HM-B Stock Analysis: H & M Hennes & Mauritz | ST

Apparel Manufacturing | ST, Sweden | Market Cap: 264.359m SEK | 12M Return: 0.3% | SE0000106270 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Apparel, Footwear, Cosmetics, Homeware
Total Rating 48
Safety 78
Buy Signal -0.24
Apparel Manufacturing
Industry Rotation: +26.5
Market Cap: 26.3B
Avg Turnover: 369M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility26.5%
VaR 5th Pctl4.53%
VaR vs Median3.55%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio-0.03
Rel. Str. IBD31.5
Rel. Str. Peer Group62.9
Character TTM
Beta0.404
Beta Downside0.126
Hurst Exponent0.381
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD35.56%
CAGR/Max DD0.20
CAGR/Mean DD0.51
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of HM-B over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-08": 2.83, "2021-11": 2.79, "2022-02": 0.13, "2022-05": 2.22, "2022-08": 1.3, "2022-11": -0.53, "2023-02": 0.33, "2023-05": 2.02, "2023-08": 2.04, "2023-11": 0.97, "2024-02": 0.75, "2024-05": 3.11, "2024-08": 1.44, "2024-11": 1.92, "2025-02": 0.37, "2025-05": 2.48, "2025-08": 2.01, "2025-11": 2.72, "2026-02": 0.45, "2026-05": 2.81, "2026-08": 2.58,
EPS CAGR: 14.19%
EPS Trend: 87.5%
Last SUE: 1.12
Qual. Beats: 1
Revenue Revenue of HM-B over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-08: 55585, 2021-11: 56813, 2022-02: 49166, 2022-05: 54504, 2022-08: 57450, 2022-11: 62433, 2023-02: 54872, 2023-05: 57616, 2023-08: 60897, 2023-11: 62650, 2024-02: 53669, 2024-05: 59605, 2024-08: 59011, 2024-11: 62193, 2025-02: 55333, 2025-05: 56714, 2025-08: 57017, 2025-11: 59221, 2026-02: 49607, 2026-05: 54828, 2026-08: 57189,
Rev. CAGR: -2.65%
Rev. Trend: -89.5%
Last SUE: 0.19
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Below Sma 200d

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +0.5% 7
Feb -0.5% 8
Mar -3.8% 28
Apr +3.8% 31
May +0.6% 10
Jun -0.9% 28
Jul +1.6% 21
Aug -0.8% 28
Sep +4.5% 15
Oct +0.4% 0
Nov +3.4% 16
Dec -1.4% 9

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: HM-B H & M Hennes & Mauritz

H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB is a Swedish multinational fashion retailer headquartered in Stockholm, founded in 1943. The company sells clothing, accessories, footwear, cosmetics, and homeware for women, men, and children through a global network of physical stores and online channels, operating under a portfolio of brands including H&M, COS, Weekday, Monki, & Other Stories, ARKET, and Singular Society. Beyond its core retail business, H&M has expanded into adjacent areas such as seasonal vegetarian cafés and coffee shops, as well as circular-economy initiatives through platforms like Sellpy (second-hand fashion), Syre (textile-to-textile recycling), and Looper Textile (garment collection and sorting).

The company operates in the Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods sub-industry within Consumer Discretionary, a sector characterized by intense competition, shifting consumer preferences, and growing scrutiny over environmental and social practices. H&Ms multi-brand portfolio allows it to target varied demographics and price points, while its investments in resale and recycling platforms reflect broader industry efforts to address sustainability challenges in fast fashion.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Gross margin pressure from cotton and freight costs
  • Shein and Inditex competition squeezes European market share
  • September same-store sales miss on weak European consumer demand
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 4.5
Net Income: 13.2b TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.15 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 4.44 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 4.36% < 20% (prev 1.44%; Δ 2.92% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.19 > 3% & CFO 34.9b > Net Income 13.2b
Net Debt (109b) to EBITDA (39.7b): 2.75 < 3
Current Ratio: 1.13 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (1.60b) vs 12m ago -0.46% < -2%
Gross Margin: 40.36% > 18% (prev 53.05%; Δ -12.69% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 125.2% > 50% (prev 134.6%; Δ -9.41% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 8.23 > 6 (EBIT TTM 20.4b / Interest Expense TTM 2.47b)
Altman Z'' 2.13
A: 0.05 (Total Current Assets 82.4b - Total Current Liabilities 72.8b) / Total Assets 181b
B: 0.22 (Retained Earnings 39.4b / Total Assets 181b)
C: 0.12 (EBIT TTM 20.4b / Avg Total Assets 176b)
D: 0.28 (Book Value of Equity 39.5b / Total Liabilities 141b)
Altman-Z'' = 2.13 = BBB
Beneish M -2.85
DSRI: 1.02 (Receivables 15.9b/16.4b, Revenue 221b/231b)
GMI: 1.31 (GM 53.05% / 40.36%)
AQI: 0.86 (AQ_t 0.08 / AQ_t-1 0.09)
SGI: 0.95 (Revenue 221b / 231b)
TATA: -0.12 (NI 13.2b - CFO 34.9b) / TA 181b)
Beneish M = -2.85 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of HM-B shares?

As of October 13, 2026, the stock is trading at SEK 163.15 with a total of 2,987,262 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +2.58%, over one month by -1.54%, over three months by -2.10% and over the past year by +0.29%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 158.40 (which is 2.9% or 1.4 ATR below the current price).

Is HM-B a buy, sell or hold?

H & M Hennes & Mauritz has no consensus analysts rating.

H & M Hennes & Mauritz (HM-B) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 11 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 26.3b (264b SEK * 0.0996 SEK.USD)
P/E Trailing = 20.0727
P/E Forward = 20.3252
P/S = 1.197
P/B = 7.8168
P/EG = 2.7867
Revenue TTM = 221b SEK
EBIT TTM = 20.4b SEK
EBITDA TTM = 39.7b SEK
Long Term Debt = 18.3b SEK (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 12.7b SEK (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 136b SEK (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 56.4b
Net Debt = 109b SEK (calculated: Debt 136b - CCE 26.5b)
Enterprise Value = 374b SEK (264b + Debt 136b - CCE 26.5b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 8.23 (Ebit TTM 20.4b / Interest Expense TTM 2.47b)
EV/FCF = 13.81x (Enterprise Value 374b / FCF TTM 27.1b)
FCF Yield = 7.24% (FCF TTM 27.1b / Enterprise Value 374b)
FCF Margin = 12.25% (FCF TTM 27.1b / Revenue TTM 221b)
Net Margin = 5.97% (Net Income TTM 13.2b / Revenue TTM 221b)
Gross Margin = 40.36% ((Revenue TTM 221b - Cost of Revenue TTM 132b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 46.49% (prev 48.93%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.06 (Enterprise Value 374b / Total Assets 181b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.82% (Interest Expense 2.47b / Debt 136b)
Taxrate = 25.22% (4.42b / 17.5b)
NOPAT = 15.2b (EBIT 20.4b * (1 - 25.22%))
Current Ratio = 1.13 (Total Current Assets 82.4b / Total Current Liabilities 72.8b)
Debt / Equity = 3.44 (Debt 136b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 39.5b)
Debt / EBITDA = 2.75 (Net Debt 109b / EBITDA 39.7b)
Debt / FCF = 4.04 (Net Debt 109b / FCF TTM 27.1b)
Total Stockholder Equity = 39.4b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 7.48% (Net Income 13.2b / Total Assets 181b)
RoE = 33.45% (Net Income TTM 13.2b / Total Stockholder Equity 39.4b)
RoCE = 35.23% (EBIT 20.4b / Capital Employed (Equity 39.4b + L.T.Debt 18.3b))
RoIC = 13.85% (NOPAT 15.2b / Invested Capital 110b)
WACC = 5.35% (E(264b)/V(400b) * Re(7.40%) + D(136b)/V(400b) * Rd(1.82%) * (1-Tc(0.25)))
Discount Rate = 7.40% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -97.82 | Cagr: -0.39%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈23.5b ; Y1≈26.9b ; Y5≈39.6b
[DCF] Fair Price = 346.8 (EV 595b - Net Debt 109b = Equity 486b / Shares 1.40b; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 87.55 | EPS CAGR: 14.19% | SUE: 1.12 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: -89.53 | Revenue CAGR: -2.65% | SUE: 0.19 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2027-02-28): EPS=0.41 | Chg30d=-13.68% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-11-30): EPS=8.00 | Chg30d=+0.25% | Revisions=+21% | GrowthEPS=+5.5% | GrowthRev=-2.4%
EPS next Year (2027-11-30): EPS=8.25 | Chg30d=-1.94% | Revisions=-39% | GrowthEPS=+3.1% | GrowthRev=+3.4%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -11% (up=14, down=18)