MRAM Stock Analysis: Everspin Technologies | NASDAQ
Semiconductors | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 351m USD | 12M Return: 29.5% | US30041T1043 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 9.95M
EPS Trend: -67.0%
Qual. Beats: -1
Rev. Trend: 11.3%
Qual. Beats: 4
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 10 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Everspin Technologies (NASDAQ: MRAM) is a U.S. semiconductor company that designs and sells magnetoresistive random access memory (MRAM) chips and related magnetic sensor products. Incorporated in 2008 and headquartered in Chandler, Arizona, the company listed in October 2016 and is classified as a small-cap within the GICS Information Technology sector (Semiconductors sub-industry). It markets its products in the United States, Japan, Hong Kong, Germany, Singapore, Canada, and additional international geographies.
The product portfolio is built around Toggle MRAM and spin-transfer torque MRAM (STT-MRAM) memory devices, plus tunnel magneto resistance (TMR) magnetic sensors, with foundry services also offered for third-party MRAM and magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) sensor wafers. MRAM is a non-volatile memory technology that retains data without power, positioning it between volatile memories (SRAM/DRAM) and non-volatile flash in the memory hierarchy, and it is generally characterized by faster write speeds and higher endurance than NAND/NOR flash, albeit at lower bit density than mainstream DRAM. Target end markets include industrial, medical, automotive/transportation, aerospace, and data center applications.
Everspin sells to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), contract manufacturers, and original design manufacturers (ODMs) through a direct sales channel supported by representatives and distributors. As a standalone MRAM-focused vendor in a segment where larger memory and logic players also maintain MRAM and embedded MRAM (eMRAM) programs, the company is exposed to the typical semiconductor cycle, technology-node migration in MRAM, and the design-in cycle of industrial and automotive customers with long qualification timelines.
- STT-MRAM adoption in data centers accelerates product revenue growth
- Industrial and automotive segment revenue expands at double-digit pace
- Competition from FRAM and ReRAM pressures niche memory market share
| Net Income: -9.86m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: -0.07 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -12.32 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 70.50% < 20% (prev 103.0%; Δ -32.46% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.05 > 3% & CFO 4.22m > Net Income -9.86m |
| Net Debt/EBITDA: error (EBITDA <= 0) |
| Current Ratio: 3.31 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (24.4m) vs 12m ago 5.27% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 52.22% > 18% (prev 51.31%; Δ 0.91% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 81.06% > 50% (prev 66.83%; Δ 14.23% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: error (cannot be calculated; needs correct EBIT TTM and Interest Expense TTM) |
| A: 0.54 (Total Current Assets 69.8m - Total Current Liabilities 21.1m) / Total Assets 90.1m |
| B: -1.65 (Retained Earnings -148.5m / Total Assets 90.1m) |
| C: -0.11 (EBIT TTM -9.72m / Avg Total Assets 85.2m) |
| D: 3.01 (Book Value of Equity 67.7m / Total Liabilities 22.5m) |
| Altman-Z'' = 0.57 = B |
| DSRI: 0.99 (Receivables 11.1m/8.69m, Revenue 69.1m/53.6m) |
| GMI: 0.98 (GM 51.31% / 52.22%) |
| AQI: 0.36 (AQ_t 0.03 / AQ_t-1 0.07) |
| SGI: 1.29 (Revenue 69.1m / 53.6m) |
| TATA: -0.16 (NI -9.86m - CFO 4.22m) / TA 90.1m) |
| Beneish M = -3.24 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of November 04, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 13.55 with a total of 591,968 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -2.73%, over one month by -25.63%, over three months by -12.30% and over the past year by +29.54%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 12.20 (which is 10% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
Everspin Technologies has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.50. Therefore, it is recommended to buy MRAM.
- StrongBuy: 2
- Buy: 2
- Hold: 0
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 25.5 | 88.2% |
P/E Forward = 27.1739
P/S = 5.088
P/B = 4.8862
P/EG = -0.6
Revenue TTM = 69.1m USD
EBIT TTM = -9.72m USD
EBITDA TTM = -6.95m USD
Long Term Debt = 1.06m USD (estimated: total debt 2.49m - short term 1.43m)
Short Term Debt = 1.43m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 5.32m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 2.83m
Net Debt = -37.7m USD (calculated: Debt 5.32m - CCE 43.0m)
Enterprise Value = 313.7m USD (351.4m + Debt 5.32m - CCE 43.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = unknown (Ebit TTM -9.72m / Interest Expense TTM 0.0)
EV/FCF = -48.69x (Enterprise Value 313.7m / FCF TTM -6.44m)
FCF Yield = -2.05% (FCF TTM -6.44m / Enterprise Value 313.7m)
FCF Margin = -9.33% (FCF TTM -6.44m / Revenue TTM 69.1m)
Net Margin = -14.28% (Net Income TTM -9.86m / Revenue TTM 69.1m)
Gross Margin = 52.22% ((Revenue TTM 69.1m - Cost of Revenue TTM 33.0m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 51.38% (prev 53.89%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.48 (Enterprise Value 313.7m / Total Assets 90.1m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.0% (Interest Expense 0.0 / Debt 5.32m)
Taxrate = 21.0% (US federal default 21%)
NOPAT = -7.68m (EBIT -9.72m * (1 - 21.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 3.31 (Total Current Assets 69.8m / Total Current Liabilities 21.1m)
Debt / Equity = 0.08 (Debt 5.32m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 67.7m)
Debt / EBITDA = 5.42 (negative EBITDA) (Net Debt -37.7m / EBITDA -6.95m)
Debt / FCF = 5.86 (negative FCF - burning cash) (Net Debt -37.7m / FCF TTM -6.44m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 70.0m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -11.58% (Net Income -9.86m / Total Assets 90.1m)
RoE = -14.09% (Net Income TTM -9.86m / Total Stockholder Equity 70.0m)
RoCE = -13.69% (EBIT -9.72m / Capital Employed (Equity 70.0m + L.T.Debt 1.06m))
RoIC = -11.46% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -7.68m / Invested Capital 67.0m)
WACC = 16.75% (E(351.4m)/V(356.7m) * Re(17.0%) + D(5.32m)/V(356.7m) * Rd(0.0%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 17.0% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.) -> capped to 12.54%
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 95.70 | Cagr: 5.57%
[DCF] Fair Price = unknown (Cash Flow -6.44m)
EPS Correlation: -67.05 | EPS CAGR: -21.16% | SUE: -1.15 | # QB: -1
Revenue Correlation: 11.31 | Revenue CAGR: 1.34% | SUE: 1.25 | # QB: 4
EPS current Quarter (2027-03-31): EPS=0.13 | Chg30d=+16.95% | Revisions=+0% | Analysts=4
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=0.48 | Chg30d=+2.66% | Revisions=+17% | GrowthEPS=+119.3% | GrowthRev=+37.3%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=0.57 | Chg30d=+18.97% | Revisions=-17% | GrowthEPS=+19.2% | GrowthRev=+16.6%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +0% (up=4, down=4)