GALDY Stock Analysis: GALDERMA | NYSE

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 46.393m USD | 12M Return: 13.8% | US36321W1053 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Injectable Aesthetics, Dermatological Skincare, Therapeutic Dermatology
Total Rating 42
Safety 93
Buy Signal -0.62
Market Cap: 46.4B
Avg Turnover: 7.46M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility143%
VaR 5th Pctl6.84%
VaR vs Median-36.4%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.51
Rel. Str. IBD43.6
Rel. Str. Peer Group43
Character TTM
Beta0.900
Beta Downside0.709
Hurst Exponent0.409
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD31.80%
CAGR/Max DD1.53
CAGR/Mean DD8.15
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of GALDY over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-12": null, "2022-12": null, "2023-12": null, "2024-12": null, "2025-12": null,
Revenue Revenue of GALDY over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-12: 3445, 2022-12: 3823.9, 2023-12: 4117, 2024-12: 4440, 2025-12: 5241,
Rev. CAGR: 12.83%
Rev. Trend: 97.7%
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Volatile
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 2.2 years of data

Jan -15.7% -
Feb -3.9% -
Mar -3.3% -
Apr +1.7% -
May -2.7% -
Jun +2.2% -
Jul -4.1% 31
Aug -1.9% 0
Sep -7.6% -
Oct -2.2% -
Nov -0.4% -
Dec -4.2% -

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: GALDY GALDERMA

Galderma Group AG is a Swiss-headquartered dermatology company founded in 1981, based in Zug, Switzerland, and listed on the NYSE under the ticker GALDY. It operates worldwide with a science-based portfolio across three main segments: injectable aesthetics, dermatological skincare, and therapeutic dermatology. Its brand lineup spans well-known names in aesthetics such as Sculptra, Restylane, Dysport, Azzalure, ALLUZIENCE, and Relfydess, alongside skincare brands like Cetaphil and ALASTIN, and therapeutic products including Soolantra, Epiduo, Differin, AKLIEF, Oracea, Metvix, NEMLUVIO, Benzac, and Loceryl. As a large-cap company in the healthcare sector, Galderma is structured as a specialty drug manufacturer focused exclusively on skin-related medical and aesthetic solutions, a niche that combines prescription therapeutics with consumer skincare and medical aesthetics markets.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • NEMLUVIO launch accelerates therapeutic dermatology revenue growth
  • Injectable aesthetics faces intensifying Botox rivalry from AbbVie
  • Cetaphil and ALASTIN skincare sales drive consumer segment margins
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 5.5
Net Income: 613.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.08 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 6.01 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 7.29% < 20% (prev 7.09%; Δ 0.19% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.09 > 3% & CFO 1.19b > Net Income 613.0m
Net Debt (-632.0m) to EBITDA (1.14b): -0.56 < 3
Current Ratio: 1.19 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (234.6m) vs 12m ago -1.26% < -2%
Gross Margin: 68.86% > 18% (prev 69.48%; Δ -0.62% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 40.30% > 50% (prev 35.19%; Δ 5.11% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 4.65 > 6 (EBIT TTM 813.0m / Interest Expense TTM 175.0m)
Altman Z'' 3.78
A: 0.03 (Total Current Assets 2.44b - Total Current Liabilities 2.06b) / Total Assets 13.4b
B: 0.47 (Retained Earnings 6.35b / Total Assets 13.4b)
C: 0.06 (EBIT TTM 813.0m / Avg Total Assets 13.0b)
D: 1.55 (Book Value of Equity 8.15b / Total Liabilities 5.24b)
Altman-Z'' = 3.78 = AA
Beneish M -2.92
DSRI: 1.00 (Receivables 893.0m/754.0m, Revenue 5.24b/4.44b)
GMI: 1.01 (GM 69.48% / 68.86%)
AQI: 0.94 (AQ_t 0.76 / AQ_t-1 0.81)
SGI: 1.18 (Revenue 5.24b / 4.44b)
TATA: -0.04 (NI 613.0m - CFO 1.19b) / TA 13.4b)
Beneish M = -2.92 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of GALDY shares?

As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 40.22 with a total of 30,846 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +4.04%, over one month by +5.81%, over three months by -3.87% and over the past year by +13.83%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 39.50 (which is 1.8% or 0.9 ATR below the current price).

Is GALDY a buy, sell or hold?

GALDERMA has received a consensus analysts rating of 5.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy GALDY.

  • StrongBuy: 1
  • Buy: 0
  • Hold: 0
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0

What are the forecasts/targets for the GALDY price?
Analysts Target Price 49.7 23.5%
GALDERMA (GALDY) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 12 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 46.4b (46.4b USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 54.5068
P/E Forward = 29.9401
P/S = 7.8327
P/B = 5.5139
P/EG = 1.166
Revenue TTM = 5.24b USD
EBIT TTM = 813.0m USD
EBITDA TTM = 1.14b USD
Long Term Debt = 2.58b USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 27.0m USD (from shortLongTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 148.0m USD (Leases only: 148.0m)
Net Debt = -632.0m USD (calculated: Debt 148.0m - CCE 780.0m)
Enterprise Value = 45.8b USD (46.4b + Debt 148.0m - CCE 780.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 4.65 (Ebit TTM 813.0m / Interest Expense TTM 175.0m)
EV/FCF = 44.39x (Enterprise Value 45.8b / FCF TTM 1.03b)
FCF Yield = 2.25% (FCF TTM 1.03b / Enterprise Value 45.8b)
FCF Margin = 19.67% (FCF TTM 1.03b / Revenue TTM 5.24b)
Net Margin = 11.70% (Net Income TTM 613.0m / Revenue TTM 5.24b)
Gross Margin = 68.86% ((Revenue TTM 5.24b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.63b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = none% (prev none%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.42 (Enterprise Value 45.8b / Total Assets 13.4b)
 Interest Expense / Debt = 118.2% (Interest Expense 175.0m / Debt 148.0m)
 Taxrate = 4.08% (26.0m / 638.0m)
NOPAT = 779.9m (EBIT 813.0m * (1 - 4.08%))
Current Ratio = 1.19 (Total Current Assets 2.44b / Total Current Liabilities 2.06b)
Debt / Equity = 0.02 (Debt 148.0m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 8.15b)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.56 (Net Debt -632.0m / EBITDA 1.14b)
Debt / FCF = -0.61 (Net Debt -632.0m / FCF TTM 1.03b)
Total Stockholder Equity = 7.83b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 4.71% (Net Income 613.0m / Total Assets 13.4b)
RoE = 7.83% (Net Income TTM 613.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 7.83b)
RoCE = 7.81% (EBIT 813.0m / Capital Employed (Equity 7.83b + L.T.Debt 2.58b))
RoIC = 7.04% (NOPAT 779.9m / Invested Capital 11.1b)
WACC = 9.12% (E(46.4b)/V(46.5b) * Re(9.15%) + (debt cost/tax rate unavailable))
Discount Rate = 9.15% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -89.32 | Cagr: -1.26%
[DCF] Terminal Value 75.51% ; FCFF base≈703.8m ; Y1≈806.8m ; Y5≈1.19b
[DCF] Fair Price = 14.04 (EV 15.7b - Net Debt -632.0m = Equity 16.4b / Shares 1.17b; r=9.12% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
Revenue Correlation: 97.74 | Revenue CAGR: 12.83% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.51 | Chg30d=-2.64% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+0.0% | GrowthRev=+23.2%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=5.16 | Chg30d=-3.06% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+47.2% | GrowthRev=+17.5%