MLR Stock Analysis: Miller Industries | NYSE
Auto Parts | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 597m USD | 12M Return: 28.8% | US6005512040 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 3.55M
EPS Trend: -85.0%
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: -81.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 11.7 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Miller Industries, Inc. (NYSE: MLR) manufactures and sells towing and recovery equipment, including wreckers, car carriers, and multi-vehicle transport trailers. The company serves commercial end markets such as auto auctions, car dealerships, and leasing companies, and also supplies governmental entities through prime contractors. Its products are sold primarily through independent distributors across North America, including Canada and Mexico, under a portfolio of well-known industry brands such as Century, Vulcan, Chevron, Holmes, Challenger, Champion, Jige, Boniface, Omars, Titan, and Eagle. Founded in 1990 and headquartered in Ooltewah, Tennessee, the company has been publicly traded since its 1994 IPO.
Miller Industries operates within the Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment segment of the Industrials sector. Demand for its products is closely tied to commercial trucking activity, vehicle fleet operations, and government infrastructure and emergency response spending, as wreckers and car carriers are essential tools in the vehicle recovery and transport value chain.
- Commercial truck tonnage decline pressures wrecker replacement demand
- Steel and aluminum input costs squeeze equipment manufacturing margins
- Government and military contract wins diversify revenue base
| Net Income: 14.3m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.19 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 13.02 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 34.93% < 20% (prev 34.75%; Δ 0.18% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.22 > 3% & CFO 131.7m > Net Income 14.3m |
| Net Debt (-48.4m) to EBITDA (37.3m): -1.30 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 2.46 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (11.5m) vs 12m ago -0.68% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 14.72% > 18% (prev 14.76%; Δ -0.03% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 125.1% > 50% (prev 156.7%; Δ -31.54% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 28.36 > 6 (EBIT TTM 21.8m / Interest Expense TTM 768k) |
| A: 0.44 (Total Current Assets 453.7m - Total Current Liabilities 184.5m) / Total Assets 609.1m |
| B: 0.45 (Retained Earnings 271.8m / Total Assets 609.1m) |
| C: 0.04 (EBIT TTM 21.8m / Avg Total Assets 616.0m) |
| D: 2.22 (Book Value of Equity 420.1m / Total Liabilities 189.0m) |
| Altman-Z'' = 6.93 = AAA |
| DSRI: 1.05 (Receivables 225.0m/270.4m, Revenue 770.7m/975.9m) |
| GMI: 1.00 (GM 14.76% / 14.72%) |
| AQI: 1.20 (AQ_t 0.04 / AQ_t-1 0.03) |
| SGI: 0.79 (Revenue 770.7m / 975.9m) |
| TATA: -0.19 (NI 14.3m - CFO 131.7m) / TA 609.1m) |
| Beneish M = -3.03 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of October 15, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 51.87 with a total of 77,827 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -2.22%, over one month by -4.46%, over three months by +6.22% and over the past year by +28.75%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 49.90 (which is 3.8% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
Miller Industries has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy MLR.
- StrongBuy: 1
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 1
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 58 | 11.8% |
P/E Trailing = 42.104
P/E Forward = 18.2149
P/S = 0.7745
P/B = 1.4644
P/EG = 2.5588
Revenue TTM = 770.7m USD
EBIT TTM = 21.8m USD
EBITDA TTM = 37.3m USD
Long Term Debt = 1.02m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 2.89m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 7.23m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 2.54m
Net Debt = -48.4m USD (calculated: Debt 7.23m - CCE 55.6m)
Enterprise Value = 549.1m USD (597.5m + Debt 7.23m - CCE 55.6m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 28.36 (Ebit TTM 21.8m / Interest Expense TTM 768k)
EV/FCF = 4.87x (Enterprise Value 549.1m / FCF TTM 112.7m)
FCF Yield = 20.53% (FCF TTM 112.7m / Enterprise Value 549.1m)
FCF Margin = 14.63% (FCF TTM 112.7m / Revenue TTM 770.7m)
Net Margin = 1.86% (Net Income TTM 14.3m / Revenue TTM 770.7m)
Gross Margin = 14.72% ((Revenue TTM 770.7m - Cost of Revenue TTM 657.2m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 14.97% (prev 14.20%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.90 (Enterprise Value 549.1m / Total Assets 609.1m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 10.62% (Interest Expense 768k / Debt 7.23m)
Taxrate = 31.86% (6.69m / 21.0m)
NOPAT = 14.8m (EBIT 21.8m * (1 - 31.86%))
Current Ratio = 2.46 (Total Current Assets 453.7m / Total Current Liabilities 184.5m)
Debt / Equity = 0.02 (Debt 7.23m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 420.1m)
Debt / EBITDA = -1.30 (Net Debt -48.4m / EBITDA 37.3m)
Debt / FCF = -0.43 (Net Debt -48.4m / FCF TTM 112.7m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 419.6m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 2.32% (Net Income 14.3m / Total Assets 609.1m)
RoE = 3.41% (Net Income TTM 14.3m / Total Stockholder Equity 419.6m)
RoCE = 5.18% (EBIT 21.8m / Capital Employed (Equity 419.6m + L.T.Debt 1.02m))
RoIC = 3.82% (NOPAT 14.8m / Invested Capital 388.9m)
WACC = 9.45% (E(597.5m)/V(604.7m) * Re(9.48%) + D(7.23m)/V(604.7m) * Rd(10.62%) * (1-Tc(0.32)))
Discount Rate = 9.48% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -34.61 | Cagr: -0.13%
[DCF] Terminal Value 74.48% ; FCFF base≈81.3m ; Y1≈93.2m ; Y5≈137.2m
[DCF] Fair Price = 156.5 (EV 1.73b - Net Debt -48.4m = Equity 1.78b / Shares 11.4m; r=9.45% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -85.00 | EPS CAGR: -42.41% | SUE: 1.07 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: -81.10 | Revenue CAGR: -17.69% | SUE: 0.21 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.64 | Chg30d=-8.57% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=1.95 | Chg30d=+2.63% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=-1.5% | GrowthRev=+16.0%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=2.78 | Chg30d=-6.71% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+42.6% | GrowthRev=+11.4%