(R) Ryder System - Overview
Sector: Industrials | Industry: Rental & Leasing Services | Exchange: NYSE (USA) | Market Cap: 8.940m USD | Total Return: 49.5% in 12m
Industry Rotation: -5.0
Avg Turnover: 97.1M
EPS Trend: -39.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: 68.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Beneish M-Score -1.16 > -1.5 - likely earnings manipulation
Altman Z'' 0.59 < 1.0 - financial distress zone
Tailwinds
Confidence
Ryder System, Inc. (NYSE: R) is a global provider of integrated logistics and transportation solutions. Headquartered in Florida, the company operates through three primary segments: Fleet Management Solutions (FMS), Supply Chain Solutions (SCS), and Dedicated Transportation Solutions (DTS). Its service architecture covers the entire vehicle lifecycle, including full-service leasing, commercial rentals, used vehicle sales, and professional maintenance.
The company’s model relies on high capital expenditure to maintain a modern fleet, which it leverages to provide outsourced logistics and distribution management. In the Cargo Ground Transportation sub-industry, companies like Ryder benefit from the structural shift toward e-commerce fulfillment and last-mile delivery services. By managing warehousing, inbound material flows, and complex international shipments, Ryder acts as a critical intermediary in global supply chains.
Investors should examine ValueRay for deeper insights into the company’s valuation and historical performance. Unlike traditional trucking firms that focus solely on haulage, Ryder’s business model emphasizes contractual recurring revenue through long-term leasing and dedicated transportation agreements.
- Used vehicle sales pricing and volume fluctuations impact fleet management margins
- Supply chain solutions expansion shifts revenue mix toward asset-light recurring income
- Commercial rental demand sensitivity to industrial production and freight cycle volatility
- Operating margins remain vulnerable to rising maintenance and diesel fuel cost pressures
- High interest rates increase debt service costs for capital-intensive fleet replenishment programs
| Net Income: 495.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.03 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 3.68 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: -9.34% < 20% (prev -6.86%; Δ -2.48% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.16 > 3% & CFO 2.53b > Net Income 495.0m |
| Net Debt (8.54b) to EBITDA (3.34b): 2.56 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 0.68 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (39.6m) vs 12m ago -7.75% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 19.80% > 18% (prev 0.19%; Δ 1.96k% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 77.56% > 50% (prev 77.16%; Δ 0.40% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 2.67 > 6 (EBITDA TTM 3.34b / Interest Expense TTM 401.0m) |
| A: -0.07 (Total Current Assets 2.49b - Total Current Liabilities 3.67b) / Total Assets 16.23b |
| B: 0.15 (Retained Earnings 2.42b / Total Assets 16.23b) |
| C: 0.07 (EBIT TTM 1.07b / Avg Total Assets 16.32b) |
| D: 0.14 (Book Value of Equity 1.82b / Total Liabilities 13.37b) |
| Altman-Z'' Score: 0.59 = B |
| DSRI: 1.06 (Receivables 1.93b/1.82b, Revenue 12.66b/12.67b) |
| GMI: 0.98 (GM 19.80% / 19.43%) |
| AQI: 4.31 (AQ_t 0.77 / AQ_t-1 0.18) |
| SGI: 1.00 (Revenue 12.66b / 12.67b) |
| TATA: -0.13 (NI 495.0m - CFO 2.53b) / TA 16.23b) |
| Beneish M-Score: -1.16 (Cap -4..+1) = D |
Over the past week, the price has changed by -3.44%, over one month by +8.89%, over three months by +6.78% and over the past year by +49.52%.
- StrongBuy: 1
- Buy: 2
- Hold: 4
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 260.9 | 13% |
P/E Forward = 23.0947
P/S = 0.7062
P/B = 3.2374
P/EG = 0.8631
Revenue TTM = 12.66b USD
EBIT TTM = 1.07b USD
EBITDA TTM = 3.34b USD
Long Term Debt = 5.97b USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 2.02b USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 8.72b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter)
Net Debt = 8.54b USD (from netDebt column, last quarter)
Enterprise Value = 17.47b USD (8.94b + Debt 8.72b - CCE 182.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 2.67 (Ebit TTM 1.07b / Interest Expense TTM 401.0m)
EV/FCF = 36.56x (Enterprise Value 17.47b / FCF TTM 478.0m)
FCF Yield = 2.74% (FCF TTM 478.0m / Enterprise Value 17.47b)
FCF Margin = 3.78% (FCF TTM 478.0m / Revenue TTM 12.66b)
Net Margin = 3.91% (Net Income TTM 495.0m / Revenue TTM 12.66b)
Gross Margin = 19.80% ((Revenue TTM 12.66b - Cost of Revenue TTM 10.15b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 18.55% (prev 19.28%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.08 (Enterprise Value 17.47b / Total Assets 16.23b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.11% (Interest Expense 97.0m / Debt 8.72b)
Taxrate = 21.19% (25.0m / 118.0m)
NOPAT = 843.3m (EBIT 1.07b * (1 - 21.19%))
Current Ratio = 0.68 (Total Current Assets 2.49b / Total Current Liabilities 3.67b)
Debt / Equity = 3.05 (Debt 8.72b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 2.86b)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.56 (Net Debt 8.54b / EBITDA 3.34b)
Debt / FCF = 17.86 (Net Debt 8.54b / FCF TTM 478.0m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 3.02b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 3.03% (Net Income 495.0m / Total Assets 16.23b)
RoE = 16.39% (Net Income TTM 495.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 3.02b)
RoCE = 11.90% (EBIT 1.07b / Capital Employed (Equity 3.02b + L.T.Debt 5.97b))
RoIC = 7.84% (NOPAT 843.3m / Invested Capital 10.75b)
WACC = 5.27% (E(8.94b)/V(17.66b) * Re(9.55%) + D(8.72b)/V(17.66b) * Rd(1.11%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 9.55% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -100.00 | Cagr: -5.89%
[DCF] Terminal Value 80.82% ; FCFF base≈478.0m ; Y1≈313.8m ; Y5≈143.5m
[DCF] Fair Price = N/A (negative equity: EV 4.56b - Net Debt 8.54b = -3.98b; debt exceeds intrinsic value)
EPS Correlation: -39.08 | EPS CAGR: -13.79% | SUE: 0.14 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 68.13 | Revenue CAGR: 0.80% | SUE: -0.27 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-06-30): EPS=3.66 | Chg30d=+2.11% | Revisions=+43% | Analysts=9
EPS next Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=4.17 | Chg30d=+3.23% | Revisions=+38% | Analysts=8
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=14.59 | Chg30d=+4.00% | Revisions=+69% | GrowthEPS=+12.9% | GrowthRev=+3.2%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=17.49 | Chg30d=+4.57% | Revisions=+67% | GrowthEPS=+19.9% | GrowthRev=+5.8%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +69%