SSAB-A Stock Analysis: SSAB (publ) | ST

Steel | ST, Sweden | Market Cap: 98.864m SEK | 12M Return: 60.2% | SE0000171100 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Quenched Steels, Heavy Plates, Construction Solutions, Metal Distribution
Total Rating 55
Safety 87
Buy Signal 0.33
Steel
Industry Rotation: -3.3
Market Cap: 9.89B
Avg Turnover: 52.6M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility39.6%
VaR 5th Pctl6.35%
VaR vs Median-2.73%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.33
Rel. Str. IBD87.9
Rel. Str. Peer Group79.6
Character TTM
Beta0.911
Beta Downside0.753
Hurst Exponent0.436
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD44.77%
CAGR/Max DD0.55
CAGR/Mean DD1.47
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of SSAB-A over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 4.35, "2021-12": 5.3, "2022-03": 5.84, "2022-06": 7.8, "2022-09": 5.08, "2022-12": 3.18, "2023-03": 3.59, "2023-06": 3.81, "2023-09": 3.4, "2023-12": 1.86, "2024-03": 2.57, "2024-06": 2.43, "2024-09": 1.05, "2024-12": 0.48, "2025-03": 1.13, "2025-06": 1.86, "2025-09": 1.49, "2025-12": 0.44, "2026-03": 1.61, "2026-06": 2.09,
EPS CAGR: -33.59%
EPS Trend: -88.8%
Last SUE: -0.53
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of SSAB-A over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 25220, 2021-12: 27337, 2022-03: 31575, 2022-06: 35516, 2022-09: 31516, 2022-12: 26372, 2023-03: 31904, 2023-06: 31777, 2023-09: 29339, 2023-12: 26469, 2024-03: 27148, 2024-06: 28282, 2024-09: 24373, 2024-12: 23615, 2025-03: 25523, 2025-06: 25631, 2025-09: 22960, 2025-12: 22106, 2026-03: 25336, 2026-06: 27489,
Rev. CAGR: -8.38%
Rev. Trend: -95.7%
Last SUE: 0.87
Qual. Beats: 2

Warnings

No concerns identified

Tailwinds

Rs Leader

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +4.3% 33
Feb -0.1% 5
Mar -1.4% 28
Apr +5.9% 44
May -7.5% 63
Jun -1.9% 8
Jul +3.3% 33
Aug -2.7% 32
Sep +1.4% 11
Oct +2.7% 18
Nov +4.0% 28
Dec -0.1% 2

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: SSAB-A SSAB (publ)

SSAB AB (publ) is a Swedish-headquartered steel producer founded in 1878, operating across Europe, North America, and Asia through five business segments. The company serves diverse end markets including heavy transport, automotive, construction machinery, energy, and construction via a mix of direct sales, service centers, and distributors. The Materials sector firm manufactures and distributes a broad portfolio of steel and non-ferrous metal products, with operations spanning everything from raw plate and strip products to fabricated building solutions and value-added distribution. SSAB has positioned itself as a participant in the emerging green steel transition through its offering of fossil-free steel products, reflecting growing industry momentum toward decarbonized steelmaking using hydrogen-based direct reduced iron (DRI) technology. The company competes globally alongside other integrated steel producers and specialty steel manufacturers, while also operating a Nordic distribution arm (Tibnor) and a construction solutions business (Ruukki Construction) that diversify its revenue base beyond traditional steel manufacturing.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Fossil-free steel commands premium pricing from ESG buyers
  • US heavy plate margins benefit from infrastructure spending
  • European energy costs continue pressuring steel margins
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 4.5
Net Income: 5.61b TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: -0.00 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 0.87 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 40.02% < 20% (prev 41.30%; Δ -1.28% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.11 > 3% & CFO 12.2b > Net Income 5.61b
Net Debt (-5.34b) to EBITDA (11.6b): -0.46 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.42 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (996.6m) vs 12m ago 0.0% < -2%
Gross Margin: 14.02% > 18% (prev 11.89%; Δ 2.13% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 91.44% > 50% (prev 96.73%; Δ -5.29% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 12.04 > 6 (EBIT TTM 7.49b / Interest Expense TTM 622.0m)
Altman Z'' 5.38
A: 0.35 (Total Current Assets 66.7b - Total Current Liabilities 27.5b) / Total Assets 112b
B: 0.24 (Retained Earnings 26.7b / Total Assets 112b)
C: 0.07 (EBIT TTM 7.49b / Avg Total Assets 107b)
D: 1.74 (Book Value of Equity 70.8b / Total Liabilities 40.8b)
Altman-Z'' = 5.38 = AAA
Beneish M -3.01
DSRI: 1.20 (Receivables 16.4b/13.9b, Revenue 97.9b/99.1b)
GMI: 0.85 (GM 11.89% / 14.02%)
AQI: 1.01 (AQ_t 0.03 / AQ_t-1 0.03)
SGI: 0.99 (Revenue 97.9b / 99.1b)
TATA: -0.06 (NI 5.61b - CFO 12.2b) / TA 112b)
Beneish M = -3.01 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of SSAB-A shares?

As of October 12, 2026, the stock is trading at SEK 103.05 with a total of 699,348 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +2.59%, over one month by -0.39%, over three months by +10.17% and over the past year by +60.19%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 96.70 (which is 6.2% or 2.1 ATR below the current price).

Is SSAB-A a buy, sell or hold?

SSAB (publ) has no consensus analysts rating.

SSAB (publ) (SSAB-A) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 11 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 9.89b (98.9b SEK * 0.1 SEK.USD)
P/E Trailing = 17.6512
P/E Forward = 14.7059
P/S = 1.0099
P/B = 1.4729
P/EG = 4.3803
Revenue TTM = 97.9b SEK
EBIT TTM = 7.49b SEK
EBITDA TTM = 11.6b SEK
Long Term Debt = 7.25b SEK (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 973.0m SEK (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 14.3b SEK (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 3.46b
Net Debt = -5.34b SEK (calculated: Debt 14.3b - CCE 19.7b)
Enterprise Value = 93.5b SEK (98.9b + Debt 14.3b - CCE 19.7b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 12.04 (Ebit TTM 7.49b / Interest Expense TTM 622.0m)
EV/FCF = -1000.0x (Enterprise Value 93.5b / FCF TTM -26.0m)
FCF Yield = -0.03% (FCF TTM -26.0m / Enterprise Value 93.5b)
FCF Margin = -0.03% (FCF TTM -26.0m / Revenue TTM 97.9b)
Net Margin = 5.73% (Net Income TTM 5.61b / Revenue TTM 97.9b)
Gross Margin = 14.02% ((Revenue TTM 97.9b - Cost of Revenue TTM 84.2b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 15.61% (prev 14.93%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.84 (Enterprise Value 93.5b / Total Assets 112b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.34% (Interest Expense 622.0m / Debt 14.3b)
Taxrate = 23.45% (1.72b / 7.33b)
NOPAT = 5.73b (EBIT 7.49b * (1 - 23.45%))
Current Ratio = 2.42 (Total Current Assets 66.7b / Total Current Liabilities 27.5b)
Debt / Equity = 0.20 (Debt 14.3b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 70.8b)
Debt / EBITDA = -0.46 (Net Debt -5.34b / EBITDA 11.6b)
 Debt / FCF = 205.3 (negative FCF - burning cash) (Net Debt -5.34b / FCF TTM -26.0m)
 Total Stockholder Equity = 69.2b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 5.24% (Net Income 5.61b / Total Assets 112b)
RoE = 8.10% (Net Income TTM 5.61b / Total Stockholder Equity 69.2b)
RoCE = 9.79% (EBIT 7.49b / Capital Employed (Equity 69.2b + L.T.Debt 7.25b))
RoIC = 7.15% (NOPAT 5.73b / Invested Capital 80.2b)
WACC = 8.45% (E(98.9b)/V(113b) * Re(9.19%) + D(14.3b)/V(113b) * Rd(4.34%) * (1-Tc(0.23)))
Discount Rate = 9.19% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -52.31 | Cagr: -0.20%
 [DCF] Fair Price = unknown (Cash Flow -26.0m)
 EPS Correlation: -88.83 | EPS CAGR: -33.59% | SUE: -0.53 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -95.69 | Revenue CAGR: -8.38% | SUE: 0.87 | # QB: 2
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=1.46 | Chg30d=-0.99% | Revisions=+12% | Analysts=6
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=7.23 | Chg30d=-0.30% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+47.0% | GrowthRev=+8.8%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=9.50 | Chg30d=+1.83% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+31.4% | GrowthRev=+8.5%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +42% (up=7, down=2)