ATMU Stock Analysis: Atmus Filtration | NYSE
Auto Parts | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 3.493m USD | 12M Return: -2.3% | US04956D1072 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 29.7M
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: 90.7%
Qual. Beats: 1
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 3.3 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ATMU) designs, manufactures, and sells filtration products under the Fleetguard brand for both on-highway commercial vehicles and off-highway equipment used in agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation. Its product portfolio spans fuel filters, lube filters, air filters, crankcase ventilation systems, hydraulic filters, and coolant chemicals, alongside filtration technologies such as media, filter element formation, and systems integration. The company also offers service-related solutions, including remote digital diagnostic and prognostic platforms and analytics. Founded in 1958 and headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee, Atmus operates in the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components) and completed its IPO on May 26, 2023.
The filtration industry serves as a critical supplier to heavy-duty engine and equipment OEMs, with demand closely tied to commercial vehicle production cycles and industrial activity in mining, agriculture, and construction. Component suppliers like Atmus often generate recurring revenue through replacement filter sales driven by regular maintenance intervals on vehicles and equipment already in service.
- Class 8 truck production cycles drive OEM filter demand
- Aftermarket replacement filters deliver higher margin mix
- Tightening emissions regulations extend filter replacement cycles
| Net Income: 215.1m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.10 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 1.47 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 31.64% < 20% (prev 27.20%; Δ 4.43% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.13 > 3% & CFO 245.5m > Net Income 215.1m |
| Net Debt (797.4m) to EBITDA (359.7m): 2.22 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 2.65 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (82.0m) vs 12m ago -1.20% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 28.80% > 18% (prev 28.13%; Δ 0.67% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 118.6% > 50% (prev 127.9%; Δ -9.31% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 7.25 > 6 (EBIT TTM 321.0m / Interest Expense TTM 44.3m) |
| A: 0.32 (Total Current Assets 965.2m - Total Current Liabilities 364.2m) / Total Assets 1.89b |
| B: 0.30 (Retained Earnings 557.9m / Total Assets 1.89b) |
| C: 0.20 (EBIT TTM 321.0m / Avg Total Assets 1.60b) |
| D: 0.32 (Book Value of Equity 454.8m / Total Liabilities 1.44b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.73 = AA |
| DSRI: 0.98 (Receivables 368.0m/332.4m, Revenue 1.90b/1.68b) |
| GMI: 0.98 (GM 28.13% / 28.80%) |
| AQI: 1.91 (AQ_t 0.38 / AQ_t-1 0.20) |
| SGI: 1.13 (Revenue 1.90b / 1.68b) |
| TATA: -0.02 (NI 215.1m - CFO 245.5m) / TA 1.89b) |
| Beneish M = -2.43 (Cap -4..+1) = BBB |
As of October 15, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 43.07 with a total of 586,735 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -2.38%, over one month by -2.93%, over three months by -17.18% and over the past year by -2.27%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 41.10 (which is 4.6% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
Atmus Filtration has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.40. Therefore, it is recommended to buy ATMU.
- StrongBuy: 3
- Buy: 1
- Hold: 1
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 62.6 | 45.3% |
P/E Trailing = 16.3397
P/S = 1.8388
P/B = 8.0627
Revenue TTM = 1.90b USD
EBIT TTM = 321.0m USD
EBITDA TTM = 359.7m USD
Long Term Debt = 992.0m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 6.30m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.06b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 58.1m
Net Debt = 797.4m USD (calculated: Debt 1.06b - CCE 259.0m)
Enterprise Value = 4.29b USD (3.49b + Debt 1.06b - CCE 259.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 7.25 (Ebit TTM 321.0m / Interest Expense TTM 44.3m)
EV/FCF = 22.53x (Enterprise Value 4.29b / FCF TTM 190.4m)
FCF Yield = 4.44% (FCF TTM 190.4m / Enterprise Value 4.29b)
FCF Margin = 10.02% (FCF TTM 190.4m / Revenue TTM 1.90b)
Net Margin = 11.32% (Net Income TTM 215.1m / Revenue TTM 1.90b)
Gross Margin = 28.80% ((Revenue TTM 1.90b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.35b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 29.15% (prev 28.04%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.27 (Enterprise Value 4.29b / Total Assets 1.89b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.19% (Interest Expense 44.3m / Debt 1.06b)
Taxrate = 22.26% (61.6m / 276.7m)
NOPAT = 249.5m (EBIT 321.0m * (1 - 22.26%))
Current Ratio = 2.65 (Total Current Assets 965.2m / Total Current Liabilities 364.2m)
Debt / Equity = 2.32 (Debt 1.06b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 454.8m)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.22 (Net Debt 797.4m / EBITDA 359.7m)
Debt / FCF = 4.19 (Net Debt 797.4m / FCF TTM 190.4m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 393.4m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 13.43% (Net Income 215.1m / Total Assets 1.89b)
RoE = 54.68% (Net Income TTM 215.1m / Total Stockholder Equity 393.4m)
RoCE = 23.17% (EBIT 321.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 393.4m + L.T.Debt 992.0m))
RoIC = 17.36% (NOPAT 249.5m / Invested Capital 1.44b)
WACC = 8.42% (E(3.49b)/V(4.55b) * Re(9.98%) + D(1.06b)/V(4.55b) * Rd(4.19%) * (1-Tc(0.22)))
Discount Rate = 9.98% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -93.75 | Cagr: -0.73%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.75% ; FCFF base≈159.4m ; Y1≈182.8m ; Y5≈269.0m
[DCF] Fair Price = 39.24 (EV 4.00b - Net Debt 797.4m = Equity 3.20b / Shares 81.6m; r=8.42% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 0.85 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 90.71 | Revenue CAGR: 5.14% | SUE: 1.55 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.73 | Chg30d=-0.68% | Revisions=-38% | Analysts=5
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.96 | Chg30d=-0.17% | Revisions=+38% | GrowthEPS=+8.2% | GrowthRev=+14.1%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=3.28 | Chg30d=-0.03% | Revisions=+57% | GrowthEPS=+10.9% | GrowthRev=+5.1%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +24% (up=9, down=5)