RAY-B Stock Analysis: RaySearch Laboratories | ST

Health Information Services | ST, Sweden | Market Cap: 5.767m SEK | 12M Return: -15.6% | SE0000135485 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Treatment Planning, Oncology Information, Data Analytics, Machine Control
Total Rating 46
Safety 91
Buy Signal -0.42
Health Information Services
Industry Rotation: +22.6
Market Cap: 578M
Avg Turnover: 25.3M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility41.8%
VaR 5th Pctl6.45%
VaR vs Median-5.74%
Choppyness76.3%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio-0.20
Rel. Str. IBD18
Rel. Str. Peer Group11.5
Character TTM
Beta0.991
Beta Downside0.246
Hurst Exponent0.595
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD54.07%
CAGR/Max DD0.63
CAGR/Mean DD1.72
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of RAY-B over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": -0.64, "2021-12": -0.47, "2022-03": 0.56, "2022-06": -0.58, "2022-09": 0.29, "2022-12": 0.41, "2023-03": 0.51, "2023-06": 0.32, "2023-09": 0.63, "2023-12": 0.92, "2024-03": 1.07, "2024-06": 1.79, "2024-09": 1.32, "2024-12": 1.75, "2025-03": 1.66, "2025-06": 0.9, "2025-09": 2.09, "2025-12": 2, "2026-03": 1.5518, "2026-06": 0.57,
EPS CAGR: 52.71%
EPS Trend: 86.5%
Last SUE: -0.08
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of RAY-B over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 136.419, 2021-12: 188.573, 2022-03: 208.149, 2022-06: 160.235, 2022-09: 210.881, 2022-12: 264.383, 2023-03: 230.169, 2023-06: 239.467, 2023-09: 252.883, 2023-12: 299.64, 2024-03: 257.196, 2024-06: 318.865, 2024-09: 293.303, 2024-12: 322.665, 2025-03: 331.698, 2025-06: 304.866, 2025-09: 332.3, 2025-12: 375.4, 2026-03: 290.3, 2026-06: 272.3,
Rev. CAGR: 11.27%
Rev. Trend: 93.2%
Last SUE: 0.01
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Fakeout
Choppy

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan -4.0% 5
Feb +1.8% 40
Mar -0.7% 17
Apr -0.7% 19
May +6.4% 45
Jun -2.9% 8
Jul +3.5% 5
Aug +9.7% 20
Sep -6.5% 50
Oct -3.6% 16
Nov -0.9% 23
Dec -0.7% 13

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: RAY-B RaySearch Laboratories

RaySearch Laboratories AB (publ) is a Stockholm-based medical technology company founded in 2000 that develops software solutions for cancer treatment, serving cancer centers and clinics worldwide. Its product portfolio centers on radiation therapy and oncology informatics, including the RayStation treatment planning system, the RayCare oncology information system, the RayIntelligence cloud-based analytics platform, and the RayCommand treatment control system that links planning, information, and delivery systems.

The company also offers specialized tools such as µ-RayStation for small animal irradiation research, RayPlan for treatment planning, DrugLog for verification of compounded injectable drugs, and RayMigrate for converting patient data from competing systems (e.g., Pinnacle) into RayStation or DICOM formats. Additional offerings include machine learning applications and liver ablation solutions.

RaySearch operates in the health care technology segment, specifically within radiation oncology software, an industry where vendors typically supply mission-critical planning and workflow tools to hospitals and cancer centers, often with regulatory clearances (such as FDA and CE marking) and recurring service and license revenue streams. The companys revenue model is anchored in software licenses, maintenance agreements, and hardware-related sales tied to treatment machine integrations, with exposure to capital spending cycles at cancer treatment facilities globally.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • RayStation licensing deals drive recurring revenue from cancer centers
  • RayCare oncology platform adoption accelerates installed base growth
  • Competition from Varian and Elekta pressures treatment planning market share
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 7.5
Net Income: 213.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.19 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 10.37 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 14.14% < 20% (prev 21.52%; Δ -7.38% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.23 > 3% & CFO 411.8m > Net Income 213.0m
Net Debt (146.1m) to EBITDA (480.3m): 0.30 < 3
Current Ratio: 1.29 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (34.2m) vs 12m ago 0.14% < -2%
Gross Margin: 76.22% > 18% (prev 91.46%; Δ -15.24% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 66.76% > 50% (prev 62.97%; Δ 3.79% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 24.91 > 6 (EBIT TTM 194.3m / Interest Expense TTM 7.80m)
Altman Z'' 3.90
A: 0.10 (Total Current Assets 802.3m - Total Current Liabilities 622.7m) / Total Assets 1.82b
B: 0.54 (Retained Earnings 982.0m / Total Assets 1.82b)
C: 0.10 (EBIT TTM 194.3m / Avg Total Assets 1.90b)
D: 0.77 (Book Value of Equity 788.4m / Total Liabilities 1.03b)
Altman-Z'' = 3.90 = AA
Beneish M -2.69
DSRI: 1.09 (Receivables 549.5m/498.2m, Revenue 1.27b/1.25b)
GMI: 1.20 (GM 91.46% / 76.22%)
AQI: 1.15 (AQ_t 0.33 / AQ_t-1 0.29)
SGI: 1.01 (Revenue 1.27b / 1.25b)
TATA: -0.11 (NI 213.0m - CFO 411.8m) / TA 1.82b)
Beneish M = -2.69 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of RAY-B shares?

As of October 16, 2026, the stock is trading at SEK 194.30 with a total of 73,204 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +4.86%, over one month by +11.80%, over three months by -12.95% and over the past year by -15.57%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 186.80 (which is 3.9% or 1.2 ATR below the current price).

Is RAY-B a buy, sell or hold?

RaySearch Laboratories has no consensus analysts rating.

RaySearch Laboratories (RAY-B) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 14 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 577.9m (5.77b SEK * 0.1002 SEK.USD)
P/E Trailing = 31.4634
P/E Forward = 31.1526
P/S = 4.5414
P/B = 6.5286
P/EG = 25.6489
Revenue TTM = 1.27b SEK
EBIT TTM = 194.3m SEK
EBITDA TTM = 480.3m SEK
Long Term Debt = 317.3m SEK (from longTermDebtTotal, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 78.9m SEK (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 359.2m SEK (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) (leases 359.2m already included)
Net Debt = 146.1m SEK (calculated: Debt 359.2m - CCE 213.1m)
Enterprise Value = 5.91b SEK (5.77b + Debt 359.2m - CCE 213.1m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 24.91 (Ebit TTM 194.3m / Interest Expense TTM 7.80m)
EV/FCF = 17.34x (Enterprise Value 5.91b / FCF TTM 341.1m)
FCF Yield = 5.77% (FCF TTM 341.1m / Enterprise Value 5.91b)
FCF Margin = 26.85% (FCF TTM 341.1m / Revenue TTM 1.27b)
Net Margin = 16.77% (Net Income TTM 213.0m / Revenue TTM 1.27b)
Gross Margin = 76.22% ((Revenue TTM 1.27b - Cost of Revenue TTM 302.1m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 68.01% (prev 68.14%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.25 (Enterprise Value 5.91b / Total Assets 1.82b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 2.17% (Interest Expense 7.80m / Debt 359.2m)
Taxrate = 21.48% (58.3m / 271.4m)
NOPAT = 152.6m (EBIT 194.3m * (1 - 21.48%))
Current Ratio = 1.29 (Total Current Assets 802.3m / Total Current Liabilities 622.7m)
Debt / Equity = 0.46 (Debt 359.2m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 788.4m)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.30 (Net Debt 146.1m / EBITDA 480.3m)
Debt / FCF = 0.43 (Net Debt 146.1m / FCF TTM 341.1m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 933.9m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 11.19% (Net Income 213.0m / Total Assets 1.82b)
RoE = 22.81% (Net Income TTM 213.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 933.9m)
RoCE = 15.53% (EBIT 194.3m / Capital Employed (Equity 933.9m + L.T.Debt 317.3m))
RoIC = 12.61% (NOPAT 152.6m / Invested Capital 1.21b)
WACC = 9.01% (E(5.77b)/V(6.13b) * Re(9.47%) + D(359.2m)/V(6.13b) * Rd(2.17%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 9.47% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -35.13 | Cagr: -0.07%
[DCF] Terminal Value 75.85% ; FCFF base≈271.6m ; Y1≈311.3m ; Y5≈458.2m
[DCF] Fair Price = 202.2 (EV 6.17b - Net Debt 146.1m = Equity 6.03b / Shares 29.8m; r=9.01% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 86.53 | EPS CAGR: 52.71% | SUE: -0.08 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 93.22 | Revenue CAGR: 11.27% | SUE: 0.01 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=2.51 | Chg30d=-14.33% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=6.55 | Chg30d=-5.35% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=-1.5% | GrowthRev=+2.8%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=8.20 | Chg30d=-5.53% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+25.2% | GrowthRev=+16.8%