MNRO Stock Analysis: Monro Muffler Brake | NASDAQ

Auto Parts | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 430m USD | 12M Return: -14.6% | US6102361010 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Tires, Brakes, Exhaust Systems, Suspension
Total Rating 25
Safety 65
Buy Signal -0.85
Auto Parts
Industry Rotation: -6.1
Market Cap: 430M
Avg Turnover: 11.4M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility51.2%
VaR 5th Pctl8.24%
VaR vs Median-2.15%
Choppyness76.7%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio-0.03
Rel. Str. IBD11.8
Rel. Str. Peer Group40.6
Character TTM
Beta1.260
Beta Downside1.886
Hurst Exponent0.547
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD61.56%
CAGR/Max DD-0.25
CAGR/Mean DD-0.48
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of MNRO over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 0.62, "2021-12": 0.49, "2022-03": 0.2, "2022-06": 0.42, "2022-09": 0.43, "2022-12": 0.43, "2023-03": 0.08, "2023-06": 0.31, "2023-09": 0.41, "2023-12": 0.39, "2024-03": 0.21, "2024-06": 0.22, "2024-09": 0.17, "2024-12": 0.19, "2025-03": -0.09, "2025-06": 0.22, "2025-09": 0.21, "2025-12": 0.16, "2026-03": -0.16, "2026-06": -0.09,
EPS CAGR: -49.15%
EPS Trend: -88.7%
Last SUE: -1.11
Qual. Beats: -2
Revenue Revenue of MNRO over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 347.699, 2021-12: 341.781, 2022-03: 328.03, 2022-06: 349.535, 2022-09: 329.818, 2022-12: 335.193, 2023-03: 310.836, 2023-06: 326.968, 2023-09: 322.091, 2023-12: 317.653, 2024-03: 310.077, 2024-06: 293.182, 2024-09: 301.391, 2024-12: 305.769, 2025-03: 294.992, 2025-06: 301.035, 2025-09: 288.914, 2025-12: 293.387, 2026-03: 273.839, 2026-06: 287.129,
Rev. CAGR: -4.24%
Rev. Trend: -98.2%
Last SUE: 0.09
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

High Debt/EBITDA With Thin Interest Coverage
Altman Z'' In Financial Distress Zone
Choppy
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan -0.2% 16
Feb -0.5% 8
Mar -1.6% 22
Apr +1.8% 20
May -6.1% 33
Jun +0.4% 5
Jul -0.2% 7
Aug -6.0% 37
Sep -1.1% 14
Oct -7.4% 17
Nov +4.5% 38
Dec +3.8% 28

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: MNRO Monro Muffler Brake

Monro, Inc. (NASDAQ: MNRO) operates a network of retail tire and automotive repair stores across the United States, offering replacement tires, tire-related services, automotive undercar repair, and routine maintenance primarily for passenger cars, light trucks, and vans. Its service offerings extend to brakes, mufflers and exhaust systems, steering, drive train, suspension, and wheel alignment.

The company runs its stores under multiple regional brand names, including Monro Auto Service and Tire Centers, Tire Choice Auto Service Centers, Mr. Tire Auto Service Centers, Car-X Tire & Auto, Tire Warehouse Tires for Less, Ken Towerys Tire & Auto Care, Mountain View Tire & Auto Service, and Tire Barn Warehouse. Founded in 1957 and headquartered in Fairport, New York, Monro has grown through both organic expansion and acquisitions, a common approach in the automotive retail sector.

As a small-cap stock within the Consumer Discretionary sector (GICS Sub Industry: Automotive Retail), Monros revenue is closely tied to consumer spending on vehicle maintenance and discretionary repair services, which tend to be relatively resilient during economic downturns as consumers often defer new vehicle purchases in favor of maintaining existing ones.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Discount Tire expansion pressures comparable store tire sales
  • Tariffs on imported tires compress gross margins
  • Acquisition-driven store count growth fuels revenue expansion
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 1.0
Net Income: 8.07m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.03 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -2.26 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: -21.09% < 20% (prev -20.87%; Δ -0.22% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.03 > 3% & CFO 42.0m > Net Income 8.07m
Net Debt (937.7m) to EBITDA (90.6m): 10.35 < 3
Current Ratio: 0.49 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (30.1m) vs 12m ago 0.55% < -2%
Gross Margin: 34.88% > 18% (prev 34.52%; Δ 0.36% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 72.32% > 50% (prev 74.96%; Δ -2.64% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 1.69 > 6 (EBIT TTM 28.9m / Interest Expense TTM 17.1m)
Altman Z'' 0.93
A: -0.15 (Total Current Assets 231.7m - Total Current Liabilities 472.9m) / Total Assets 1.56b
B: 0.37 (Retained Earnings 570.6m / Total Assets 1.56b)
C: 0.02 (EBIT TTM 28.9m / Avg Total Assets 1.58b)
D: 0.60 (Book Value of Equity 582.5m / Total Liabilities 974.0m)
Altman-Z'' = 0.93 = BB
Beneish M -3.04
DSRI: 1.02 (Receivables 15.6m/16.0m, Revenue 1.14b/1.20b)
GMI: 0.99 (GM 34.52% / 34.88%)
AQI: 1.01 (AQ_t 0.49 / AQ_t-1 0.48)
SGI: 0.95 (Revenue 1.14b / 1.20b)
TATA: -0.02 (NI 8.07m - CFO 42.0m) / TA 1.56b)
Beneish M = -3.04 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of MNRO shares?

As of October 15, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 13.46 with a total of 583,979 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -1.32%, over one month by +4.67%, over three months by -20.60% and over the past year by -14.60%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 12.70 (which is 5.6% or 1.4 ATR below the current price).

Is MNRO a buy, sell or hold?

Monro Muffler Brake has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.80. Therefore, it is recommended to hold MNRO.

  • StrongBuy: 2
  • Buy: 0
  • Hold: 3
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0

What are the forecasts/targets for the MNRO price?
Analysts Target Price 22 63.4%
Monro Muffler Brake (MNRO) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 10 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 429.6m (429.6m USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 62.4545
P/E Forward = 75.188
P/S = 0.3757
P/B = 0.7664
P/EG = 5.0105
Revenue TTM = 1.14b USD
EBIT TTM = 28.9m USD
EBITDA TTM = 90.6m USD
Long Term Debt = 108.4m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 76.2m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 947.3m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 419.4m
Net Debt = 937.7m USD (calculated: Debt 947.3m - CCE 9.53m)
Enterprise Value = 1.37b USD (429.6m + Debt 947.3m - CCE 9.53m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 1.69 (Ebit TTM 28.9m / Interest Expense TTM 17.1m)
EV/FCF = 32.67x (Enterprise Value 1.37b / FCF TTM 41.9m)
FCF Yield = 3.06% (FCF TTM 41.9m / Enterprise Value 1.37b)
FCF Margin = 3.66% (FCF TTM 41.9m / Revenue TTM 1.14b)
Net Margin = 0.71% (Net Income TTM 8.07m / Revenue TTM 1.14b)
Gross Margin = 34.88% ((Revenue TTM 1.14b - Cost of Revenue TTM 744.5m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 34.97% (prev 33.92%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.88 (Enterprise Value 1.37b / Total Assets 1.56b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.80% (Interest Expense 17.1m / Debt 947.3m)
Taxrate = 31.61% (3.73m / 11.8m)
NOPAT = 19.8m (EBIT 28.9m * (1 - 31.61%))
Current Ratio = 0.49 (Total Current Assets 231.7m / Total Current Liabilities 472.9m)
Debt / Equity = 1.63 (Debt 947.3m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 582.5m)
Debt / EBITDA = 10.35 (Net Debt 937.7m / EBITDA 90.6m)
Debt / FCF = 22.40 (Net Debt 937.7m / FCF TTM 41.9m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 595.2m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 0.51% (Net Income 8.07m / Total Assets 1.56b)
RoE = 1.36% (Net Income TTM 8.07m / Total Stockholder Equity 595.2m)
RoCE = 4.11% (EBIT 28.9m / Capital Employed (Equity 595.2m + L.T.Debt 108.4m))
RoIC = 1.72% (NOPAT 19.8m / Invested Capital 1.15b)
WACC = 4.10% (E(429.6m)/V(1.38b) * Re(10.42%) + D(947.3m)/V(1.38b) * Rd(1.80%) * (1-Tc(0.32)))
Discount Rate = 10.42% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -46.79 | Cagr: -1.50%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈56.9m ; Y1≈49.9m ; Y5≈40.3m
 [DCF] Fair Price = N/A (negative equity: EV 647.1m - Net Debt 937.7m = -290.7m; debt exceeds intrinsic value)
 EPS Correlation: -88.74 | EPS CAGR: -49.15% | SUE: -1.11 | # QB: -2
Revenue Correlation: -98.18 | Revenue CAGR: -4.24% | SUE: 0.09 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.05 | Chg30d=-7.69% | Revisions=-62% | Analysts=5
EPS next Quarter (2026-12-31): EPS=0.22 | Chg30d=-1.80% | Revisions=+17% | Analysts=5
EPS current Year (2027-03-31): EPS=0.11 | Chg30d=-10.00% | Revisions=-62% | GrowthEPS=-74.3% | GrowthRev=-0.5%
EPS next Year (2028-03-31): EPS=0.40 | Chg30d=-2.94% | Revisions=-62% | GrowthEPS=+266.7% | GrowthRev=+3.0%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -67% (up=2, down=16)