STMPA Stock Analysis: STMicroelectronics | PA
Semiconductors | PA, France | Market Cap: 42.144m EUR | 12M Return: 90.2% | NL0000226223 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 95.2M
EPS Trend: -95.5%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: -82.2%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
No concerns identified
Tailwinds
Seasonality 11.7 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
STMicroelectronics N.V. is a Netherlands-based global semiconductor manufacturer operating across Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Americas, and Asia Pacific. The company is organized into four reporting segments: Analog products and MEMS & Sensors (AM&S), Power and Discrete products (P&D), Embedded Processing (EMP), and RF Products (D&RF). Its broad product portfolio spans ASICs and ASSPs, power management ICs, MEMS sensors (accelerometers, gyroscopes, pressure and biosensors), silicon and silicon-carbide (SiC) MOSFETs, IGBTs, microcontrollers, RF communications, and automotive driver-assistance and infotainment solutions. STMicroelectronics serves the automotive, industrial, personal electronics, communications equipment, and computing/peripherals end markets, and was incorporated in 1987, with headquarters in Schiphol, the Netherlands.
As a vertically integrated semiconductor manufacturer (an IDM model), the company operates its own wafer fabrication facilities rather than outsourcing production to third-party foundries, which is typical of peers such as Intel, Infineon, and Texas Instruments. Automotive and industrial applications have become an increasing share of demand for the broader semiconductor industry, driven by vehicle electrification, advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), and factory automation-trends that align with STMicroelectronics emphasis on power discretes, SiC devices, and embedded processing.
- Automotive SiC revenue growth outpaces overall sales
- Industrial demand weakness pressures analog segment margins
- EU Chips Act funding supports European fab capacity expansion
| Net Income: 472.8m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.02 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 1.85 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 59.84% < 20% (prev 61.72%; Δ -1.87% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.08 > 3% & CFO 2.26b > Net Income 472.8m |
| Net Debt (-1.79b) to EBITDA (2.29b): -0.78 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 2.78 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (928.0m) vs 12m ago 3.81% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 34.28% > 18% (prev 35.83%; Δ -1.55% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 51.74% > 50% (prev 46.56%; Δ 5.18% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 15.49 > 6 (EBIT TTM 836.6m / Interest Expense TTM 54.0m) |
| A: 0.30 (Total Current Assets 12.7b - Total Current Liabilities 4.57b) / Total Assets 27.0b |
| B: 0.48 (Retained Earnings 12.9b / Total Assets 27.0b) |
| C: 0.03 (EBIT TTM 836.6m / Avg Total Assets 26.2b) |
| D: 1.96 (Book Value of Equity 17.6b / Total Liabilities 8.98b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 5.80 = AAA |
| DSRI: 0.85 (Receivables 2.07b/2.13b, Revenue 13.6b/11.9b) |
| GMI: 1.05 (GM 35.83% / 34.28%) |
| AQI: 1.29 (AQ_t 0.13 / AQ_t-1 0.10) |
| SGI: 1.15 (Revenue 13.6b / 11.9b) |
| TATA: -0.07 (NI 472.8m - CFO 2.26b) / TA 27.0b) |
| Beneish M = -2.84 (Cap -4..+1) = A |
As of October 12, 2026, the stock is trading at EUR 46.55 with a total of 2,062,785 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -7.54%, over one month by +4.49%, over three months by -25.61% and over the past year by +90.24%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 44.20 (which is 5% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
STMicroelectronics has no consensus analysts rating.
Market Cap USD = 47.2b (42.1b EUR * 1.11996 EUR.USD)
P/E Forward = 20.4082
P/S = 3.2173
P/B = 2.5951
P/EG = 0.1973
Revenue TTM = 13.6b USD
EBIT TTM = 836.6m USD
EBITDA TTM = 2.29b USD
Long Term Debt = 2.96b USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 1.06b USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 4.24b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 214.0m
Net Debt = -1.79b USD (calculated: Debt 4.24b - CCE 6.03b)
Enterprise Value = 45.4b USD (47.2b + Debt 4.24b - CCE 6.03b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 15.49 (Ebit TTM 836.6m / Interest Expense TTM 54.0m)
EV/FCF = 108.4x (Enterprise Value 45.4b / FCF TTM 418.7m)
FCF Yield = 0.92% (FCF TTM 418.7m / Enterprise Value 45.4b)
FCF Margin = 3.08% (FCF TTM 418.7m / Revenue TTM 13.6b)
Net Margin = 3.48% (Net Income TTM 472.8m / Revenue TTM 13.6b)
Gross Margin = 34.28% ((Revenue TTM 13.6b - Cost of Revenue TTM 8.93b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 34.84% (prev 33.76%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.68 (Enterprise Value 45.4b / Total Assets 27.0b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.27% (Interest Expense 54.0m / Debt 4.24b)
Taxrate = 35.85% (274.0m / 764.3m)
NOPAT = 536.7m (EBIT 836.6m * (1 - 35.85%))
Current Ratio = 2.78 (Total Current Assets 12.7b / Total Current Liabilities 4.57b)
Debt / Equity = 0.24 (Debt 4.24b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 17.6b)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.78 (Net Debt -1.79b / EBITDA 2.29b)
Debt / FCF = -4.28 (Net Debt -1.79b / FCF TTM 418.7m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 17.8b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 1.80% (Net Income 472.8m / Total Assets 27.0b)
RoE = 2.66% (Net Income TTM 472.8m / Total Stockholder Equity 17.8b)
RoCE = 4.03% (EBIT 836.6m / Capital Employed (Equity 17.8b + L.T.Debt 2.96b))
RoIC = 2.35% (NOPAT 536.7m / Invested Capital 22.8b)
WACC = 10.61% (E(47.2b)/V(51.4b) * Re(11.49%) + D(4.24b)/V(51.4b) * Rd(1.27%) * (1-Tc(0.36)))
Discount Rate = 11.49% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -56.19 | Cagr: -0.68%
[DCF] Terminal Value 67.94% ; FCFF base≈418.7m ; Y1≈420.4m ; Y5≈445.4m
[DCF] Fair Price = 7.62 (EV 5.00b - Net Debt -1.79b = Equity 6.80b / Shares 891.9m; r=10.61% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 0.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -95.52 | EPS CAGR: -57.64% | SUE: 0.26 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -82.20 | Revenue CAGR: -12.37% | SUE: 0.10 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.42 | Chg30d=-1.43% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=6
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=1.35 | Chg30d=-0.22% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+155.1% | GrowthRev=+22.3%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=2.58 | Chg30d=+0.17% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+123.7% | GrowthRev=+19.3%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +0% (up=3, down=3)