ULS Stock Analysis: UL Solutions | NYSE
Specialty Business Services | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 14.131m USD | 12M Return: -1.1% | US9037311076 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 76.6M
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: 99.9%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 2.5 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
UL Solutions Inc. (NYSE: ULS) is a global provider of testing, inspection, and certification (TIC) services, along with related software and advisory offerings. The company operates through three segments-Industrial, Consumer, and Software and Advisory-serving end markets such as energy, industrial automation, consumer electronics, medical devices, and appliances, as well as emerging applications including 5G and new mobility. Its flagship software platform, ULTRUS, helps customers manage regulatory compliance, supply chain transparency, and sustainability challenges. Founded in 1894 and headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois, the company is a subsidiary of ULSE Inc. and completed its IPO in April 2024.
TIC services are an essential, recurring-revenue-driven industry, as manufacturers and regulators rely on third-party validation to access global markets. Within the GICS Industrials sector, UL Solutions is classified under Research & Consulting Services, reflecting its blend of technical assurance and advisory work, with sustainability and supply chain software emerging as a growing adjacency to its core compliance testing business.
- Industrial segment benefits from energy transition and infrastructure spending
- ULTRUS software drives higher-margin recurring revenue growth
- Consumer electronics and EV certification volumes expand testing demand
| Net Income: 504.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.14 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 1.52 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 11.70% < 20% (prev 8.27%; Δ 3.43% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.22 > 3% & CFO 678.0m > Net Income 504.0m |
| Net Debt (292.0m) to EBITDA (930.7m): 0.31 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.42 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (204.0m) vs 12m ago 0.49% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 50.15% > 18% (prev 48.32%; Δ 1.83% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 104.2% > 50% (prev 101.0%; Δ 3.16% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 23.15 > 6 (EBIT TTM 740.7m / Interest Expense TTM 32.0m) |
| A: 0.12 (Total Current Assets 1.23b - Total Current Liabilities 866.0m) / Total Assets 3.12b |
| B: 0.24 (Retained Earnings 750.0m / Total Assets 3.12b) |
| C: 0.25 (EBIT TTM 740.7m / Avg Total Assets 3.02b) |
| D: 1.06 (Book Value of Equity 1.59b / Total Liabilities 1.50b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.32 = AA |
| DSRI: 1.03 (Receivables 710.0m/648.0m, Revenue 3.15b/2.95b) |
| GMI: 0.96 (GM 48.32% / 50.15%) |
| AQI: 0.83 (AQ_t 0.31 / AQ_t-1 0.37) |
| SGI: 1.07 (Revenue 3.15b / 2.95b) |
| TATA: -0.06 (NI 504.0m - CFO 678.0m) / TA 3.12b) |
| Beneish M = -3.10 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 71.08 with a total of 1,125,907 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +3.96%, over one month by +2.27%, over three months by -18.64% and over the past year by -1.12%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 66.20 (which is 6.9% or 2.3 ATR below the current price).
UL Solutions has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.15. Therefore, it is recommended to buy ULS.
- StrongBuy: 7
- Buy: 1
- Hold: 5
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 96.5 | 35.7% |
P/E Trailing = 28.2218
P/E Forward = 24.8756
P/S = 4.4917
P/B = 8.2759
P/EG = 1.3294
Revenue TTM = 3.15b USD
EBIT TTM = 740.7m USD
EBITDA TTM = 930.7m USD
Long Term Debt = 301.0m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 114.0m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 726.0m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 175.0m
Net Debt = 292.0m USD (calculated: Debt 726.0m - CCE 434.0m)
Enterprise Value = 14.4b USD (14.1b + Debt 726.0m - CCE 434.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 23.15 (Ebit TTM 740.7m / Interest Expense TTM 32.0m)
EV/FCF = 33.08x (Enterprise Value 14.4b / FCF TTM 436.0m)
FCF Yield = 3.02% (FCF TTM 436.0m / Enterprise Value 14.4b)
FCF Margin = 13.86% (FCF TTM 436.0m / Revenue TTM 3.15b)
Net Margin = 16.02% (Net Income TTM 504.0m / Revenue TTM 3.15b)
Gross Margin = 50.15% ((Revenue TTM 3.15b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.57b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 51.10% (prev 50.26%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 4.62 (Enterprise Value 14.4b / Total Assets 3.12b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.41% (Interest Expense 32.0m / Debt 726.0m)
Taxrate = 25.60% (181.7m / 709.7m)
NOPAT = 551.1m (EBIT 740.7m * (1 - 25.60%))
Current Ratio = 1.42 (Total Current Assets 1.23b / Total Current Liabilities 866.0m)
Debt / Equity = 0.46 (Debt 726.0m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.59b)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.31 (Net Debt 292.0m / EBITDA 930.7m)
Debt / FCF = 0.67 (Net Debt 292.0m / FCF TTM 436.0m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.34b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 16.69% (Net Income 504.0m / Total Assets 3.12b)
RoE = 37.55% (Net Income TTM 504.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.34b)
RoCE = 45.08% (EBIT 740.7m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.34b + L.T.Debt 301.0m))
RoIC = 24.94% (NOPAT 551.1m / Invested Capital 2.21b)
WACC = 7.37% (E(14.1b)/V(14.9b) * Re(7.58%) + D(726.0m)/V(14.9b) * Rd(4.41%) * (1-Tc(0.26)))
Discount Rate = 7.58% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 93.79 | Cagr: 0.88%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈407.2m ; Y1≈466.8m ; Y5≈687.0m
[DCF] Fair Price = 128.6 (EV 10.3b - Net Debt 292.0m = Equity 10.0b / Shares 78.1m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: -0.82 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 99.94 | Revenue CAGR: 6.83% | SUE: 0.16 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.62 | Chg30d=+0.18% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=9
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.32 | Chg30d=+0.03% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+16.5% | GrowthRev=+5.2%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=2.60 | Chg30d=+0.03% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+12.2% | GrowthRev=+7.2%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +50% (up=3, down=0)