OV8 Stock Analysis: SHENG SIONG | SG

Grocery Stores | SG, Singapore | Market Cap: 4.285m SGD | 12M Return: 33.8% | SG2D54973185 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Fresh Produce, Dairy, Pantry Staples, Beverages
Total Rating 66
Safety 84
Buy Signal 0.00
Grocery Stores
Industry Rotation: +9.5
Market Cap: 3.35B
Avg Turnover: 8.10M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility18.4%
VaR 5th Pctl2.91%
VaR vs Median-4.01%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.09
Rel. Str. IBD41.8
Rel. Str. Peer Group52.8
Character TTM
Beta0.082
Beta Downside-0.222
Hurst Exponent0.586
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD14.97%
CAGR/Max DD1.91
CAGR/Mean DD10.37
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of OV8 over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 0.0229, "2021-12": 0.0216, "2022-03": 0.0234, "2022-06": 0.0215, "2022-09": 0.0218, "2022-12": 0.0221, "2023-03": 2.21, "2023-06": 0.02, "2023-09": 0.0231, "2023-12": 0.0223, "2024-03": 0.0242, "2024-06": 0.0223, "2024-09": 0.026, "2024-12": 0.019, "2025-03": 0.0257, "2025-06": 0.0225, "2025-09": 0.0291, "2025-12": 0.0222, "2026-03": 0.0287, "2026-06": 0.025,
EPS CAGR: -57.27%
EPS Trend: -62.1%
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of OV8 over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 348.099, 2021-12: 339.986, 2022-03: 357.955, 2022-06: 318.796, 2022-09: 333.498, 2022-12: 329.215, 2023-03: 356.545, 2023-06: 333.934, 2023-09: 345.82, 2023-12: 331.42, 2024-03: 376.194, 2024-06: 338.006, 2024-09: 363.245, 2024-12: 351.271, 2025-03: 402.966, 2025-06: 361.713, 2025-09: null, 2025-12: 389.776, 2026-03: 452.802, 2026-06: 402.577,
Rev. CAGR: 6.50%
Rev. Trend: 94.9%
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

No concerns identified

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan -0.7% 8
Feb -0.1% 7
Mar -0.8% 26
Apr +3.7% 48
May +0.7% 24
Jun +1.0% 21
Jul +0.4% 8
Aug +0.1% 5
Sep -0.7% 25
Oct +1.1% 14
Nov +1.8% 21
Dec -2.1% 44

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: OV8 SHENG SIONG

Sheng Siong Group Ltd is a Singapore-based investment holding company that operates a chain of supermarket retail stores under the Sheng Siong brand. Its stores offer a comprehensive range of products, including live, fresh, and chilled produce (seafood, meat, fruits, and vegetables), dairy, pantry staples, packaged and frozen foods, baby and personal care items, beverages, wines, beers, spirits, and household merchandise. Beyond retail, the company engages in general trading and wholesale import and export activities, and operates Sheng Siong Online, a grocery e-commerce platform. The company has a presence in Singapore and Kunming, China, and was founded in 1985.

As a food retailer within the Consumer Staples sector, Sheng Siong benefits from defensive characteristics typical of the industry, including consistent demand for groceries regardless of economic cycles. The supermarket business model relies on high store turnover, efficient supply chain management, and a broad product assortment to attract daily foot traffic, with the addition of an online platform extending its reach to digital customers.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Singapore same-store sales growth driven by food inflation and traffic
  • Margin pressure from rising labour and import costs
  • Kunming China store expansion adds new revenue stream
  • Heng Swee Huat acquisition diversifies into meat supply chain
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 7.5
Net Income: 148.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.15 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -5.10 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 15.00% < 20% (prev 13.23%; Δ 1.78% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.17 > 3% & CFO 174.6m > Net Income 148.0m
Net Debt (-243.1m) to EBITDA (251.3m): -0.97 < 3
Current Ratio: 1.88 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (1.50b) vs 12m ago 0.0% < -2%
Gross Margin: 31.80% > 18% (prev 30.70%; Δ 1.11% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 165.9% > 50% (prev 157.5%; Δ 8.41% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 33.00 > 6 (EBIT TTM 184.2m / Interest Expense TTM 5.58m)
Altman Z'' 5.89
A: 0.24 (Total Current Assets 516.6m - Total Current Liabilities 275.5m) / Total Assets 1.01b
B: 0.44 (Retained Earnings 444.9m / Total Assets 1.01b)
C: 0.19 (EBIT TTM 184.2m / Avg Total Assets 968.6m)
D: 1.54 (Book Value of Equity 611.9m / Total Liabilities 397.8m)
Altman-Z'' = 5.89 = AAA
Beneish M -3.24
DSRI: 0.76 (Receivables 18.2m/21.8m, Revenue 1.61b/1.46b)
GMI: 0.97 (GM 30.70% / 31.80%)
AQI: 0.92 (AQ_t 0.03 / AQ_t-1 0.03)
SGI: 1.10 (Revenue 1.61b / 1.46b)
TATA: -0.03 (NI 148.0m - CFO 174.6m) / TA 1.01b)
Beneish M = -3.24 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of OV8 shares?

As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at SGD 2.84 with a total of 4,933,100 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -10.97%, over one month by -12.62%, over three months by -14.46% and over the past year by +33.79%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 2.70 (which is 4.9% or 2.3 ATR below the current price).

Is OV8 a buy, sell or hold?

SHENG SIONG has no consensus analysts rating.

SHENG SIONG (OV8) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 14 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 3.35b (4.29b SGD * 0.7807 SGD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 25.9091
P/E Forward = 25.7069
P/S = 2.5803
P/B = 7.8875
P/EG = 2.5939
Revenue TTM = 1.61b SGD
EBIT TTM = 184.2m SGD
EBITDA TTM = 251.3m SGD
 Long Term Debt = unknown (none)
 Short Term Debt = unknown (none)
 Debt = 159.2m SGD (Leases only: 159.2m)
Net Debt = -243.1m SGD (calculated: Debt 159.2m - CCE 402.3m)
Enterprise Value = 4.04b SGD (4.29b + Debt 159.2m - CCE 402.3m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 33.00 (Ebit TTM 184.2m / Interest Expense TTM 5.58m)
EV/FCF = 25.95x (Enterprise Value 4.04b / FCF TTM 155.8m)
FCF Yield = 3.85% (FCF TTM 155.8m / Enterprise Value 4.04b)
FCF Margin = 9.69% (FCF TTM 155.8m / Revenue TTM 1.61b)
Net Margin = 9.21% (Net Income TTM 148.0m / Revenue TTM 1.61b)
Gross Margin = 31.80% ((Revenue TTM 1.61b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.10b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 32.81% (prev 30.99%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.99 (Enterprise Value 4.04b / Total Assets 1.01b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 3.51% (Interest Expense 5.58m / Debt 159.2m)
Taxrate = 17.21% (30.7m / 178.6m)
NOPAT = 152.5m (EBIT 184.2m * (1 - 17.21%))
Current Ratio = 1.88 (Total Current Assets 516.6m / Total Current Liabilities 275.5m)
Debt / Equity = 0.26 (Debt 159.2m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 611.9m)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.97 (Net Debt -243.1m / EBITDA 251.3m)
Debt / FCF = -1.56 (Net Debt -243.1m / FCF TTM 155.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 597.5m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 15.28% (Net Income 148.0m / Total Assets 1.01b)
RoE = 24.76% (Net Income TTM 148.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 597.5m)
RoCE = 24.97% (EBIT 184.2m / Capital Employed (Total Assets 1.01b - Current Liab 275.5m))
RoIC = 23.20% (NOPAT 152.5m / Invested Capital 657.2m)
WACC = 6.15% (E(4.29b)/V(4.44b) * Re(6.27%) + D(159.2m)/V(4.44b) * Rd(3.51%) * (1-Tc(0.17)))
Discount Rate = 6.27% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 0.0 | Cagr: 0.0%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈169.2m ; Y1≈148.3m ; Y5≈119.9m
[DCF] Fair Price = 1.44 (EV 1.92b - Net Debt -243.1m = Equity 2.17b / Shares 1.50b; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: -62.08 | EPS CAGR: -57.27% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 94.93 | Revenue CAGR: 6.50% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=0.11 | Chg30d=-0.09% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=+11.6% | GrowthRev=+9.0%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=0.12 | Chg30d=-0.34% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=+5.5% | GrowthRev=+5.3%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +67% (up=6, down=0)