expense TTM 375k)
EV/FCF = -1000.0x (Enterprise Value 931.6m / FCF TTM -489k)
FCF Yield = -0.05% (FCF TTM -489k / Enterprise Value 931.6m)
FCF Margin = -0.14% (FCF TTM -489k / Revenue TTM 357.3m)
Net Margin = -5.43% (Net Income TTM -19.4m / Revenue TTM 357.3m)
Gross Margin = 77.26% ((Revenue TTM 357.3m - Cost of Revenue TTM 81.3m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 77.11% (prev 75.46%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.66 (Enterprise Value 931.6m / Total Assets 561.2m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.59% (Interest Expense 375k / Debt 63.2m)
Taxrate = 21.0% (US federal default 21%)
NOPAT = -14.9m (EBIT -18.8m * (1 - 21.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 6.04 (Total Current Assets 341.1m / Total Current Liabilities 56.5m)
Debt / Equity = 0.13 (Debt 63.2m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 470.0m)
 Debt / EBITDA = 62.91 (negative EBITDA) (Net Debt -203.6m / EBITDA -3.24m)
 Debt / FCF = 416.3 (negative FCF - burning cash) (Net Debt -203.6m / FCF TTM -489k)
 Total Stockholder Equity = 467.3m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -3.51% (Net Income -19.4m / Total Assets 561.2m)
RoE = -4.15% (Net Income TTM -19.4m / Total Stockholder Equity 467.3m)
RoCE = -3.97% (EBIT -18.8m / Capital Employed (Equity 467.3m + L.T.Debt 7.16m))
 RoIC = -3.03% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -14.9m / Invested Capital 491.1m)
 WACC = 7.19% (E(1.14b)/V(1.20b) * Re(7.56%) + D(63.2m)/V(1.20b) * Rd(0.59%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 7.56% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 67.68 | Cagr: 4.58%
 [DCF] Fair Price = unknown (Cash Flow -489k)
 EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 0.79 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 87.02 | Revenue CAGR: 22.00% | SUE: 3.29 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=-0.35 | Chg30d=+2.37% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=10
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=-1.25 | Chg30d=+1.71% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=-50.0% | GrowthRev=+8.7%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=-0.94 | Chg30d=+0.42% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+24.9% | GrowthRev=+12.1%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +50% (up=3, down=0)