BJ Stock Analysis: BJs Wholesale Club Holdings | NYSE
Discount Stores | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 12.452m USD | 12M Return: 7.2% | US05550J1016 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 175M
EPS Trend: 94.2%
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: 95.7%
Qual. Beats: 2
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 8.2 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
BJs Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: BJ) operates a chain of membership warehouse clubs concentrated on the eastern half of the United States. The company sells groceries, fresh food, general merchandise, and gasoline, and offers ancillary services through its physical clubs, the BJs.com website, and a mobile app. Founded in 1984 and headquartered in Marlborough, Massachusetts, the company was formerly known as Beacon Holding Inc. before adopting its current name in February 2018, and went public on June 28, 2018. It is classified within the Consumer Staples sector under the Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail sub-industry.
The membership warehouse club business model relies on annual membership fees and high-volume, low-margin sales of a limited assortment of goods, primarily to small businesses and individual consumers. As a Consumer Staples retailer, BJs focuses largely on essential, frequently purchased items such as food and household goods, which typically generate relatively stable demand across economic cycles.
- Membership fee revenue grows as renewal rates stay elevated
- Gasoline margin swings drive quarterly earnings volatility
- Costco and Sams Club competition pressures Northeast market share
| Net Income: 594.5m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.05 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 0.61 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: -3.52% < 20% (prev -2.42%; Δ -1.10% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.14 > 3% & CFO 1.11b > Net Income 594.5m |
| Net Debt (4.89b) to EBITDA (1.17b): 4.17 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 0.73 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (127.7m) vs 12m ago -3.61% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 18.24% > 18% (prev 18.65%; Δ -0.41% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 299.7% > 50% (prev 289.2%; Δ 10.53% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 18.79 > 6 (EBIT TTM 871.0m / Interest Expense TTM 46.4m) |
| A: -0.10 (Total Current Assets 2.17b - Total Current Liabilities 2.97b) / Total Assets 7.99b |
| B: 0.19 (Retained Earnings 1.52b / Total Assets 7.99b) |
| C: 0.11 (EBIT TTM 871.0m / Avg Total Assets 7.61b) |
| D: 0.38 (Book Value of Equity 2.20b / Total Liabilities 5.79b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 1.13 = BB |
| DSRI: 1.04 (Receivables 308.6m/270.9m, Revenue 22.8b/20.9b) |
| GMI: 1.02 (GM 18.65% / 18.24%) |
| AQI: 0.90 (AQ_t 0.15 / AQ_t-1 0.16) |
| SGI: 1.09 (Revenue 22.8b / 20.9b) |
| TATA: -0.06 (NI 594.5m - CFO 1.11b) / TA 7.99b) |
| Beneish M = -2.97 (Cap -4..+1) = A |
As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 99.57 with a total of 1,612,006 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +4.13%, over one month by +4.47%, over three months by +10.49% and over the past year by +7.23%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 93.30 (which is 6.3% or 2.4 ATR below the current price).
BJs Wholesale Club Holdings has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.87. Therefore, it is recommended to buy BJ.
- StrongBuy: 11
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 10
- Sell: 2
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 104.6 | 5% |
P/E Trailing = 21.5711
P/E Forward = 19.1571
P/S = 0.5459
P/B = 5.1723
P/EG = 2.0809
Revenue TTM = 22.8b USD
EBIT TTM = 871.0m USD
EBITDA TTM = 1.17b USD
Long Term Debt = 399.2m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 417.9m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 4.92b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 2.14b
Net Debt = 4.89b USD (calculated: Debt 4.92b - CCE 30.0m)
Enterprise Value = 17.3b USD (12.5b + Debt 4.92b - CCE 30.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 18.79 (Ebit TTM 871.0m / Interest Expense TTM 46.4m)
EV/FCF = 47.61x (Enterprise Value 17.3b / FCF TTM 364.2m)
FCF Yield = 2.10% (FCF TTM 364.2m / Enterprise Value 17.3b)
FCF Margin = 1.60% (FCF TTM 364.2m / Revenue TTM 22.8b)
Net Margin = 2.61% (Net Income TTM 594.5m / Revenue TTM 22.8b)
Gross Margin = 18.24% ((Revenue TTM 22.8b - Cost of Revenue TTM 18.6b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 17.83% (prev 18.16%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.17 (Enterprise Value 17.3b / Total Assets 7.99b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.94% (Interest Expense 46.4m / Debt 4.92b)
Taxrate = 27.34% (223.7m / 818.2m)
NOPAT = 632.9m (EBIT 871.0m * (1 - 27.34%))
Current Ratio = 0.73 (Total Current Assets 2.17b / Total Current Liabilities 2.97b)
Debt / Equity = 2.24 (Debt 4.92b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 2.20b)
Debt / EBITDA = 4.17 (Net Debt 4.89b / EBITDA 1.17b)
Debt / FCF = 13.42 (Net Debt 4.89b / FCF TTM 364.2m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 2.17b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 7.81% (Net Income 594.5m / Total Assets 7.99b)
RoE = 27.35% (Net Income TTM 594.5m / Total Stockholder Equity 2.17b)
RoCE = 33.86% (EBIT 871.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 2.17b + L.T.Debt 399.2m))
RoIC = 11.70% (NOPAT 632.9m / Invested Capital 5.41b)
WACC = 3.22% (E(12.5b)/V(17.4b) * Re(4.22%) + D(4.92b)/V(17.4b) * Rd(0.94%) * (1-Tc(0.27)))
Discount Rate = 4.22% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -92.95 | Cagr: -2.14%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈332.6m ; Y1≈381.3m ; Y5≈561.1m
[DCF] Fair Price = 28.16 (EV 8.44b - Net Debt 4.89b = Equity 3.56b / Shares 126.3m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 94.20 | EPS CAGR: 6.42% | SUE: 2.36 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 95.72 | Revenue CAGR: 4.63% | SUE: 2.92 | # QB: 2
EPS current Quarter (2026-10-31): EPS=1.24 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=+10% | Analysts=19
EPS current Year (2027-01-31): EPS=4.71 | Chg30d=+0.06% | Revisions=+55% | GrowthEPS=+7.1% | GrowthRev=+11.7%
EPS next Year (2028-01-31): EPS=5.03 | Chg30d=+0.04% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=+6.7% | GrowthRev=+5.7%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +36% (up=23, down=10)