CVLT Stock Analysis: CommVault Systems | NASDAQ
Software - Application | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 6.899m USD | 12M Return: 19.6% | US2041661024 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 110M
EPS Trend: 93.7%
Qual. Beats: 4
Rev. Trend: 99.6%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 11.7 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Commvault Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: CVLT) provides cyber resiliency and data protection solutions for enterprises operating hybrid and multi-cloud environments. The companys product portfolio spans backup and recovery, automated recovery orchestration, cyber threat detection and response, isolated cloud-based cleanroom recovery, scale-out data protection infrastructure, and compliance tools, as well as a broad suite of professional, support, and managed services. Commvault sells to enterprise customers globally, with operations spanning North America, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia-Pacific, and China, and has been headquartered in Tinton Falls, New Jersey since its 1996 incorporation.
The company operates in the Systems Software sub-industry of the Information Technology sector, competing in the enterprise data protection and cyber recovery market alongside other infrastructure software vendors. Its software-based, subscription- and license-driven business model serves large organizations that require unified data management across on-premises and cloud workloads, an area that has grown in importance as enterprises prioritize ransomware preparedness and regulatory compliance.
- Ransomware threats drive demand for cyber recovery solutions
- Subscription revenue transition accelerates ARR growth
- Competition intensifies from Rubrik, Cohesity, and Veeam
| Net Income: 82.7m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.15 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 3.84 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 47.95% < 20% (prev 74.61%; Δ -26.67% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.14 > 3% & CFO 262.7m > Net Income 82.7m |
| Net Debt (62.5m) to EBITDA (130.4m): 0.48 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.94 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (42.2m) vs 12m ago -6.58% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 81.12% > 18% (prev 81.55%; Δ -0.42% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 66.04% > 50% (prev 57.17%; Δ 8.87% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 20.39 > 6 (EBIT TTM 119.0m / Interest Expense TTM 5.83m) |
| A: 0.32 (Total Current Assets 1.24b - Total Current Liabilities 639.8m) / Total Assets 1.88b |
| B: -0.82 (Retained Earnings -1.53b / Total Assets 1.88b) |
| C: 0.06 (EBIT TTM 119.0m / Avg Total Assets 1.90b) |
| D: 0.01 (Book Value of Equity 12.5m / Total Liabilities 1.86b) |
| Altman-Z'' = -0.14 = B |
| DSRI: 1.05 (Receivables 280.6m/234.8m, Revenue 1.25b/1.10b) |
| GMI: 1.01 (GM 81.55% / 81.12%) |
| AQI: 1.14 (AQ_t 0.31 / AQ_t-1 0.27) |
| SGI: 1.14 (Revenue 1.25b / 1.10b) |
| TATA: -0.10 (NI 82.7m - CFO 262.7m) / TA 1.88b) |
| Beneish M = -2.81 (Cap -4..+1) = A |
As of November 05, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 162.44 with a total of 602,869 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -2.41%, over one month by +5.67%, over three months by +22.97% and over the past year by +19.60%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 145.10 (which is 10.7% or 2.2 ATR below the current price).
CommVault Systems has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.16. Therefore, it is recommended to buy CVLT.
- StrongBuy: 11
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 8
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 189.4 | 16.6% |
P/E Trailing = 86.2487
P/E Forward = 32.2581
P/S = 5.5101
P/B = 569.7553
P/EG = 3.1734
Revenue TTM = 1.25b USD
EBIT TTM = 119.0m USD
EBITDA TTM = 130.4m USD
Long Term Debt = 883.0m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 14.9m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 959.7m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 38.4m
Net Debt = 62.5m USD (calculated: Debt 959.7m - CCE 897.2m)
Enterprise Value = 6.96b USD (6.90b + Debt 959.7m - CCE 897.2m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 20.39 (Ebit TTM 119.0m / Interest Expense TTM 5.83m)
EV/FCF = 25.29x (Enterprise Value 6.96b / FCF TTM 275.3m)
FCF Yield = 3.95% (FCF TTM 275.3m / Enterprise Value 6.96b)
FCF Margin = 21.99% (FCF TTM 275.3m / Revenue TTM 1.25b)
Net Margin = 6.60% (Net Income TTM 82.7m / Revenue TTM 1.25b)
Gross Margin = 81.12% ((Revenue TTM 1.25b - Cost of Revenue TTM 236.3m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 81.15% (prev 81.66%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.71 (Enterprise Value 6.96b / Total Assets 1.88b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.61% (Interest Expense 5.83m / Debt 959.7m)
Taxrate = 31.72% (38.4m / 121.1m)
NOPAT = 81.2m (EBIT 119.0m * (1 - 31.72%))
Current Ratio = 1.94 (Total Current Assets 1.24b / Total Current Liabilities 640.3m)
Debt / Equity = 76.57 (Debt 959.7m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 12.5m)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.48 (Net Debt 62.5m / EBITDA 130.4m)
Debt / FCF = 0.23 (Net Debt 62.5m / FCF TTM 275.3m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 72.2m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 4.36% (Net Income 82.7m / Total Assets 1.88b)
RoE = 114.5% (Net Income TTM 82.7m / Total Stockholder Equity 72.2m)
RoCE = 12.46% (EBIT 119.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 72.2m + L.T.Debt 883.0m))
RoIC = 6.84% (NOPAT 81.2m / Invested Capital 1.19b)
WACC = 8.82% (E(6.90b)/V(7.86b) * Re(9.99%) + D(959.7m)/V(7.86b) * Rd(0.61%) * (1-Tc(0.32)))
Discount Rate = 9.99% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -81.55 | Cagr: -2.78%
[DCF] Terminal Value 76.46% ; FCFF base≈248.3m ; Y1≈284.6m ; Y5≈418.9m
[DCF] Fair Price = 139.0 (EV 5.82b - Net Debt 62.5m = Equity 5.76b / Shares 41.4m; r=8.82% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 93.65 | EPS CAGR: 15.02% | SUE: 1.75 | # QB: 4
Revenue Correlation: 99.58 | Revenue CAGR: 18.14% | SUE: 0.38 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-12-31): EPS=1.40 | Chg30d=+1.61% | Revisions=-42% | Analysts=18
EPS current Year (2027-03-31): EPS=5.55 | Chg30d=+1.75% | Revisions=+86% | GrowthEPS=+27.6% | GrowthRev=+10.4%
EPS next Year (2028-03-31): EPS=6.30 | Chg30d=+1.61% | Revisions=+76% | GrowthEPS=+13.5% | GrowthRev=+7.1%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +47% (up=39, down=13)