NRIX Stock Analysis: Nurix Therapeutics | NASDAQ
Biotechnology | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 2.586m USD | 12M Return: 148.2% | US67080M1036 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 44.5M
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: 38.1%
Qual. Beats: -1
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 6.2 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Nurix Therapeutics (NASDAQ: NRIX) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Brisbane, California, that develops small molecule and antibody therapies targeting cancer, inflammatory conditions, and other diseases. The company was founded in 2009 (originally as Nurix Inc.) and went public on NASDAQ in July 2020. Its drug discovery platform is built around targeted protein degradation, an approach that uses small molecules to selectively eliminate disease-causing proteins rather than merely inhibit their activity.
Nurixs clinical pipeline is led by NX-5948, an oral BTK degrader in Phase 2 trials for relapsed or refractory B-cell malignancies and autoimmune diseases, alongside NX-2127, another oral BTK degrader in Phase 1a/1b development. Earlier-stage programs include NX-1607, a CBL-B inhibitor being studied in immuno-oncology, and NX-0479/GS-6791, an IRAK4 degrader for rheumatoid arthritis and other inflammatory diseases. Because Nurix is pre-commercial, it relies on strategic collaborations with major pharmaceutical partners-Gilead Sciences, Sanofi, and Pfizer-to fund and share development of multiple candidates, a common funding model for clinical-stage biotechnology companies.
- NX-5948 Phase 2 BTK degrader data readout
- Gilead, Sanofi and Pfizer collaboration milestone payments
- IRAK4 degrader NX-0479 advances in rheumatoid arthritis trials
- Cash runway extension through partnerships and equity offerings
| Net Income: 294.9m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.31 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 77.13 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 138.6% < 20% (prev 428.1%; Δ -289.5% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.32 > 3% & CFO 379.3m > Net Income 294.9m |
| Net Debt (-924.8m) to EBITDA (322.6m): -2.87 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 8.44 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (116.2m) vs 12m ago 38.02% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 86.50% > 18% (prev -162.9%; Δ 249.4% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 81.73% > 50% (prev 16.02%; Δ 65.71% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: error (cannot be calculated; needs correct EBIT TTM and Interest Expense TTM) |
| A: 0.81 (Total Current Assets 1.10b - Total Current Liabilities 130.7m) / Total Assets 1.20b |
| B: -0.53 (Retained Earnings -630.1m / Total Assets 1.20b) |
| C: 0.36 (EBIT TTM 308.2m / Avg Total Assets 858.9m) |
| D: 4.27 (Book Value of Equity 968.3m / Total Liabilities 227.0m) |
| Altman-Z'' = 10.51 = AAA |
| DSRI: 2.39 (Receivables 34.1m/1.70m, Revenue 701.9m/83.7m) |
| GMI: 1.00 (fallback, negative margins) |
| AQI: 1.23 (AQ_t 0.02 / AQ_t-1 0.02) |
| SGI: 8.39 (Revenue 701.9m / 83.7m) |
| TATA: -0.07 (NI 294.9m - CFO 379.3m) / TA 1.20b) |
| Beneish M = 3.55 (Cap -4..+1) = D |
As of October 18, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 24.42 with a total of 3,692,168 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +9.26%, over one month by -4.24%, over three months by +5.62% and over the past year by +148.17%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 21.80 (which is 10.7% or 2.2 ATR below the current price).
Nurix Therapeutics has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.50. Therefore, it is recommended to buy NRIX.
- StrongBuy: 8
- Buy: 5
- Hold: 1
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 34.4 | 40.7% |
P/E Trailing = 9.7407
P/S = 3.684
P/B = 6.1528
Revenue TTM = 701.9m USD
EBIT TTM = 308.2m USD
EBITDA TTM = 322.6m USD
Long Term Debt = 62.1m USD (estimated: total debt 65.3m - short term 3.24m)
Short Term Debt = 3.24m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 123.5m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 58.1m
Net Debt = -924.8m USD (calculated: Debt 123.5m - CCE 1.05b)
Enterprise Value = 1.66b USD (2.59b + Debt 123.5m - CCE 1.05b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = unknown (Ebit TTM 308.2m / Interest Expense TTM 0.0)
EV/FCF = 4.49x (Enterprise Value 1.66b / FCF TTM 369.8m)
FCF Yield = 22.26% (FCF TTM 369.8m / Enterprise Value 1.66b)
FCF Margin = 52.68% (FCF TTM 369.8m / Revenue TTM 701.9m)
Net Margin = 42.01% (Net Income TTM 294.9m / Revenue TTM 701.9m)
Gross Margin = 86.50% ((Revenue TTM 701.9m - Cost of Revenue TTM 94.8m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = none% (prev 57.43%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.39 (Enterprise Value 1.66b / Total Assets 1.20b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.0% (Interest Expense 0.0 / Debt 123.5m)
Taxrate = 2.41% (13.6m / 563.4m)
NOPAT = 300.8m (EBIT 308.2m * (1 - 2.41%))
Current Ratio = 8.44 (Total Current Assets 1.10b / Total Current Liabilities 130.7m)
Debt / Equity = 0.13 (Debt 123.5m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 968.3m)
Debt / EBITDA = -2.87 (Net Debt -924.8m / EBITDA 322.6m)
Debt / FCF = -2.50 (Net Debt -924.8m / FCF TTM 369.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 597.6m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 34.33% (Net Income 294.9m / Total Assets 1.20b)
RoE = 49.34% (Net Income TTM 294.9m / Total Stockholder Equity 597.6m)
RoCE = 46.72% (EBIT 308.2m / Capital Employed (Equity 597.6m + L.T.Debt 62.1m))
RoIC = 29.12% (NOPAT 300.8m / Invested Capital 1.03b)
WACC = 8.89% (E(2.59b)/V(2.71b) * Re(9.31%) + D(123.5m)/V(2.71b) * Rd(0.0%) * (1-Tc(0.02)))
Discount Rate = 9.31% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 97.24 | Cagr: 31.83%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.58% ; FCFF base≈369.8m ; Y1≈371.3m ; Y5≈393.4m
[DCF] Fair Price = 59.79 (EV 5.61b - Net Debt -924.8m = Equity 6.53b / Shares 109.2m; r=8.89% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 0.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 4.0 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 38.07 | Revenue CAGR: 35.89% | SUE: -2.98 | # QB: -1
EPS current Quarter (2027-02-28): EPS=-0.59 | Chg30d=-34.09% | Revisions=+57% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-11-30): EPS=3.05 | Chg30d=-9.64% | Revisions=+17% | GrowthEPS=+200.0% | GrowthRev=+797.9%
EPS next Year (2027-11-30): EPS=-0.70 | Chg30d=+33.97% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=-123.1% | GrowthRev=-81.2%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +62% (up=9, down=1)