VFC Stock Analysis: VF | NYSE

Apparel Manufacturing | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 6.318m USD | 12M Return: 21.6% | US9182041080 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Outdoor Apparel, Activewear, Footwear, Backpacks
Total Rating 41
Safety 72
Buy Signal -0.03
Apparel Manufacturing
Industry Rotation: +27.0
Market Cap: 6.32B
Avg Turnover: 151M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility55.3%
VaR 5th Pctl8.61%
VaR vs Median-4.86%
Choppyness59.7%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.56
Rel. Str. IBD37.3
Rel. Str. Peer Group56.1
Character TTM
Beta2.109
Beta Downside2.490
Hurst Exponent0.493
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD63.66%
CAGR/Max DD0.00
CAGR/Mean DD0.00
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of VFC over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 1.11, "2021-12": 1.35, "2022-03": 0.45, "2022-06": 0.09, "2022-09": 0.73, "2022-12": 1.12, "2023-03": 0.17, "2023-06": -0.15, "2023-09": 0.63, "2023-12": 0.57, "2024-03": -0.32, "2024-06": -0.33, "2024-09": 0.6, "2024-12": 0.62, "2025-03": -0.13, "2025-06": -0.24, "2025-09": 0.52, "2025-12": 0.56, "2026-03": -0.3, "2026-06": -0.27,
EPS CAGR: -22.01%
EPS Trend: -59.7%
Last SUE: -0.29
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of VFC over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 3198.235, 2021-12: 3624.384, 2022-03: 2824.664, 2022-06: 2261.595, 2022-09: 2557.484, 2022-12: 3530.667, 2023-03: 2739.613, 2023-06: 1968.063, 2023-09: 2920.123, 2023-12: 2780.194, 2024-03: 2247.298, 2024-06: 1769.06, 2024-09: 2757.948, 2024-12: 2833.912, 2025-03: 2143.771, 2025-06: 1760.666, 2025-09: 2802.706, 2025-12: 2875.801, 2026-03: 2166.034, 2026-06: 1669.379,
Rev. CAGR: -3.89%
Rev. Trend: -73.3%
Last SUE: 0.28
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Extended 1w
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

Supp Ema8

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +2.7% 8
Feb -0.3% 29
Mar -1.3% 18
Apr +5.5% 18
May -1.8% 38
Jun +0.6% 15
Jul +2.6% 19
Aug +0.3% 7
Sep -1.4% 16
Oct -1.8% 24
Nov +4.2% 25
Dec +2.4% 30

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: VFC VF

VF Corporation (NYSE: VFC) is a global apparel and footwear conglomerate that designs and markets branded apparel, footwear, and accessories for men, women, and children across the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific. The company operates through two reportable segments, Outdoor and Active, reflecting its portfolio-based structure that is characteristic of large multi-brand operators in the Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods sub-industry. Within Consumer Discretionary, the company competes by owning and licensing a diverse set of lifestyle and performance brands rather than relying on a single label.

Its brand portfolio spans outdoor and performance names such as The North Face, Timberland, Timberland PRO, Smartwool, Napapijri, Icebreaker, and Altra, alongside youth-culture and lifestyle labels including Vans, Kipling, Eastpak, and JanSport. This mix allows VF to address distinct consumer segments, from technical outdoor enthusiasts to action-sports and streetwear customers.

Distribution is conducted through both wholesale channels, including specialty stores, department stores, national chains, independently operated partnership stores, and mass merchants, and direct-to-consumer operations such as branded retail stores, concession retail stores, e-commerce sites, and other digital channels. The company was incorporated in 1899 and is headquartered in Denver, Colorado.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Vans sales decline weighs on Active segment margins
  • The North Face growth drives Outdoor segment revenue gains
  • Debt reduction plan accelerates with asset divestitures
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 5.0
Net Income: 274.2m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.06 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 4.48 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 13.18% < 20% (prev 9.86%; Δ 3.33% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.08 > 3% & CFO 754.2m > Net Income 274.2m
Net Debt (5.72b) to EBITDA (808.2m): 7.08 < 3
Current Ratio: 1.43 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (392.1m) vs 12m ago 0.53% < -2%
Gross Margin: 54.65% > 18% (prev 54.05%; Δ 0.60% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 97.01% > 50% (prev 93.55%; Δ 3.45% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 3.35 > 6 (EBIT TTM 514.5m / Interest Expense TTM 153.6m)
Altman Z'' 1.11
A: 0.13 (Total Current Assets 4.20b - Total Current Liabilities 2.95b) / Total Assets 9.46b
B: -0.11 (Retained Earnings -1.04b / Total Assets 9.46b)
C: 0.05 (EBIT TTM 514.5m / Avg Total Assets 9.81b)
D: 0.23 (Book Value of Equity 1.76b / Total Liabilities 7.70b)
Altman-Z'' = 1.11 = BB
Beneish M -3.05
DSRI: 1.03 (Receivables 1.22b/1.18b, Revenue 9.51b/9.50b)
GMI: 0.99 (GM 54.05% / 54.65%)
AQI: 0.94 (AQ_t 0.35 / AQ_t-1 0.37)
SGI: 1.00 (Revenue 9.51b / 9.50b)
TATA: -0.05 (NI 274.2m - CFO 754.2m) / TA 9.46b)
Beneish M = -3.05 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of VFC shares?

As of October 17, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 16.85 with a total of 10,535,014 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +12.33%, over one month by +32.36%, over three months by -2.93% and over the past year by +21.62%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 15.60 (which is 7.4% or 2 ATR below the current price).

Is VFC a buy, sell or hold?

VF has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.38. Therefore, it is recommended to hold VFC.

  • StrongBuy: 5
  • Buy: 2
  • Hold: 14
  • Sell: 3
  • StrongSell: 0

What are the forecasts/targets for the VFC price?
Analysts Target Price 18.8 11.8%
VF (VFC) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 15 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 6.32b (6.32b USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 24.7231
P/E Forward = 12.285
P/S = 0.664
P/B = 3.0121
P/EG = 0.3405
Revenue TTM = 9.51b USD
EBIT TTM = 514.5m USD
EBITDA TTM = 808.2m USD
Long Term Debt = 3.00b USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 834.5m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 6.39b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 1.44b
Net Debt = 5.72b USD (calculated: Debt 6.39b - CCE 670.1m)
Enterprise Value = 12.0b USD (6.32b + Debt 6.39b - CCE 670.1m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 3.35 (Ebit TTM 514.5m / Interest Expense TTM 153.6m)
EV/FCF = 20.74x (Enterprise Value 12.0b / FCF TTM 580.6m)
FCF Yield = 4.82% (FCF TTM 580.6m / Enterprise Value 12.0b)
FCF Margin = 6.10% (FCF TTM 580.6m / Revenue TTM 9.51b)
Net Margin = 2.88% (Net Income TTM 274.2m / Revenue TTM 9.51b)
Gross Margin = 54.65% ((Revenue TTM 9.51b - Cost of Revenue TTM 4.31b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 54.93% (prev 56.41%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.27 (Enterprise Value 12.0b / Total Assets 9.46b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 2.40% (Interest Expense 153.6m / Debt 6.39b)
Taxrate = 24.03% (86.7m / 360.9m)
NOPAT = 390.8m (EBIT 514.5m * (1 - 24.03%))
Current Ratio = 1.43 (Total Current Assets 4.20b / Total Current Liabilities 2.95b)
Debt / Equity = 3.62 (Debt 6.39b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.76b)
Debt / EBITDA = 7.08 (Net Debt 5.72b / EBITDA 808.2m)
Debt / FCF = 9.86 (Net Debt 5.72b / FCF TTM 580.6m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.72b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 2.80% (Net Income 274.2m / Total Assets 9.46b)
RoE = 15.95% (Net Income TTM 274.2m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.72b)
RoCE = 10.89% (EBIT 514.5m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.72b + L.T.Debt 3.00b))
RoIC = 5.68% (NOPAT 390.8m / Invested Capital 6.87b)
WACC = 7.58% (E(6.32b)/V(12.7b) * Re(13.40%) + D(6.39b)/V(12.7b) * Rd(2.40%) * (1-Tc(0.24)))
Discount Rate = 13.40% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.) -> capped to 13.17%
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 55.39 | Cagr: 0.40%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈415.5m ; Y1≈476.2m ; Y5≈700.9m
[DCF] Fair Price = 12.27 (EV 10.5b - Net Debt 5.72b = Equity 4.82b / Shares 393.1m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -59.65 | EPS CAGR: -22.01% | SUE: -0.29 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -73.34 | Revenue CAGR: -3.89% | SUE: 0.28 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.54 | Chg30d=+0.17% | Revisions=-74% | Analysts=21
EPS next Quarter (2026-12-31): EPS=0.71 | Chg30d=+0.37% | Revisions=+74% | Analysts=21
EPS current Year (2027-03-31): EPS=1.10 | Chg30d=+1.01% | Revisions=-42% | GrowthEPS=+30.4% | GrowthRev=-1.1%
EPS next Year (2028-03-31): EPS=1.35 | Chg30d=+0.80% | Revisions=-39% | GrowthEPS=+23.3% | GrowthRev=+3.1%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -20% (up=22, down=34)