(GRC) Gorman-Rupp - Overview

Sector: Industrials | Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery | Exchange: NYSE (USA) | Market Cap: 2.057m USD | Total Return: 91.7% in 12m

Centrifugal Pumps, Rotary Pumps, Pump Systems, Liquid Handling
Total Rating 75
Safety 83
Buy Signal 0.57
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Industry Rotation: -5.9
Market Cap: 2.06B
Avg Turnover: 10.1M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility33.1%
VaR 5th Pctl5.25%
VaR vs Median-3.80%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.97
Rel. Str. IBD87.8
Rel. Str. Peer Group85.5
Character TTM
Beta0.971
Beta Downside0.961
Hurst Exponent0.487
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD26.87%
CAGR/Max DD1.70
CAGR/Mean DD6.95
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of GRC over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-03": 0.28, "2021-06": 0.32, "2021-09": 0.35, "2021-12": 0.34, "2022-03": 0.29, "2022-06": 0.27, "2022-09": 0.25, "2022-12": 0.11, "2023-03": 0.25, "2023-06": 0.41, "2023-09": 0.34, "2023-12": 0.34, "2024-03": 0.3, "2024-06": 0.54, "2024-09": 0.49, "2024-12": 0.42, "2025-03": 0.46, "2025-06": 0.6, "2025-09": 0.52, "2025-12": 0.55, "2026-03": 0.68,
EPS CAGR: 27.93%
EPS Trend: 81.0%
Last SUE: 2.20
Qual. Beats: 1
Revenue Revenue of GRC over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-03: 89.027, 2021-06: 93.015, 2021-09: 102.11, 2021-12: 94.164, 2022-03: 102.167, 2022-06: 119.067, 2022-09: 153.792, 2022-12: 146.001, 2023-03: 160.466, 2023-06: 171.024, 2023-09: 167.456, 2023-12: 160.565, 2024-03: 159.268, 2024-06: 169.513, 2024-09: 168.182, 2024-12: 162.704, 2025-03: 163.948, 2025-06: 179.045, 2025-09: 172.825, 2025-12: 166.571, 2026-03: 176.593,
Rev. CAGR: 11.08%
Rev. Trend: 69.1%
Last SUE: 1.83
Qual. Beats: 1

Warnings

No concerns identified

Tailwinds

Leader, Confidence

Description: GRC Gorman-Rupp

The Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) specializes in the design and manufacture of diverse liquid-handling systems, including centrifugal, submersible, and rotary gear pumps. Headquartered in Mansfield, Ohio, the firm serves a broad range of end markets such as municipal wastewater, petroleum distribution, and industrial processing. Its business model relies on a multi-channel distribution strategy involving direct sales, independent distributors, and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

Operating within the industrial machinery sector, GRC provides critical infrastructure components that often face steady demand due to the essential nature of water management and fire suppression. The companys extensive product portfolio allows it to mitigate cyclicality by serving both private construction and public utility sectors. For a deeper look at the companys fundamentals, ValueRay provides additional analytical tools.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Municipal infrastructure spending on water and wastewater systems drives long-term revenue
  • Rising raw material costs for iron and steel impact manufacturing margins
  • Global industrial demand and construction cycles dictate quarterly sales fluctuations
  • Integration of acquisitions like Fill-Rite influences debt levels and earnings growth
  • Federal environmental regulations increase demand for specialized liquid-handling pump systems
Piotroski VR‑10 (Strict) 7.5
Net Income: 58.7m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.12 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 3.94 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 22.68% < 20% (prev 19.81%; Δ 2.87% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.12 > 3% & CFO 107.1m > Net Income 58.7m
Net Debt (262.9m) to EBITDA (125.9m): 2.09 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.93 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (26.3m) vs 12m ago 0.35% < -2%
Gross Margin: 29.77% > 18% (prev 0.31%; Δ 2.95k% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 80.83% > 50% (prev 77.44%; Δ 3.39% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 4.45 > 6 (EBITDA TTM 125.9m / Interest Expense TTM 22.1m)
Altman Z'' 4.59
A: 0.18 (Total Current Assets 239.2m - Total Current Liabilities 81.5m) / Total Assets 861.9m
B: 0.50 (Retained Earnings 431.7m / Total Assets 861.9m)
C: 0.11 (EBIT TTM 98.2m / Avg Total Assets 859.9m)
D: 0.94 (Book Value of Equity 410.8m / Total Liabilities 436.3m)
Altman-Z'' Score: 4.59 = AA
Beneish M -2.99
DSRI: 1.04 (Receivables 102.1m/93.5m, Revenue 695.0m/664.3m)
GMI: 1.04 (GM 29.77% / 31.05%)
AQI: 0.97 (AQ_t 0.57 / AQ_t-1 0.59)
SGI: 1.05 (Revenue 695.0m / 664.3m)
TATA: -0.06 (NI 58.7m - CFO 107.1m) / TA 861.9m)
Beneish M-Score: -2.99 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of GRC shares? As of May 17, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 73.30 with a total of 126,693 shares traded.
Over the past week, the price has changed by -4.91%, over one month by +7.87%, over three months by +10.09% and over the past year by +91.71%.
Is GRC a buy, sell or hold? Gorman-Rupp has received a consensus analysts rating of 5.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy GRC.
  • StrongBuy: 1
  • Buy: 0
  • Hold: 0
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0
What are the forecasts/targets for the GRC price?
Analysts Target Price 74 1%
Gorman-Rupp (GRC) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 14 May 2026
P/E Trailing = 34.7679
P/E Forward = 29.7619
P/S = 2.9593
P/B = 4.7955
P/EG = 2.2864
Revenue TTM = 695.0m USD
EBIT TTM = 98.2m USD
EBITDA TTM = 125.9m USD
Long Term Debt = 292.8m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 24.6m USD (from shortTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Debt = 292.8m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter)
Net Debt = 262.9m USD (from netDebt column, last quarter)
Enterprise Value = 2.32b USD (2.06b + Debt 292.8m - CCE 29.9m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 4.45 (Ebit TTM 98.2m / Interest Expense TTM 22.1m)
EV/FCF = 22.96x (Enterprise Value 2.32b / FCF TTM 101.0m)
FCF Yield = 4.36% (FCF TTM 101.0m / Enterprise Value 2.32b)
FCF Margin = 14.54% (FCF TTM 101.0m / Revenue TTM 695.0m)
Net Margin = 8.45% (Net Income TTM 58.7m / Revenue TTM 695.0m)
Gross Margin = 29.77% ((Revenue TTM 695.0m - Cost of Revenue TTM 488.1m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 30.74% (prev 29.57%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.69 (Enterprise Value 2.32b / Total Assets 861.9m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.70% (Interest Expense 4.97m / Debt 292.8m)
Taxrate = 19.83% (4.41m / 22.3m)
NOPAT = 78.7m (EBIT 98.2m * (1 - 19.83%))
Current Ratio = 2.93 (Total Current Assets 239.2m / Total Current Liabilities 81.5m)
Debt / Equity = 0.69 (Debt 292.8m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 425.6m)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.09 (Net Debt 262.9m / EBITDA 125.9m)
Debt / FCF = 2.60 (Net Debt 262.9m / FCF TTM 101.0m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 410.8m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 6.83% (Net Income 58.7m / Total Assets 861.9m)
RoE = 14.30% (Net Income TTM 58.7m / Total Stockholder Equity 410.8m)
RoCE = 13.96% (EBIT 98.2m / Capital Employed (Equity 410.8m + L.T.Debt 292.8m))
RoIC = 10.85% (NOPAT 78.7m / Invested Capital 725.7m)
WACC = 8.40% (E(2.06b)/V(2.35b) * Re(9.40%) + D(292.8m)/V(2.35b) * Rd(1.70%) * (1-Tc(0.20)))
Discount Rate = 9.40% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 96.61 | Cagr: 0.25%
[DCF] Terminal Value 80.30% ; FCFF base≈87.3m ; Y1≈107.7m ; Y5≈183.8m
[DCF] Fair Price = 100.5 (EV 2.92b - Net Debt 262.9m = Equity 2.66b / Shares 26.4m; r=8.40% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 25.0% → 3.0% )
EPS Correlation: 80.96 | EPS CAGR: 27.93% | SUE: 2.20 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 69.11 | Revenue CAGR: 11.08% | SUE: 1.83 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-06-30): EPS=0.70 | Chg30d=+10.16% | Revisions=+20% | Analysts=2
EPS next Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.62 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=+20% | Analysts=2
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.62 | Chg30d=+13.15% | Revisions=+20% | GrowthEPS=+22.7% | GrowthRev=+6.7%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=2.96 | Chg30d=+14.09% | Revisions=+20% | GrowthEPS=+12.6% | GrowthRev=+5.3%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +20%