RUSHA Stock Analysis: Rush Enterprises | NASDAQ
Auto & Truck Dealerships | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 8.267m USD | 12M Return: 34.4% | US7818462092 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 31.9M
EPS Trend: -91.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: -86.9%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 11.6 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Rush Enterprises, Inc. (RUSHA) is the largest network of commercial vehicle dealerships in North America, operating Rush Truck Centers across the United States and Canada. Headquartered in New Braunfels, Texas, and incorporated in 1965, the company is an integrated retailer primarily focused on Peterbilt trucks but also sells and services International, Hino, Ford, Isuzu, IC Bus, Blue Bird, Blue Arc, and Battle Motors vehicles.
Beyond new and used truck sales, Rush generates revenue through a diversified mix of related services, including aftermarket parts, repair and maintenance, financing, leasing and rental, and insurance products such as collision, liability, cargo, and credit life coverage. Its customer base spans regional and national fleets, government entities, corporations, and independent owner-operators.
As a company in the Trading Companies & Distributors sub-industry, Rushs business model is closely tied to commercial vehicle demand cycles, freight activity, and the broader industrial economy, since dealership performance depends on both truck sales volumes and the recurring, higher-margin aftermarket service and parts revenue.
- Class 8 truck demand softens amid freight recession
- Aftermarket service revenue offsets new truck sales weakness
- EV truck adoption accelerates through Blue Arc partnership
| Net Income: 265.2m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.03 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -5.84 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 9.86% < 20% (prev 8.81%; Δ 1.05% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.15 > 3% & CFO 701.0m > Net Income 265.2m |
| Net Debt (1.46b) to EBITDA (536.4m): 2.72 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.45 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (80.2m) vs 12m ago -0.34% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 18.98% > 18% (prev 18.75%; Δ 0.23% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 154.4% > 50% (prev 163.0%; Δ -8.64% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 11.80 > 6 (EBIT TTM 370.3m / Interest Expense TTM 31.4m) |
| A: 0.15 (Total Current Assets 2.29b - Total Current Liabilities 1.58b) / Total Assets 4.66b |
| B: 0.43 (Retained Earnings 2.01b / Total Assets 4.66b) |
| C: 0.08 (EBIT TTM 370.3m / Avg Total Assets 4.69b) |
| D: 1.01 (Book Value of Equity 2.33b / Total Liabilities 2.31b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.00 = AA |
| DSRI: 1.03 (Receivables 304.7m/314.4m, Revenue 7.24b/7.69b) |
| GMI: 0.99 (GM 18.75% / 18.98%) |
| AQI: 1.07 (AQ_t 0.12 / AQ_t-1 0.11) |
| SGI: 0.94 (Revenue 7.24b / 7.69b) |
| TATA: -0.09 (NI 265.2m - CFO 701.0m) / TA 4.66b) |
| Beneish M = -3.02 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of August 31, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 76.27 with a total of 317,696 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -3.19%, over one month by -4.58%, over three months by +13.97% and over the past year by +34.37%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 72.60 (which is 4.8% or 1.7 ATR below the current price).
Rush Enterprises has received a consensus analysts rating of 5.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy RUSHA.
- StrongBuy: 2
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 0
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 89.5 | 17.3% |
P/E Trailing = 23.0423
P/E Forward = 11.0742
P/S = 1.1424
P/B = 3.5622
P/EG = 3.1615
Revenue TTM = 7.24b USD
EBIT TTM = 370.3m USD
EBITDA TTM = 536.4m USD
Long Term Debt = 281.0m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 1.01b USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.73b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 241.4m
Net Debt = 1.46b USD (calculated: Debt 1.73b - CCE 264.9m)
Enterprise Value = 9.73b USD (8.27b + Debt 1.73b - CCE 264.9m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 11.80 (Ebit TTM 370.3m / Interest Expense TTM 31.4m)
EV/FCF = 77.54x (Enterprise Value 9.73b / FCF TTM 125.5m)
FCF Yield = 1.29% (FCF TTM 125.5m / Enterprise Value 9.73b)
FCF Margin = 1.73% (FCF TTM 125.5m / Revenue TTM 7.24b)
Net Margin = 3.67% (Net Income TTM 265.2m / Revenue TTM 7.24b)
Gross Margin = 18.98% ((Revenue TTM 7.24b - Cost of Revenue TTM 5.86b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 19.04% (prev 19.30%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.09 (Enterprise Value 9.73b / Total Assets 4.66b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.82% (Interest Expense 31.4m / Debt 1.73b)
Taxrate = 20.93% (70.7m / 337.9m)
NOPAT = 292.8m (EBIT 370.3m * (1 - 20.93%))
Current Ratio = 1.45 (Total Current Assets 2.29b / Total Current Liabilities 1.58b)
Debt / Equity = 0.74 (Debt 1.73b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 2.33b)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.72 (Net Debt 1.46b / EBITDA 536.4m)
Debt / FCF = 11.65 (Net Debt 1.46b / FCF TTM 125.5m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 2.25b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 5.66% (Net Income 265.2m / Total Assets 4.66b)
RoE = 11.76% (Net Income TTM 265.2m / Total Stockholder Equity 2.25b)
RoCE = 14.60% (EBIT 370.3m / Capital Employed (Equity 2.25b + L.T.Debt 281.0m))
RoIC = 7.65% (NOPAT 292.8m / Invested Capital 3.83b)
WACC = 7.53% (E(8.27b)/V(9.99b) * Re(8.80%) + D(1.73b)/V(9.99b) * Rd(1.82%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 8.80% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -65.43 | Cagr: -0.68%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈236.2m ; Y1≈207.2m ; Y5≈167.4m
[DCF] Fair Price = 13.36 (EV 2.69b - Net Debt 1.46b = Equity 1.23b / Shares 91.7m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -91.14 | EPS CAGR: -11.04% | SUE: 0.44 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -86.93 | Revenue CAGR: -3.02% | SUE: 0.11 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=1.00 | Chg30d=-0.62% | Revisions=+40% | Analysts=3
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.72 | Chg30d=+1.37% | Revisions=+17% | GrowthEPS=+13.9% | GrowthRev=+3.6%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=4.60 | Chg30d=+1.62% | Revisions=+17% | GrowthEPS=+23.5% | GrowthRev=+11.5%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +36% (up=6, down=2)