YOU Stock Analysis: Clear Secure | NYSE
Software - Application | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 4.370m USD | 12M Return: 42.9% | US18467V1098 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 72.7M
EPS Trend: 80.7%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: 99.4%
Qual. Beats: 15
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 5.3 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Clear Secure, Inc. (NYSE: YOU) operates a secure identity platform under the CLEAR brand, primarily serving customers in the United States. Founded in 2010 and headquartered in New York, the company is a subsidiary of Alclear Investments, LLC. Its flagship consumer offering, CLEAR Plus, is an aviation subscription service providing expedited access through airport security checkpoints, supported by a mobile app used for enrollment and member management.
The company has expanded beyond aviation into a broad suite of identity and travel-related services, including RESERVE (airport security time slot reservations), Home to Gate travel planning tools, TSA PreCheck enrollment and renewal services, and CLEAR1, a B2B offering that extends its identity platform to partner businesses. Additional products include CLEAR ID (a free mobile digital ID), CLEAR Concierge for premium and high-frequency travelers, CLEAR Perks, Sora ID for one-click know-your-customer verification, and virtual queuing technology. Clear also maintains a strategic collaboration with Samsung Electronics America to develop Samsung ID with CLEAR, enabling users to add a U.S. passport to Samsung Wallet.
Clear Secure operates within the Information Technology sector (Application Software sub-industry) and went public on June 30, 2021. Its business model centers on biometric-based identity verification, monetized primarily through consumer subscriptions and B2B platform integrations with partners such as airlines, stadiums, and other venues.
- CLEAR Plus subscriber growth and pricing power expand aviation margins
- TSA PreCheck enrollment hubs add high-margin recurring revenue stream
- CLEAR1 B2B platform partnerships diversify beyond aviation travel exposure
| Net Income: 147.9m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.17 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -6.47 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 3.97% < 20% (prev -11.49%; Δ 15.46% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.34 > 3% & CFO 542.6m > Net Income 147.9m |
| Net Debt (-206.2m) to EBITDA (297.9m): -0.69 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.04 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (102.8m) vs 12m ago 8.14% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 66.66% > 18% (prev 62.95%; Δ 3.70% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 72.56% > 50% (prev 70.81%; Δ 1.75% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: error (cannot be calculated; needs correct EBIT TTM and Interest Expense TTM) |
| A: 0.03 (Total Current Assets 1.02b - Total Current Liabilities 983.9m) / Total Assets 1.58b |
| B: 0.10 (Retained Earnings 158.3m / Total Assets 1.58b) |
| C: 0.19 (EBIT TTM 263.1m / Avg Total Assets 1.38b) |
| D: 0.15 (Book Value of Equity 206.2m / Total Liabilities 1.34b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 1.94 = BBB |
| DSRI: 1.00 (Receivables 1.26m/1.05m, Revenue 1.00b/835.5m) |
| GMI: 0.94 (GM 62.95% / 66.66%) |
| AQI: 0.80 (AQ_t 0.25 / AQ_t-1 0.31) |
| SGI: 1.20 (Revenue 1.00b / 835.5m) |
| TATA: -0.25 (NI 147.9m - CFO 542.6m) / TA 1.58b) |
| Beneish M = -3.08 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of October 18, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 43.93 with a total of 1,114,468 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +1.15%, over one month by +9.52%, over three months by -21.32% and over the past year by +42.91%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 42.00 (which is 4.4% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
Clear Secure has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.67. Therefore, it is recommended to hold YOU.
- StrongBuy: 2
- Buy: 2
- Hold: 1
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 1
| Analysts Target Price | 58.2 | 32.4% |
P/E Trailing = 28.4966
P/S = 4.3665
P/B = 19.4103
Revenue TTM = 1.00b USD
EBIT TTM = 263.1m USD
EBITDA TTM = 297.9m USD
Long Term Debt = 103.8m USD (estimated: total debt 109.8m - short term 5.98m)
Short Term Debt = 5.98m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 109.8m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) (leases 109.8m already included)
Net Debt = -206.2m USD (calculated: Debt 109.8m - CCE 316.0m)
Enterprise Value = 4.16b USD (4.37b + Debt 109.8m - CCE 316.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = unknown (Ebit TTM 263.1m / Interest Expense TTM 0.0)
EV/FCF = 15.76x (Enterprise Value 4.16b / FCF TTM 264.2m)
FCF Yield = 6.35% (FCF TTM 264.2m / Enterprise Value 4.16b)
FCF Margin = 26.40% (FCF TTM 264.2m / Revenue TTM 1.00b)
Net Margin = 14.78% (Net Income TTM 147.9m / Revenue TTM 1.00b)
Gross Margin = 66.66% ((Revenue TTM 1.00b - Cost of Revenue TTM 333.7m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 68.57% (prev 66.35%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.64 (Enterprise Value 4.16b / Total Assets 1.58b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.0% (Interest Expense 0.0 / Debt 109.8m)
Taxrate = 21.25% (59.5m / 279.9m)
NOPAT = 207.1m (EBIT 263.1m * (1 - 21.25%))
Current Ratio = 1.03 (Total Current Assets 1.02b / Total Current Liabilities 990.0m)
Debt / Equity = 0.53 (Debt 109.8m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 206.2m)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.69 (Net Debt -206.2m / EBITDA 297.9m)
Debt / FCF = -0.78 (Net Debt -206.2m / FCF TTM 264.2m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 179.5m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 10.72% (Net Income 147.9m / Total Assets 1.58b)
RoE = 82.40% (Net Income TTM 147.9m / Total Stockholder Equity 179.5m)
RoCE = 92.87% (EBIT 263.1m / Capital Employed (Equity 179.5m + L.T.Debt 103.8m))
RoIC = 37.63% (NOPAT 207.1m / Invested Capital 550.4m)
WACC = 5.82% (E(4.37b)/V(4.48b) * Re(5.97%) + D(109.8m)/V(4.48b) * Rd(0.0%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 5.97% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 22.09 | Cagr: 4.33%
[DCF] Terminal Value 74.95% ; FCFF base≈268.1m ; Y1≈261.2m ; Y5≈260.5m
[DCF] Fair Price = 41.64 (EV 4.08b - Net Debt -206.2m = Equity 4.29b / Shares 102.9m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -3.54% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 80.70 | EPS CAGR: 50.22% | SUE: 0.44 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 99.42 | Revenue CAGR: 21.16% | SUE: 4.0 | # QB: 15
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.54 | Chg30d=+2.47% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=4
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=2.10 | Chg30d=+2.61% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+37.2% | GrowthRev=+23.3%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=2.61 | Chg30d=+4.35% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+24.1% | GrowthRev=+14.5%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +50% (up=3, down=0)