NTLA Stock Analysis: Intellia Therapeutics | NASDAQ

Biotechnology | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 1.831m USD | 12M Return: -49.9% | US45826J1051 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Genome Editing, Amyloidosis Treatment, Angioedema Treatment, Cellular Immunotherapy
Total Rating 9
Safety 27
Buy Signal -1.46
Biotechnology
Industry Rotation: -24.9
Market Cap: 1.83B
Avg Turnover: 65.8M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility74.8%
VaR 5th Pctl12.4%
VaR vs Median0.90%
Choppyness77.8%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio-0.31
Rel. Str. IBD13.8
Rel. Str. Peer Group24.3
Character TTM
Beta1.804
Beta Downside1.922
Hurst Exponent0.526
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD80.85%
CAGR/Max DD-0.32
CAGR/Mean DD-0.53
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of NTLA over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": -0.97, "2021-12": -1.09, "2022-03": -1.96, "2022-06": -1.33, "2022-09": -1.49, "2022-12": -1.4, "2023-03": -1.17, "2023-06": -1.4, "2023-09": -1.38, "2023-12": -1.46, "2024-03": -1.12, "2024-06": -1.52, "2024-09": -1.34, "2024-12": -1.27, "2025-03": -1.1, "2025-06": -0.99, "2025-09": -0.92, "2025-12": -0.83, "2026-03": -0.81, "2026-06": -0.8,
Last SUE: 0.00
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of NTLA over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 7.204, 2021-12: 12.854, 2022-03: 11.252, 2022-06: 14.03, 2022-09: 13.266, 2022-12: 13.573, 2023-03: 12.606, 2023-06: 13.594, 2023-09: 11.992, 2023-12: -1.917, 2024-03: 28.935, 2024-06: 6.957, 2024-09: 9.111, 2024-12: 12.874, 2025-03: 16.627, 2025-06: 14.245, 2025-09: 13.782, 2025-12: 23.017, 2026-03: 15.048, 2026-06: 7.659,
Rev. CAGR: 15.32%
Rev. Trend: 70.6%
Last SUE: -0.81
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Strong Share Dilution
Altman Z'' In Financial Distress Zone
Choppy
Below Avwap Earnings
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 10.4 years of data

Jan -1.7% 8
Feb +6.3% 39
Mar -9.1% 37
Apr -8.2% 6
May +1.3% 2
Jun +17.7% 65
Jul +5.1% 17
Aug +1.2% 0
Sep -4.7% 35
Oct -6.4% 23
Nov +6.4% 20
Dec -14.2% 7

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: NTLA Intellia Therapeutics

Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing curative therapeutics based on CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology. The companys modular platform supports both in vivo (administered directly into the body) and ex vivo (cells edited outside the body before being returned to the patient) therapeutic approaches, addressing a pipeline of conditions with significant unmet medical need.

Its most advanced in vivo candidates include nexiguran ziclumeran (NTLA-2001) for transthyretin amyloidosis and NTLA-2002 for hereditary angioedema, with additional programs in immuno-oncology, autoimmune diseases, and gene editing therapeutics delivered to organs beyond the liver. The company operates a partnership-driven business model, holding license and collaboration agreements with multiple partners including AvenCell, Kyverna, ONK Therapeutics, ReCode Therapeutics, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, SparingVision, and Rewrite Therapeutics. As a clinical-stage biotech, Intellia does not yet have approved products on the market and is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Nexiguran ziclumeran Phase 3 data readout for ATTR amyloidosis
  • NTLA-2002 hereditary angioedema trial enrollment and efficacy updates
  • CRISPR Cas9 platform expands in vivo pipeline beyond liver targets
  • Regeneron collaboration funding and milestone payments support cash runway
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 0.0
Net Income: -400.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: -0.41 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 6.25 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 753.6% < 20% (prev 757.6%; Δ -4.00% < -1%)
CFO/TA -0.40 > 3% & CFO -346.6m > Net Income -400.0m
Net Debt/EBITDA: error (EBITDA <= 0)
Current Ratio: 6.65 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (133.5m) vs 12m ago 28.68% < -2%
Gross Margin: 73.24% > 18% (prev 80.54%; Δ -7.30% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 6.78% > 50% (prev 5.88%; Δ 0.90% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: error (cannot be calculated; needs correct EBIT TTM and Interest Expense TTM)
Altman Z'' -4.35
A: 0.52 (Total Current Assets 527.8m - Total Current Liabilities 79.4m) / Total Assets 857.2m
B: -3.26 (Retained Earnings -2.79b / Total Assets 857.2m)
C: -0.46 (EBIT TTM -400.0m / Avg Total Assets 878.0m)
D: 5.62 (Book Value of Equity 727.7m / Total Liabilities 129.5m)
Altman-Z'' = -4.35 = D
Beneish M -3.13
DSRI: 0.57 (Receivables 7.32m/11.4m, Revenue 59.5m/52.9m)
GMI: 1.10 (GM 80.54% / 73.24%)
AQI: 1.12 (AQ_t 0.27 / AQ_t-1 0.24)
SGI: 1.13 (Revenue 59.5m / 52.9m)
TATA: -0.06 (NI -400.0m - CFO -346.6m) / TA 857.2m)
Beneish M = -3.13 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of NTLA shares?

As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 11.91 with a total of 5,175,801 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -3.72%, over one month by +0.34%, over three months by -8.53% and over the past year by -49.87%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 10.80 (which is 9.3% or 1.4 ATR below the current price).

Is NTLA a buy, sell or hold?

Intellia Therapeutics has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.65. Therefore, it is recommended to hold NTLA.

  • StrongBuy: 9
  • Buy: 1
  • Hold: 6
  • Sell: 2
  • StrongSell: 2

What are the forecasts/targets for the NTLA price?
Analysts Target Price 23.1 94%
Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 13 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 1.83b (1.83b USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/S = 30.7777
P/B = 2.38
P/EG = -0.0969
Revenue TTM = 59.5m USD
EBIT TTM = -400.0m USD
EBITDA TTM = -390.4m USD
Long Term Debt = 50.1m USD (estimated: total debt 73.4m - short term 23.3m)
Short Term Debt = 23.3m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 73.4m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) (leases 73.4m already included)
Net Debt = -364.3m USD (calculated: Debt 73.4m - CCE 437.8m)
Enterprise Value = 1.47b USD (1.83b + Debt 73.4m - CCE 437.8m)
 Interest Coverage Ratio = unknown (Ebit TTM -400.0m / Interest Expense TTM 0.0)
 EV/FCF = -4.21x (Enterprise Value 1.47b / FCF TTM -348.7m)
FCF Yield = -23.77% (FCF TTM -348.7m / Enterprise Value 1.47b)
 FCF Margin = -586.0% (FCF TTM -348.7m / Revenue TTM 59.5m)
 Net Margin = -672.2% (Net Income TTM -400.0m / Revenue TTM 59.5m)
 Gross Margin = 73.24% ((Revenue TTM 59.5m - Cost of Revenue TTM 15.9m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = none% (prev 85.37%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.71 (Enterprise Value 1.47b / Total Assets 857.2m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.0% (Interest Expense 0.0 / Debt 73.4m)
Taxrate = 21.0% (US federal default 21%)
NOPAT = -316.0m (EBIT -400.0m * (1 - 21.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 6.65 (Total Current Assets 527.8m / Total Current Liabilities 79.4m)
Debt / Equity = 0.10 (Debt 73.4m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 727.7m)
 Debt / EBITDA = 0.93 (negative EBITDA) (Net Debt -364.3m / EBITDA -390.4m)
 Debt / FCF = 1.04 (negative FCF - burning cash) (Net Debt -364.3m / FCF TTM -348.7m)
 Total Stockholder Equity = 692.1m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -45.55% (Net Income -400.0m / Total Assets 857.2m)
RoE = -57.79% (Net Income TTM -400.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 692.1m)
RoCE = -53.89% (EBIT -400.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 692.1m + L.T.Debt 50.1m))
 RoIC = -39.59% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -316.0m / Invested Capital 798.1m)
 WACC = 11.85% (E(1.83b)/V(1.90b) * Re(12.33%) + D(73.4m)/V(1.90b) * Rd(0.0%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 12.33% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 89.53 | Cagr: 16.04%
 [DCF] Fair Price = unknown (Cash Flow -348.7m)
 EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 0.0 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 70.58 | Revenue CAGR: 15.32% | SUE: -0.81 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=-0.79 | Chg30d=+0.33% | Revisions=+40% | Analysts=16
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=-3.15 | Chg30d=+0.16% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+17.4% | GrowthRev=-23.3%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=-2.57 | Chg30d=+1.38% | Revisions=+12% | GrowthEPS=+18.4% | GrowthRev=+143.4%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +21% (up=7, down=4)