AXTA Stock Analysis: Axalta Coating Systems | NYSE
Specialty Chemicals | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 7.923m USD | 12M Return: 17.4% | BMG0750C1082 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 55.3M
EPS Trend: 94.1%
Qual. Beats: 2
Rev. Trend: -34.0%
Qual. Beats: 2
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 11.6 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Axalta Coating Systems (NYSE: AXTA) is a global manufacturer of high-performance coatings operating across the Americas, EMEA, and Asia Pacific through two reportable segments: Performance Coatings (refinish and industrial) and Mobility Coatings (OEM light- and commercial-vehicle coatings). The company sells primarily to B2B customers including independent body shops, multi-shop operators, and OEM dealership networks, with applications spanning vehicle refinish, OEM coatings, commercial transportation (HDT, MDT, bus, rail, marine, aviation, and recreational vehicles), and industrial uses such as building materials, cabinetry, wood, and luxury vinyl flooring. Its portfolio includes water- and solvent-borne liquid coatings as well as powder coatings, marketed under numerous brands such as Cromax, Standox, Spies Hecker, Imron, Alesta, Nap-Gard, and AquaEC. As a Specialty Chemicals business, Axaltas results are closely linked to global automotive production and refinish demand cycles, with the vehicle refinish market historically more stable than OEM volumes. Founded in 1866 and headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the company was renamed Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. in August 2014 in connection with its November 2014 IPO.
- Light vehicle OEM production volumes drive Mobility Coatings revenue
- Refinish segment margins pressured by raw material cost inflation
- Capital allocation focused on share buybacks and debt reduction
| Net Income: 349.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.06 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 1.07 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 20.19% < 20% (prev 30.42%; Δ -10.22% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.09 > 3% & CFO 700.0m > Net Income 349.0m |
| Net Debt (2.47b) to EBITDA (985.0m): 2.50 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.53 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (214.7m) vs 12m ago -1.65% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 32.56% > 18% (prev 33.69%; Δ -1.12% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 66.54% > 50% (prev 66.80%; Δ -0.27% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 4.01 > 6 (EBIT TTM 682.0m / Interest Expense TTM 170.0m) |
| A: 0.14 (Total Current Assets 2.99b - Total Current Liabilities 1.95b) / Total Assets 7.70b |
| B: 0.29 (Retained Earnings 2.23b / Total Assets 7.70b) |
| C: 0.09 (EBIT TTM 682.0m / Avg Total Assets 7.74b) |
| D: 0.49 (Book Value of Equity 2.52b / Total Liabilities 5.13b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 2.94 = A |
| DSRI: 0.97 (Receivables 1.34b/1.39b, Revenue 5.15b/5.20b) |
| GMI: 1.03 (GM 33.69% / 32.56%) |
| AQI: 0.97 (AQ_t 0.44 / AQ_t-1 0.45) |
| SGI: 0.99 (Revenue 5.15b / 5.20b) |
| TATA: -0.05 (NI 349.0m - CFO 700.0m) / TA 7.70b) |
| Beneish M = -3.04 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of September 01, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 36.42 with a total of 1,468,890 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +1.00%, over one month by +1.70%, over three months by +19.84% and over the past year by +17.37%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 34.50 (which is 5.3% or 2.2 ATR below the current price).
Axalta Coating Systems has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.73. Therefore, it is recommended to hold AXTA.
- StrongBuy: 5
- Buy: 1
- Hold: 9
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 38.6 | 5.9% |
P/E Trailing = 22.5732
P/E Forward = 14.2248
P/S = 1.5385
P/B = 3.1136
P/EG = 2.0369
Revenue TTM = 5.15b USD
EBIT TTM = 682.0m USD
EBITDA TTM = 985.0m USD
Long Term Debt = 2.55b USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 519.0m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 3.10b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 31.0m
Net Debt = 2.47b USD (calculated: Debt 3.10b - CCE 633.0m)
Enterprise Value = 10.4b USD (7.92b + Debt 3.10b - CCE 633.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 4.01 (Ebit TTM 682.0m / Interest Expense TTM 170.0m)
EV/FCF = 20.99x (Enterprise Value 10.4b / FCF TTM 495.0m)
FCF Yield = 4.76% (FCF TTM 495.0m / Enterprise Value 10.4b)
FCF Margin = 9.61% (FCF TTM 495.0m / Revenue TTM 5.15b)
Net Margin = 6.78% (Net Income TTM 349.0m / Revenue TTM 5.15b)
Gross Margin = 32.56% ((Revenue TTM 5.15b - Cost of Revenue TTM 3.47b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 34.55% (prev 31.10%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.35 (Enterprise Value 10.4b / Total Assets 7.70b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 5.49% (Interest Expense 170.0m / Debt 3.10b)
Taxrate = 31.77% (163.0m / 513.0m)
NOPAT = 465.3m (EBIT 682.0m * (1 - 31.77%))
Current Ratio = 1.53 (Total Current Assets 2.99b / Total Current Liabilities 1.95b)
Debt / Equity = 1.23 (Debt 3.10b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 2.52b)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.50 (Net Debt 2.47b / EBITDA 985.0m)
Debt / FCF = 4.98 (Net Debt 2.47b / FCF TTM 495.0m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 2.39b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 4.51% (Net Income 349.0m / Total Assets 7.70b)
RoE = 14.59% (Net Income TTM 349.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 2.39b)
RoCE = 13.80% (EBIT 682.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 2.39b + L.T.Debt 2.55b))
RoIC = 7.74% (NOPAT 465.3m / Invested Capital 6.01b)
WACC = 7.60% (E(7.92b)/V(11.0b) * Re(9.11%) + D(3.10b)/V(11.0b) * Rd(5.49%) * (1-Tc(0.32)))
Discount Rate = 9.11% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -96.21 | Cagr: -1.34%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈463.8m ; Y1≈531.7m ; Y5≈782.5m
[DCF] Fair Price = 43.50 (EV 11.8b - Net Debt 2.47b = Equity 9.31b / Shares 214.0m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 94.06 | EPS CAGR: 21.63% | SUE: 2.19 | # QB: 2
Revenue Correlation: -34.04 | Revenue CAGR: -0.43% | SUE: 1.43 | # QB: 2
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.72 | Chg30d=-0.35% | Revisions=-31% | Analysts=14
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.65 | Chg30d=+1.70% | Revisions=+82% | GrowthEPS=+6.4% | GrowthRev=+2.4%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=2.85 | Chg30d=+1.08% | Revisions=+64% | GrowthEPS=+7.7% | GrowthRev=+3.1%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +50% (up=27, down=8)