VK Stock Analysis: Vallourec | PA
Steel | PA, France | Market Cap: 4.777m EUR | 12M Return: 16.9% | FR0013506730 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 19.2M
EPS Trend: -83.0%
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: -72.2%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 11.7 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Vallourec S.A. is a French-headquartered steel manufacturer specializing in seamless tubular solutions, operating through two segments: Tubes (its core business) and Mine & Forests (covering iron ore and charcoal production, providing partial backward integration into raw materials). The companys products serve three main markets: oil and gas (the largest), industrial applications, and emerging new energy segments including geothermal, hydrogen, and carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS).
The Tubes segment offers a wide product portfolio including seamless tubes for refineries, petrochemical facilities, LNG facilities (onshore and floating), and FPSO units, as well as its well-known VAM premium threaded connections, rigid line pipes, and pipe coating solutions. Beyond tubes, Vallourec provides value-added services such as on-site supervision, inventory management, engineering, training, and integrated subsea pipeline solutions. The industrial side supplies carbon steel and alloy tubes, hollow bars, and shaped sections used in construction machinery, agricultural equipment, hydraulic cylinders, and automotive components.
Its customer base spans oil service companies, engineering and construction firms, industrial equipment distributors and manufacturers, energy companies, and developers in geothermal, green hydrogen, and solar. Founded in 1890 and listed in Paris under ticker VK, Vallourec is classified within the Materials sector (Steel sub-industry) and competes in the global OCTG and seamless tube market, where the industry is typically dominated by a small number of large international producers. The companys dual focus on traditional oil and gas demand and the energy transition (CCUS, hydrogen, geothermal) positions it across both cyclical hydrocarbon spending and longer-term decarbonization-driven tubular demand.
- North American oilfield activity recovery lifts Tubes segment volumes and pricing
- Iron ore Mine margins track global commodity prices and Brazilian demand
- Energy transition projects drive growth in CCUS, hydrogen, geothermal tubular demand
| Net Income: 475.4m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.12 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 4.07 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 31.59% < 20% (prev 37.50%; Δ -5.92% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.17 > 3% & CFO 862.5m > Net Income 475.4m |
| Net Debt (-84.0m) to EBITDA (944.6m): -0.09 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 2.14 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (250.0m) vs 12m ago 0.40% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 27.31% > 18% (prev 29.77%; Δ -2.46% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 91.22% > 50% (prev 78.90%; Δ 12.32% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 9.00 > 6 (EBIT TTM 688.4m / Interest Expense TTM 76.5m) |
| A: 0.28 (Total Current Assets 2.65b - Total Current Liabilities 1.24b) / Total Assets 4.95b |
| B: 0.07 (Retained Earnings 354.6m / Total Assets 4.95b) |
| C: 0.14 (EBIT TTM 688.4m / Avg Total Assets 4.89b) |
| D: 1.06 (Book Value of Equity 2.49b / Total Liabilities 2.36b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.16 = AA |
| DSRI: 0.70 (Receivables 359.0m/440.0m, Revenue 4.46b/3.81b) |
| GMI: 1.09 (GM 29.77% / 27.31%) |
| AQI: 0.46 (AQ_t 0.04 / AQ_t-1 0.08) |
| SGI: 1.17 (Revenue 4.46b / 3.81b) |
| TATA: -0.08 (NI 475.4m - CFO 862.5m) / TA 4.95b) |
| Beneish M = -3.40 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of October 12, 2026, the stock is trading at EUR 17.89 with a total of 434,365 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +0.11%, over one month by -6.73%, over three months by -4.06% and over the past year by +16.94%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 17.00 (which is 5% or 1.5 ATR below the current price).
Vallourec has no consensus analysts rating.
P/E Trailing = 13.1765
P/E Forward = 8.658
P/S = 1.1413
P/B = 1.7374
P/EG = 7.2411
Revenue TTM = 4.46b EUR
EBIT TTM = 688.4m EUR
EBITDA TTM = 944.6m EUR
Long Term Debt = 738.0m EUR (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 285.0m EUR (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.15b EUR (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 75.0m
Net Debt = -84.0m EUR (calculated: Debt 1.15b - CCE 1.23b)
Enterprise Value = 4.69b EUR (4.78b + Debt 1.15b - CCE 1.23b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 9.00 (Ebit TTM 688.4m / Interest Expense TTM 76.5m)
EV/FCF = 7.97x (Enterprise Value 4.69b / FCF TTM 588.5m)
FCF Yield = 12.54% (FCF TTM 588.5m / Enterprise Value 4.69b)
FCF Margin = 13.19% (FCF TTM 588.5m / Revenue TTM 4.46b)
Net Margin = 10.66% (Net Income TTM 475.4m / Revenue TTM 4.46b)
Gross Margin = 27.31% ((Revenue TTM 4.46b - Cost of Revenue TTM 3.24b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 30.84% (prev 31.57%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.95 (Enterprise Value 4.69b / Total Assets 4.95b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 6.67% (Interest Expense 76.5m / Debt 1.15b)
Taxrate = 24.32% (163.0m / 670.1m)
NOPAT = 521.0m (EBIT 688.4m * (1 - 24.32%))
Current Ratio = 2.14 (Total Current Assets 2.65b / Total Current Liabilities 1.24b)
Debt / Equity = 0.46 (Debt 1.15b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 2.49b)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.09 (Net Debt -84.0m / EBITDA 944.6m)
Debt / FCF = -0.14 (Net Debt -84.0m / FCF TTM 588.5m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 2.37b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 9.72% (Net Income 475.4m / Total Assets 4.95b)
RoE = 20.10% (Net Income TTM 475.4m / Total Stockholder Equity 2.37b)
RoCE = 22.18% (EBIT 688.4m / Capital Employed (Equity 2.37b + L.T.Debt 738.0m))
RoIC = 13.83% (NOPAT 521.0m / Invested Capital 3.77b)
WACC = 6.98% (E(4.78b)/V(5.92b) * Re(7.45%) + D(1.15b)/V(5.92b) * Rd(6.67%) * (1-Tc(0.24)))
Discount Rate = 7.45% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 87.32 | Cagr: 1.09%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈504.3m ; Y1≈578.1m ; Y5≈850.8m
[DCF] Fair Price = 48.35 (EV 12.8b - Net Debt -84.0m = Equity 12.9b / Shares 266.5m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -82.97 | EPS CAGR: -11.14% | SUE: -0.23 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -72.21 | Revenue CAGR: -13.97% | SUE: -0.40 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.28 | Chg30d=-10.32% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=1.27 | Chg30d=-0.64% | Revisions=-29% | GrowthEPS=-15.5% | GrowthRev=+0.4%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=1.98 | Chg30d=-1.50% | Revisions=-12% | GrowthEPS=+55.5% | GrowthRev=+16.5%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -31% (up=3, down=7)