UAA Stock Analysis: Under Armour | NYSE
Apparel Manufacturing | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 2.251m USD | 12M Return: 28.8% | US9043111072 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 37.5M
EPS Trend: -83.3%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: -98.2%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 11.7 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Under Armour, Inc. (NYSE: UAA) designs, markets, and distributes performance apparel, footwear, and accessories for men, women, and youth. Its apparel spans compression, fitted, and loose fits, while its footwear line covers running, training, basketball, cleated sports, recovery, outdoor, and casual use. Accessories include gloves, bags, headwear, and socks, sold under a portfolio of brands such as UNDER ARMOUR, HEATGEAR, COLDGEAR, HOVR, ARMOUR FLEECE, and ARMOUR BRA.
The company operates a dual-channel distribution model, selling through wholesale partners (national and regional sporting goods chains, specialty retailers, department stores, mono-branded retail stores, institutional athletic departments, leagues and teams, and independent distributors) and directly to consumers via brand and factory house stores and e-commerce websites. It is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, was incorporated in 1996, and operates across the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America.
Under Armour is classified within the GICS Consumer Discretionary sector and the Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods sub-industry, competing in the global performance athletic apparel and footwear segment alongside other major branded sportswear companies. The business model combines wholesale distribution with an expanding direct-to-consumer footprint, which is a common strategic emphasis in the sector as brands seek higher margins and stronger consumer data through owned retail and digital channels.
- North American wholesale revenue declines on retailer destocking
- Footwear and DTC channels drive gross margin recovery
- China demand weakness pressures Asia-Pacific revenue growth
| Net Income: -492.5m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: -0.02 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 4.64 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 21.45% < 20% (prev 19.68%; Δ 1.76% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA -0.00 > 3% & CFO -14.8m > Net Income -492.5m |
| Net Debt/EBITDA: error (EBITDA <= 0) |
| Current Ratio: 1.81 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (431.9m) vs 12m ago 1.13% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 47.01% > 18% (prev 48.23%; Δ -1.22% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 110.4% > 50% (prev 105.2%; Δ 5.13% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: -3.00 > 6 (EBIT TTM -110.6m / Interest Expense TTM 36.9m) |
| A: 0.26 (Total Current Assets 2.37b - Total Current Liabilities 1.31b) / Total Assets 4.10b |
| B: 0.05 (Retained Earnings 210.4m / Total Assets 4.10b) |
| C: -0.02 (EBIT TTM -110.6m / Avg Total Assets 4.48b) |
| D: 0.53 (Book Value of Equity 1.43b / Total Liabilities 2.67b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 2.26 = BBB |
| DSRI: 1.07 (Receivables 646.1m/623.7m, Revenue 4.95b/5.12b) |
| GMI: 1.03 (GM 48.23% / 47.01%) |
| AQI: 0.80 (AQ_t 0.16 / AQ_t-1 0.20) |
| SGI: 0.97 (Revenue 4.95b / 5.12b) |
| TATA: -0.12 (NI -492.5m - CFO -14.8m) / TA 4.10b) |
| Beneish M = -3.10 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of November 05, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 5.77 with a total of 15,882,330 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +21.22%, over one month by +22.77%, over three months by -15.64% and over the past year by +28.79%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 5.30 (which is 8.1% or 2.2 ATR below the current price).
Under Armour has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.08. Therefore, it is recommended to hold UAA.
- StrongBuy: 4
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 18
- Sell: 2
- StrongSell: 2
| Analysts Target Price | 6.3 | 9.2% |
P/E Forward = 50.0
P/S = 0.4565
P/B = 1.5009
P/EG = 1.2623
Revenue TTM = 4.95b USD
EBIT TTM = -110.6m USD
EBITDA TTM = -4.61m USD
Long Term Debt = 591.2m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 152.6m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 2.16b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 784.9m
Net Debt = 1.77b USD (calculated: Debt 2.16b - CCE 396.0m)
Enterprise Value = 4.02b USD (2.25b + Debt 2.16b - CCE 396.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = -3.00 (Ebit TTM -110.6m / Interest Expense TTM 36.9m)
EV/FCF = -49.51x (Enterprise Value 4.02b / FCF TTM -81.1m)
FCF Yield = -2.02% (FCF TTM -81.1m / Enterprise Value 4.02b)
FCF Margin = -1.64% (FCF TTM -81.1m / Revenue TTM 4.95b)
Net Margin = -9.96% (Net Income TTM -492.5m / Revenue TTM 4.95b)
Gross Margin = 47.01% ((Revenue TTM 4.95b - Cost of Revenue TTM 2.62b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 54.09% (prev 42.01%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.98 (Enterprise Value 4.02b / Total Assets 4.10b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.71% (Interest Expense 36.9m / Debt 2.16b)
Taxrate = 21.0% (US federal default 21%)
NOPAT = -87.3m (EBIT -110.6m * (1 - 21.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 1.81 (Total Current Assets 2.37b / Total Current Liabilities 1.31b)
Debt / Equity = 1.51 (Debt 2.16b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.43b)
Debt / EBITDA = -383.0 (out of range, set to none) (Net Debt 1.77b / EBITDA -4.61m)
Debt / FCF = -21.76 (negative FCF - burning cash) (Net Debt 1.77b / FCF TTM -81.1m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.53b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -10.99% (Net Income -492.5m / Total Assets 4.10b)
RoE = -32.12% (Net Income TTM -492.5m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.53b)
RoCE = -5.20% (EBIT -110.6m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.53b + L.T.Debt 591.2m))
RoIC = -3.24% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -87.3m / Invested Capital 2.69b)
WACC = 4.95% (E(2.25b)/V(4.41b) * Re(8.41%) + D(2.16b)/V(4.41b) * Rd(1.71%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 8.41% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -77.71 | Cagr: -1.55%
[DCF] Fair Price = unknown (Cash Flow -81.1m)
EPS Correlation: -83.27 | EPS CAGR: -55.70% | SUE: 0.59 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -98.20 | Revenue CAGR: -6.41% | SUE: -0.60 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=-0.01 | Chg30d=N/A | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=22
EPS next Quarter (2026-12-31): EPS=0.04 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=+31% | Analysts=22
EPS current Year (2027-03-31): EPS=0.11 | Chg30d=-5.25% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=-11.3% | GrowthRev=-4.8%
EPS next Year (2028-03-31): EPS=0.19 | Chg30d=-2.70% | Revisions=-55% | GrowthEPS=+79.5% | GrowthRev=+2.2%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -17% (up=13, down=19)