SVV Stock Analysis: Savers Value Village | NYSE
Specialty Retail | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 1.420m USD | 12M Return: -27.7% | US80517M1099 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 12.3M
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: 95.4%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 3.2 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Savers Value Village, Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is a for-profit thrift retailer that buys secondhand goods-including clothing, footwear, accessories, housewares, books, and textiles-from non-profit partners, then processes, prices, and resells the merchandise through its stores. The company operates in the United States, Canada, and Australia under multiple banners, including Savers, Value Village, Value Village Boutique, Village des Valeurs, Unique, and 2nd Avenue, serving both retail and wholesale customers. Founded in 1954 and headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, the company rebranded from S-Evergreen Holding LLC to its current name in January 2022 and went public in June 2023.
The for-profit thrift model is distinctive within retail: rather than relying primarily on consumer donations, the company sources inventory largely through contracted relationships with non-profit organizations, which collect donated goods and sell them to SVV by weight. This structure separates the reuse/recycling function from retail operations and positions the company within the broader resale and off-price retail segments of consumer discretionary spending, where demand has been supported by growing consumer interest in value-oriented and sustainable shopping.
- US segment comparable sales drive consolidated revenue growth
- Gross margin pressured by wage inflation and processing costs
- Competition intensifies from off-price retailers and online resale platforms
| Net Income: 24.8m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.04 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 2.45 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: -2.23% < 20% (prev -4.93%; Δ 2.69% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.10 > 3% & CFO 205.1m > Net Income 24.8m |
| Net Debt (2.07b) to EBITDA (200.1m): 10.34 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 0.84 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (159.1m) vs 12m ago -2.03% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 56.03% > 18% (prev 60.82%; Δ -4.79% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 86.79% > 50% (prev 81.69%; Δ 5.09% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 1.93 > 6 (EBIT TTM 111.7m / Interest Expense TTM 57.8m) |
| A: -0.02 (Total Current Assets 205.4m - Total Current Liabilities 244.3m) / Total Assets 2.08b |
| B: -0.13 (Retained Earnings -277.0m / Total Assets 2.08b) |
| C: 0.06 (EBIT TTM 111.7m / Avg Total Assets 2.01b) |
| D: 0.27 (Book Value of Equity 444.3m / Total Liabilities 1.63b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 0.10 = B |
| DSRI: 0.91 (Receivables 19.2m/19.2m, Revenue 1.74b/1.58b) |
| GMI: 1.09 (GM 60.82% / 56.03%) |
| AQI: 0.91 (AQ_t 0.40 / AQ_t-1 0.44) |
| SGI: 1.10 (Revenue 1.74b / 1.58b) |
| TATA: -0.09 (NI 24.8m - CFO 205.1m) / TA 2.08b) |
| Beneish M = -3.01 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 9.23 with a total of 1,096,718 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +0.33%, over one month by -6.39%, over three months by -4.65% and over the past year by -27.72%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 8.60 (which is 6.8% or 1.9 ATR below the current price).
Savers Value Village has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.33. Therefore, it is recommended to buy SVV.
- StrongBuy: 8
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 4
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 14.2 | 54.2% |
P/E Trailing = 61.8
P/E Forward = 30.03
P/S = 0.815
P/B = 3.1071
Revenue TTM = 1.74b USD
EBIT TTM = 111.7m USD
EBITDA TTM = 200.1m USD
Long Term Debt = 706.5m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 99.0m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 2.16b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 723.3m
Net Debt = 2.07b USD (calculated: Debt 2.16b - CCE 91.9m)
Enterprise Value = 3.49b USD (1.42b + Debt 2.16b - CCE 91.9m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 1.93 (Ebit TTM 111.7m / Interest Expense TTM 57.8m)
EV/FCF = 42.65x (Enterprise Value 3.49b / FCF TTM 81.8m)
FCF Yield = 2.34% (FCF TTM 81.8m / Enterprise Value 3.49b)
FCF Margin = 4.69% (FCF TTM 81.8m / Revenue TTM 1.74b)
Net Margin = 1.42% (Net Income TTM 24.8m / Revenue TTM 1.74b)
Gross Margin = 56.03% ((Revenue TTM 1.74b - Cost of Revenue TTM 766.3m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 9.43% (prev 54.58%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.68 (Enterprise Value 3.49b / Total Assets 2.08b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 2.67% (Interest Expense 57.8m / Debt 2.16b)
Taxrate = 39.98% (16.5m / 41.3m)
NOPAT = 67.0m (EBIT 111.7m * (1 - 39.98%))
Current Ratio = 0.84 (Total Current Assets 205.4m / Total Current Liabilities 244.3m)
Debt / Equity = 4.86 (Debt 2.16b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 444.3m)
Debt / EBITDA = 10.34 (Net Debt 2.07b / EBITDA 200.1m)
Debt / FCF = 25.29 (Net Debt 2.07b / FCF TTM 81.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 431.2m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 1.24% (Net Income 24.8m / Total Assets 2.08b)
RoE = 5.75% (Net Income TTM 24.8m / Total Stockholder Equity 431.2m)
RoCE = 9.81% (EBIT 111.7m / Capital Employed (Equity 431.2m + L.T.Debt 706.5m))
RoIC = 3.63% (NOPAT 67.0m / Invested Capital 1.85b)
WACC = 4.61% (E(1.42b)/V(3.58b) * Re(9.17%) + D(2.16b)/V(3.58b) * Rd(2.67%) * (1-Tc(0.40)))
Discount Rate = 9.17% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -63.27 | Cagr: -0.59%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈60.6m ; Y1≈69.5m ; Y5≈102.3m
[DCF] Fair Price = N/A (negative equity: EV 1.54b - Net Debt 2.07b = -529.6m; debt exceeds intrinsic value)
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 0.97 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 95.38 | Revenue CAGR: 5.99% | SUE: -0.13 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.16 | Chg30d=+0.84% | Revisions=-50% | Analysts=12
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=0.50 | Chg30d=+0.06% | Revisions=+22% | GrowthEPS=+10.2% | GrowthRev=+6.2%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=0.60 | Chg30d=-0.90% | Revisions=+44% | GrowthEPS=+21.9% | GrowthRev=+8.0%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +5% (up=10, down=9)