(NDSN) Nordson - Overview

Sector: Industrials | Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery | Exchange: NASDAQ (USA) | Market Cap: 15.723m USD | Total Return: 38.6% in 12m

Adhesive Dispensers, Medical Components, Inspection Systems, Coating Equipment
Total Rating 66
Safety 82
Buy Signal -0.12
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Industry Rotation: -5.9
Market Cap: 15.7B
Avg Turnover: 81.7M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility23.3%
VaR 5th Pctl3.77%
VaR vs Median-1.81%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.43
Rel. Str. IBD65.5
Rel. Str. Peer Group65.1
Character TTM
Beta1.059
Beta Downside1.238
Hurst Exponent0.506
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD39.15%
CAGR/Max DD0.25
CAGR/Mean DD0.83
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of NDSN over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-04": 2.12, "2021-07": 2.42, "2021-10": 1.88, "2022-01": 2.07, "2022-04": 2.43, "2022-07": 2.49, "2022-10": 2.44, "2023-01": 1.95, "2023-04": 2.26, "2023-07": 2.35, "2023-10": 2.46, "2024-01": 2.21, "2024-04": 2.34, "2024-07": 2.41, "2024-10": 2.78, "2025-01": 2.06, "2025-04": 2.42, "2025-07": 2.73, "2025-10": 3.03, "2026-01": 2.37,
EPS CAGR: -0.66%
EPS Trend: 34.0%
Last SUE: 0.00
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of NDSN over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-04: 589.538, 2021-07: 646.858, 2021-10: 599.247, 2022-01: 609.166, 2022-04: 635.403, 2022-07: 662.128, 2022-10: 683.581, 2023-01: 610.477, 2023-04: 650.165, 2023-07: 648.677, 2023-10: 719.313, 2024-01: 633.193, 2024-04: 650.642, 2024-07: 661.604, 2024-10: 744.482, 2025-01: 615.42, 2025-04: 682.938, 2025-07: 741.509, 2025-10: 751.82, 2026-01: 669.461,
Rev. CAGR: 1.40%
Rev. Trend: 46.8%
Last SUE: 1.23
Qual. Beats: 1

Warnings

No concerns identified

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Description: NDSN Nordson

Nordson Corporation (NDSN) is an Ohio-based industrial technology firm specializing in precision dispensing, fluid management, and quality control systems. The company operates through three primary segments-Industrial Precision Solutions, Medical and Fluid Solutions, and Advanced Technology Solutions-serving diverse end markets including consumer non-durables, medical device manufacturing, and electronics.

The business model relies heavily on a razor-and-blade strategy, where the installation of complex, proprietary dispensing systems generates recurring revenue through the sale of specialized consumables, replacement parts, and maintenance services. This high-margin aftermarket component typically provides a buffer against cyclical fluctuations in capital equipment spending.

Within the semiconductor and electronics sectors, Nordsons automated optical and X-ray inspection systems are critical for ensuring the structural integrity of printed circuit boards and advanced packaging. As global manufacturing shifts toward miniaturization and increased automation, the demand for high-speed, sub-micron fluid application continues to expand. Further exploration of these market trends on ValueRay can provide deeper context for the companys valuation.

Founded in 1909, Nordson maintains a global footprint, utilizing a mix of direct sales and specialized distributors to reach international markets. Its medical segment focuses on high-growth areas such as interventional delivery systems and biomaterial dispensing, positioning the firm within the specialized medical component manufacturing supply chain.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Semiconductor and electronics demand volatility impacts Advanced Technology Solutions revenue
  • Medical segment growth depends on surgical procedure volumes and interventional device adoption
  • Industrial Precision Solutions margins fluctuate with global manufacturing and packaging activity
  • Strategic acquisitions and integration efficiency drive long-term earnings and inorganic growth
  • Raw material costs and global supply chain stability affect manufacturing profitability
Piotroski VR‑10 (Strict) 8.5
Net Income: 523.2m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.11 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 2.93 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 27.82% < 20% (prev 27.77%; Δ 0.05% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.12 > 3% & CFO 700.5m > Net Income 523.2m
Net Debt (2.02b) to EBITDA (913.9m): 2.21 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.72 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (56.1m) vs 12m ago -2.36% < -2%
Gross Margin: 55.17% > 18% (prev 0.55%; Δ 5.46k% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 48.10% > 50% (prev 45.51%; Δ 2.59% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 6.41 > 6 (EBITDA TTM 913.9m / Interest Expense TTM 119.2m)
Altman Z'' 6.01
A: 0.13 (Total Current Assets 1.25b - Total Current Liabilities 460.0m) / Total Assets 5.96b
B: 0.79 (Retained Earnings 4.69b / Total Assets 5.96b)
C: 0.13 (EBIT TTM 763.8m / Avg Total Assets 5.92b)
D: 1.63 (Book Value of Equity 4.64b / Total Liabilities 2.85b)
Altman-Z'' Score: 6.01 = AAA
Beneish M -3.00
DSRI: 1.01 (Receivables 571.6m/531.3m, Revenue 2.85b/2.67b)
GMI: 1.00 (GM 55.17% / 55.15%)
AQI: 1.01 (AQ_t 0.69 / AQ_t-1 0.68)
SGI: 1.06 (Revenue 2.85b / 2.67b)
TATA: -0.03 (NI 523.2m - CFO 700.5m) / TA 5.96b)
Beneish M-Score: -3.00 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of NDSN shares? As of May 17, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 274.88 with a total of 613,600 shares traded.
Over the past week, the price has changed by -3.05%, over one month by -0.04%, over three months by -7.14% and over the past year by +38.60%.
Is NDSN a buy, sell or hold? Nordson has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.20. Therefore, it is recommended to buy NDSN.
  • StrongBuy: 5
  • Buy: 2
  • Hold: 3
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0
What are the forecasts/targets for the NDSN price?
Analysts Target Price 310.5 13%
Nordson (NDSN) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 14 May 2026
P/E Trailing = 30.5032
P/E Forward = 24.57
P/S = 5.525
P/B = 5.0822
P/EG = 1.9046
Revenue TTM = 2.85b USD
EBIT TTM = 763.8m USD
EBITDA TTM = 913.9m USD
Long Term Debt = 1.94b USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 76.5m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 2.14b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter)
Net Debt = 2.02b USD (from netDebt column, last quarter)
Enterprise Value = 17.74b USD (15.72b + Debt 2.14b - CCE 120.4m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 6.41 (Ebit TTM 763.8m / Interest Expense TTM 119.2m)
EV/FCF = 27.45x (Enterprise Value 17.74b / FCF TTM 646.3m)
FCF Yield = 3.64% (FCF TTM 646.3m / Enterprise Value 17.74b)
FCF Margin = 22.71% (FCF TTM 646.3m / Revenue TTM 2.85b)
Net Margin = 18.39% (Net Income TTM 523.2m / Revenue TTM 2.85b)
Gross Margin = 55.17% ((Revenue TTM 2.85b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.28b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 54.69% (prev 56.33%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.98 (Enterprise Value 17.74b / Total Assets 5.96b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.25% (Interest Expense 26.8m / Debt 2.14b)
Taxrate = 18.92% (31.1m / 164.5m)
NOPAT = 619.3m (EBIT 763.8m * (1 - 18.92%))
Current Ratio = 2.72 (Total Current Assets 1.25b / Total Current Liabilities 460.0m)
Debt / Equity = 0.69 (Debt 2.14b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 3.11b)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.21 (Net Debt 2.02b / EBITDA 913.9m)
Debt / FCF = 3.13 (Net Debt 2.02b / FCF TTM 646.3m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 3.02b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 8.84% (Net Income 523.2m / Total Assets 5.96b)
RoE = 17.30% (Net Income TTM 523.2m / Total Stockholder Equity 3.02b)
RoCE = 15.38% (EBIT 763.8m / Capital Employed (Equity 3.02b + L.T.Debt 1.94b))
RoIC = 12.13% (NOPAT 619.3m / Invested Capital 5.11b)
WACC = 8.67% (E(15.72b)/V(17.86b) * Re(9.71%) + D(2.14b)/V(17.86b) * Rd(1.25%) * (1-Tc(0.19)))
Discount Rate = 9.71% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -67.42 | Cagr: -1.11%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.73% ; FCFF base≈573.7m ; Y1≈642.5m ; Y5≈854.9m
[DCF] Fair Price = 200.2 (EV 13.19b - Net Debt 2.02b = Equity 11.17b / Shares 55.8m; r=8.67% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 13.88% → 3.0% )
EPS Correlation: 33.97 | EPS CAGR: -0.66% | SUE: 0.0 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 46.78 | Revenue CAGR: 1.40% | SUE: 1.23 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-07-31): EPS=3.06 | Chg30d=+0.76% | Revisions=+20% | Analysts=8
EPS current Year (2026-10-31): EPS=11.45 | Chg30d=-0.06% | Revisions=-20% | GrowthEPS=+11.8% | GrowthRev=+5.6%
EPS next Year (2027-10-31): EPS=12.34 | Chg30d=+0.27% | Revisions=-20% | GrowthEPS=+7.8% | GrowthRev=+4.9%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +20%