VMI Stock Analysis: Valmont Industries | NYSE

Conglomerates | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 9.031m USD | 12M Return: 10.1% | US9202531011 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Transmission Structures, Lighting Poles, Solar Trackers, Irrigation Equipment
Total Rating 55
Safety 84
Buy Signal -0.70
Conglomerates
Industry Rotation: -4.0
Market Cap: 9.03B
Avg Turnover: 90.4M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility33.9%
VaR 5th Pctl5.30%
VaR vs Median-4.61%
Choppyness58.1%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.33
Rel. Str. IBD33.8
Rel. Str. Peer Group62.2
Character TTM
Beta1.474
Beta Downside1.448
Hurst Exponent0.495
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD29.85%
CAGR/Max DD0.85
CAGR/Mean DD3.43
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of VMI over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 2.57, "2021-12": 2.73, "2022-03": 3.07, "2022-06": 3.7, "2022-09": 3.49, "2022-12": 3.57, "2023-03": 3.61, "2023-06": 4.37, "2023-09": 4.12, "2023-12": 3.18, "2024-03": 4.32, "2024-06": 4.76, "2024-09": 4.11, "2024-12": 3.84, "2025-03": 4.32, "2025-06": 4.88, "2025-09": 4.98, "2025-12": 4.92, "2026-03": 5.51, "2026-06": 6.14,
EPS CAGR: 11.71%
EPS Trend: 94.5%
Last SUE: 1.28
Qual. Beats: 2
Revenue Revenue of VMI over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 868.782, 2021-12: 963.278, 2022-03: 980.82, 2022-06: 1135.532, 2022-09: 1097.382, 2022-12: 1131.516, 2023-03: 1062.481, 2023-06: 1046.296, 2023-09: 1050.295, 2023-12: 1015.526, 2024-03: 977.828, 2024-06: 1039.737, 2024-09: 1020.175, 2024-12: 1037.294, 2025-03: 969.314, 2025-06: 1050.548, 2025-09: 1045.98, 2025-12: 1038.26, 2026-03: 1029.196999, 2026-06: 1118.689,
Rev. CAGR: -0.15%
Rev. Trend: -7.8%
Last SUE: 1.66
Qual. Beats: 2

Warnings

Below Avwap Earnings
Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +0.7% 17
Feb -0.8% 10
Mar -0.6% 17
Apr -0.9% 8
May -1.0% 16
Jun +3.1% 20
Jul +1.2% 8
Aug -1.8% 23
Sep -1.0% 27
Oct -0.9% 11
Nov +5.3% 39
Dec -4.8% 15

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: VMI Valmont Industries

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a U.S.-based manufacturer that operates in two business segments: Infrastructure and Agriculture, serving markets in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and other international locations. The Infrastructure segment produces steel, pre-stressed concrete, and composite structures used in electrical transmission, substations, and distribution, as well as poles and structures for lighting and transportation applications. It also offers galvanizing, painting, and powder coating services, along with towers, small cell structures, camouflage concealment solutions, and passive intermodulation mitigation equipment for wireless communications, plus solar single-axis tracker systems. The Agriculture segment manufactures center pivot components, linear irrigation equipment, and related parts under the Valley brand, along with advanced technology solutions for the agricultural sector. Founded in 1946, the company is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.

The company is classified within the Industrials sector under the Construction & Engineering sub-industry, reflecting its focus on engineered infrastructure products rather than general construction services. Its business model is diversified across multiple end-markets, including electric utilities, wireless telecommunications, solar energy, transportation and lighting, and agricultural irrigation, which provides exposure to both secular infrastructure spending and cyclical agricultural demand.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Federal infrastructure spending lifts utility pole demand
  • Solar tracker backlog grows with utility-scale renewable projects
  • Farm income volatility pressures center pivot irrigation orders
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 6.0
Net Income: 495.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.09 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -6.93 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 24.22% < 20% (prev 22.91%; Δ 1.31% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.14 > 3% & CFO 475.3m > Net Income 495.0m
Net Debt (873.7m) to EBITDA (679.0m): 1.29 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.35 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (19.5m) vs 12m ago -1.46% < -2%
Gross Margin: 30.37% > 18% (prev 30.09%; Δ 0.28% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 124.3% > 50% (prev 121.9%; Δ 2.39% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 15.17 > 6 (EBIT TTM 587.5m / Interest Expense TTM 38.7m)
Altman Z'' 7.30
A: 0.30 (Total Current Assets 1.78b - Total Current Liabilities 757.3m) / Total Assets 3.47b
B: 0.97 (Retained Earnings 3.35b / Total Assets 3.47b)
C: 0.17 (EBIT TTM 587.5m / Avg Total Assets 3.41b)
D: 1.00 (Book Value of Equity 1.73b / Total Liabilities 1.73b)
Altman-Z'' = 7.30 = AAA
Beneish M -3.07
DSRI: 1.05 (Receivables 936.8m/860.4m, Revenue 4.23b/4.08b)
GMI: 0.99 (GM 30.09% / 30.37%)
AQI: 0.82 (AQ_t 0.24 / AQ_t-1 0.29)
SGI: 1.04 (Revenue 4.23b / 4.08b)
TATA: 0.01 (NI 495.0m - CFO 475.3m) / TA 3.47b)
Beneish M = -3.07 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of VMI shares?

As of October 17, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 444.53 with a total of 255,504 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -4.98%, over one month by -6.33%, over three months by -17.31% and over the past year by +10.12%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 426.90 (which is 4% or 1.4 ATR below the current price).

Is VMI a buy, sell or hold?

Valmont Industries has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.33. Therefore, it is recommended to buy VMI.

  • StrongBuy: 3
  • Buy: 2
  • Hold: 1
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0

What are the forecasts/targets for the VMI price?
Analysts Target Price 624.5 40.5%
Valmont Industries (VMI) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 11 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 9.03b (9.03b USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 18.2953
P/E Forward = 18.2815
P/S = 2.1339
P/B = 5.2658
P/EG = 0.962
Revenue TTM = 4.23b USD
EBIT TTM = 587.5m USD
EBITDA TTM = 679.0m USD
Long Term Debt = 730.6m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 60.0k USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.01b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 141.1m
Net Debt = 873.7m USD (calculated: Debt 1.01b - CCE 139.1m)
Enterprise Value = 9.90b USD (9.03b + Debt 1.01b - CCE 139.1m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 15.17 (Ebit TTM 587.5m / Interest Expense TTM 38.7m)
EV/FCF = 30.75x (Enterprise Value 9.90b / FCF TTM 322.1m)
FCF Yield = 3.25% (FCF TTM 322.1m / Enterprise Value 9.90b)
FCF Margin = 7.61% (FCF TTM 322.1m / Revenue TTM 4.23b)
Net Margin = 11.70% (Net Income TTM 495.0m / Revenue TTM 4.23b)
Gross Margin = 30.37% ((Revenue TTM 4.23b - Cost of Revenue TTM 2.95b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 30.47% (prev 30.79%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.86 (Enterprise Value 9.90b / Total Assets 3.47b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 3.82% (Interest Expense 38.7m / Debt 1.01b)
Taxrate = 9.10% (49.9m / 548.7m)
NOPAT = 534.0m (EBIT 587.5m * (1 - 9.10%))
Current Ratio = 2.35 (Total Current Assets 1.78b / Total Current Liabilities 757.3m)
Debt / Equity = 0.59 (Debt 1.01b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.73b)
Debt / EBITDA = 1.29 (Net Debt 873.7m / EBITDA 679.0m)
Debt / FCF = 2.71 (Net Debt 873.7m / FCF TTM 322.1m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.66b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 14.53% (Net Income 495.0m / Total Assets 3.47b)
RoE = 29.84% (Net Income TTM 495.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.66b)
RoCE = 24.59% (EBIT 587.5m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.66b + L.T.Debt 730.6m))
RoIC = 20.78% (NOPAT 534.0m / Invested Capital 2.57b)
WACC = 10.39% (E(9.03b)/V(10.0b) * Re(11.17%) + D(1.01b)/V(10.0b) * Rd(3.82%) * (1-Tc(0.09)))
Discount Rate = 11.17% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -96.16 | Cagr: -1.77%
[DCF] Terminal Value 65.86% ; FCFF base≈410.4m ; Y1≈359.9m ; Y5≈290.8m
[DCF] Fair Price = 135.8 (EV 3.50b - Net Debt 873.7m = Equity 2.62b / Shares 19.3m; r=10.39% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 94.48 | EPS CAGR: 11.71% | SUE: 1.28 | # QB: 2
Revenue Correlation: -7.81 | Revenue CAGR: -0.15% | SUE: 1.66 | # QB: 2
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=5.74 | Chg30d=+0.04% | Revisions=-50% | Analysts=6
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=22.95 | Chg30d=-0.02% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+20.2% | GrowthRev=+6.1%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=25.98 | Chg30d=+0.47% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=+13.2% | GrowthRev=+6.9%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +18% (up=5, down=3)