THFF Stock Analysis: First Financial Indiana | NASDAQ
Banks - Regional | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 942m USD | 12M Return: 37.6% | US3202181000 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 7.07M
EPS Trend: 65.1%
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: 91.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 11.6 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
First Financial Corporation (THFF) is a bank holding company headquartered in Terre Haute, Indiana, that operates through its wholly-owned subsidiary, First Financial Bank N.A. Founded in 1834, the company provides traditional commercial and consumer banking services across a five-state footprint spanning west-central Indiana, east-central Illinois, western Kentucky, central and eastern Tennessee, and northern Georgia.
Its offerings include a full suite of deposit products (demand, savings, and time deposits, plus CDs and digital banking), alongside lending products such as commercial loans, residential real estate mortgages, home equity lines, personal and auto loans, and credit cards. First Financial also provides complementary services including lease financing, trust and wealth management, and merchant/cash management services for businesses.
As a community-oriented regional bank operating under a national bank charter (N.A. designation), First Financial follows a traditional spread-driven business model, generating revenue through net interest income on its loan portfolio and fee income from deposit, treasury, and wealth services. The company trades on NASDAQ as a small-cap financial stock with a market capitalization of approximately $869 million.
- Net interest margin expands on stable funding costs
- Commercial loan demand grows across Midwest and Southeast footprint
- Deposit competition intensifies from higher-yielding money market alternatives
| Net Income: 84.8m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.02 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 0.37 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 296.9% < 20% (prev -1.18k%; Δ 1.48k% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.02 > 3% & CFO 97.3m > Net Income 84.8m |
| Net Debt (-657.1m) to EBITDA (106.2m): -6.19 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 4.17 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (11.9m) vs 12m ago 0.35% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 78.35% > 18% (prev 68.56%; Δ 9.78% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 5.62% > 50% (prev 6.00%; Δ -0.38% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 1.22 > 6 (EBIT TTM 94.4m / Interest Expense TTM 77.3m) |
| A: 0.16 (Total Current Assets 1.29b - Total Current Liabilities 310.1m) / Total Assets 6.18b |
| B: 0.12 (Retained Earnings 771.0m / Total Assets 6.18b) |
| C: 0.02 (EBIT TTM 94.4m / Avg Total Assets 5.89b) |
| D: 0.12 (Book Value of Equity 675.8m / Total Liabilities 5.50b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 1.69 = BB |
| DSRI: 1.11 (Receivables 28.3m/25.9m, Revenue 331.2m/336.1m) |
| GMI: 0.88 (GM 68.56% / 78.35%) |
| AQI: 0.93 (AQ_t 0.78 / AQ_t-1 0.84) |
| SGI: 0.99 (Revenue 331.2m / 336.1m) |
| TATA: -0.00 (NI 84.8m - CFO 97.3m) / TA 6.18b) |
| Beneish M = -3.10 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of September 03, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 78.77 with a total of 127,606 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -0.38%, over one month by -4.63%, over three months by +14.15% and over the past year by +37.64%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 76.50 (which is 2.9% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
First Financial Indiana has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy THFF.
- StrongBuy: 1
- Buy: 1
- Hold: 1
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 87 | 10.4% |
P/E Trailing = 11.1292
P/E Forward = 8.9445
P/S = 3.5139
P/B = 1.3968
P/EG = 9.5078
Revenue TTM = 331.2m USD
EBIT TTM = 94.4m USD
EBITDA TTM = 106.2m USD
Long Term Debt = 291.5m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 310.1m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 607.8m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 6.22m
Net Debt = -657.1m USD (calculated: Debt 607.8m - CCE 1.26b)
Enterprise Value = 285.2m USD (942.3m + Debt 607.8m - CCE 1.26b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 1.22 (Ebit TTM 94.4m / Interest Expense TTM 77.3m)
EV/FCF = 2.98x (Enterprise Value 285.2m / FCF TTM 95.8m)
FCF Yield = 33.60% (FCF TTM 95.8m / Enterprise Value 285.2m)
FCF Margin = 28.94% (FCF TTM 95.8m / Revenue TTM 331.2m)
Net Margin = 25.60% (Net Income TTM 84.8m / Revenue TTM 331.2m)
Gross Margin = 78.35% ((Revenue TTM 331.2m - Cost of Revenue TTM 71.7m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 74.39% (prev 73.04%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.05 (Enterprise Value 285.2m / Total Assets 6.18b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 12.71% (Interest Expense 77.3m / Debt 607.8m)
Taxrate = 19.67% (20.8m / 105.5m)
NOPAT = 75.8m (EBIT 94.4m * (1 - 19.67%))
Current Ratio = 4.17 (Total Current Assets 1.29b / Total Current Liabilities 310.1m)
Debt / Equity = 0.90 (Debt 607.8m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 675.8m)
Debt / EBITDA = -6.19 (Net Debt -657.1m / EBITDA 106.2m)
Debt / FCF = -6.86 (Net Debt -657.1m / FCF TTM 95.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 651.0m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 1.44% (Net Income 84.8m / Total Assets 6.18b)
RoE = 13.02% (Net Income TTM 84.8m / Total Stockholder Equity 651.0m)
RoCE = 10.02% (EBIT 94.4m / Capital Employed (Equity 651.0m + L.T.Debt 291.5m))
RoIC = 1.23% (NOPAT 75.8m / Invested Capital 6.16b)
WACC = 8.99% (E(942.3m)/V(1.55b) * Re(8.20%) + D(607.8m)/V(1.55b) * Rd(12.71%) * (1-Tc(0.20)))
Discount Rate = 8.20% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 95.23 | Cagr: 0.33%
[DCF] Terminal Value 75.93% ; FCFF base≈84.1m ; Y1≈96.4m ; Y5≈141.8m
[DCF] Fair Price = 216.6 (EV 1.92b - Net Debt -657.1m = Equity 2.58b / Shares 11.9m; r=8.99% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 65.11 | EPS CAGR: 16.93% | SUE: 0.89 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 91.11 | Revenue CAGR: 9.74% | SUE: 0.82 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=2.03 | Chg30d=+7.23% | Revisions=+40% | Analysts=3
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=7.79 | Chg30d=+7.79% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+16.7% | GrowthRev=+11.0%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=8.09 | Chg30d=+7.11% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+3.8% | GrowthRev=+15.2%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +67% (up=6, down=0)