GALD Stock Analysis: Galderma N | SW
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | SW, Switzerland | Market Cap: 37.963m CHF | 12M Return: 18% | CH1335392721 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 103M
Rev. Trend: 98.5%
Qual. Beats: 1
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 2.5 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Galderma Group AG is a Switzerland-based dermatology company founded in 1981 and headquartered in Zug, operating worldwide with a science-based portfolio spanning injectable aesthetics, dermatological skincare, and therapeutic dermatology. Its brand lineup spans well-known injectable products such as Dysport, Restylane, and Sculptra, alongside consumer skincare brands like Cetaphil and ALASTIN, and prescription therapeutics for skin conditions including acne, rosacea, and actinic keratosis. The company sits within the specialty drug manufacturing segment of healthcare, focusing on a single therapeutic area - skin health - which allows it to address both medical dermatology needs and consumer-driven aesthetic demand through an integrated product range.
- NEMLUVIO launch drives therapeutic dermatology revenue acceleration
- GLP-1 weight loss trend fuels injectable aesthetics demand
- AbbVie Botox competition pressures Dysport market share
| Net Income: 857.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.08 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 0.86 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 8.85% < 20% (prev 3.36%; Δ 5.49% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.09 > 3% & CFO 1.16b > Net Income 857.0m |
| Net Debt (2.01b) to EBITDA (1.33b): 1.51 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.24 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (189.7m) vs 12m ago -20.15% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 66.95% > 18% (prev 68.99%; Δ -2.04% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 44.24% > 50% (prev 36.97%; Δ 7.27% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 7.77 > 6 (EBIT TTM 998.7m / Interest Expense TTM 128.5m) |
| A: 0.04 (Total Current Assets 2.66b - Total Current Liabilities 2.14b) / Total Assets 13.6b |
| B: 0.50 (Retained Earnings 6.82b / Total Assets 13.6b) |
| C: 0.08 (EBIT TTM 998.7m / Avg Total Assets 13.2b) |
| D: 1.55 (Book Value of Equity 8.24b / Total Liabilities 5.33b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.02 = AA |
| DSRI: 0.95 (Receivables 1.09b/931.0m, Revenue 5.85b/4.76b) |
| GMI: 1.03 (GM 68.99% / 66.95%) |
| AQI: 0.93 (AQ_t 0.75 / AQ_t-1 0.80) |
| SGI: 1.23 (Revenue 5.85b / 4.76b) |
| TATA: -0.02 (NI 857.0m - CFO 1.16b) / TA 13.6b) |
| Beneish M = -2.91 (Cap -4..+1) = A |
As of October 14, 2026, the stock is trading at CHF 167.35 with a total of 395,794 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +3.72%, over one month by +7.55%, over three months by -1.93% and over the past year by +18.03%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 154.90 (which is 7.4% or 2.8 ATR below the current price).
Galderma N has no consensus analysts rating.
Market Cap USD = 45.5b (38.0b CHF * 1.1982 CHF.USD)
P/E Trailing = 56.3322
P/E Forward = 30.2115
P/S = 6.4094
P/B = 5.5631
P/EG = 1.1764
Revenue TTM = 5.85b USD
EBIT TTM = 998.7m USD
EBITDA TTM = 1.33b USD
Long Term Debt = 2.58b USD (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 40.1m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 2.85b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 148.0m
Net Debt = 2.01b USD (calculated: Debt 2.85b - CCE 841.3m)
Enterprise Value = 47.5b USD (45.5b + Debt 2.85b - CCE 841.3m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 7.77 (Ebit TTM 998.7m / Interest Expense TTM 128.5m)
EV/FCF = 45.95x (Enterprise Value 47.5b / FCF TTM 1.03b)
FCF Yield = 2.18% (FCF TTM 1.03b / Enterprise Value 47.5b)
FCF Margin = 17.67% (FCF TTM 1.03b / Revenue TTM 5.85b)
Net Margin = 14.65% (Net Income TTM 857.0m / Revenue TTM 5.85b)
Gross Margin = 66.95% ((Revenue TTM 5.85b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.93b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 68.60% (prev 65.13%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.50 (Enterprise Value 47.5b / Total Assets 13.6b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.51% (Interest Expense 128.5m / Debt 2.85b)
Taxrate = 8.10% (75.3m / 930.3m)
NOPAT = 917.8m (EBIT 998.7m * (1 - 8.10%))
Current Ratio = 1.24 (Total Current Assets 2.66b / Total Current Liabilities 2.14b)
Debt / Equity = 0.35 (Debt 2.85b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 8.24b)
Debt / EBITDA = 1.51 (Net Debt 2.01b / EBITDA 1.33b)
Debt / FCF = 1.94 (Net Debt 2.01b / FCF TTM 1.03b)
Total Stockholder Equity = 7.98b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 6.48% (Net Income 857.0m / Total Assets 13.6b)
RoE = 10.74% (Net Income TTM 857.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 7.98b)
RoCE = 9.46% (EBIT 998.7m / Capital Employed (Equity 7.98b + L.T.Debt 2.58b))
RoIC = 8.22% (NOPAT 917.8m / Invested Capital 11.2b)
WACC = 8.61% (E(45.5b)/V(48.3b) * Re(8.89%) + D(2.85b)/V(48.3b) * Rd(4.51%) * (1-Tc(0.08)))
Discount Rate = 8.89% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -52.63 | Cagr: -9.51%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.13% ; FCFF base≈968.3m ; Y1≈1.11b ; Y5≈1.63b
[DCF] Fair Price = 92.20 (EV 23.5b - Net Debt 2.01b = Equity 21.5b / Shares 233.2m; r=8.61% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 98.46 | Revenue CAGR: 10.57% | SUE: 2.64 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-03-31): EPS=1.14 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=1
EPS next Quarter (2026-06-30): EPS=1.27 | Chg30d=+0.00% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.78 | Chg30d=+0.53% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+45.6% | GrowthRev=+23.2%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=6.69 | Chg30d=+5.71% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+39.4% | GrowthRev=+17.5%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -12% (up=2, down=3)