SUN Stock Analysis: Sulzer | SW

Specialty Industrial Machinery | SW, Switzerland | Market Cap: 5.803m CHF | 12M Return: 38.5% | CH0038388911 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Pumps, Compressors, Static Mixers, Agitators
Total Rating 63
Safety 87
Buy Signal 0.95
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Industry Rotation: -11.6
Market Cap: 7.03B
Avg Turnover: 6.69M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility29.1%
VaR 5th Pctl4.88%
VaR vs Median1.86%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.15
Rel. Str. IBD85.9
Rel. Str. Peer Group94.9 pctl
Character TTM
Beta0.471
Beta Downside0.281
Hurst Exponent0.438
Choppyness53.5%
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD26.11%
CAGR/Max DD1.49
CAGR/Mean DD5.33

Warnings

Extended 1w

Tailwinds

Supp Ema8
Rs Leader
Idiosyncratic Leader
Tailwind

Seasonality 11.8 years of data

Jan +5.3% 21
Feb +1.4% 8
Mar -0.3% 10
Apr -0.4% 19
May +0.2% 7
Jun -3.6% 22
Jul +0.7% 21
Aug -2.3% 33
Sep -2.2% 8
Oct -3.2% 15
Nov +5.0% 15
Dec -0.2% 2

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: SUN Sulzer

Sulzer AG is a Swiss industrial engineering company that designs, manufactures, and services equipment for fluid handling and chemical processing. Founded in 1834 and headquartered in Winterthur, Switzerland, it operates through three divisions: Flow (pumps, agitators, compressors, and filtration equipment), Services (maintenance, repair, and spare parts for rotating equipment, including third-party units), and Chemtech (mass transfer, static mixing, and polymer solutions).

The company serves end markets such as water, oil and gas, power generation, chemicals, petrochemicals, refining, and LNG. As an industrial machinery supplier, Sulzer combines original equipment manufacturing with an aftermarket service business, which typically generates recurring, higher-margin revenue from installed equipment fleets. Its Chemtech division also offers sustainability-oriented technologies, including carbon capture and utilization, recycling of plastics, and bio-based chemicals and fuels.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Oil and gas capex recovery lifts Flow division orders
  • Aftermarket services revenue expands on growing installed base
  • Chemtech secures carbon capture and LNG process equipment orders
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 5.0
Net Income: 303.1m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.04 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -1.08 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 19.84% < 20% (prev 15.57%; Δ 4.28% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.06 > 3% & CFO 280.3m > Net Income 303.1m
Net Debt (481.7m) to EBITDA (565.1m): 0.85 < 3
Current Ratio: 1.30 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (34.0m) vs 12m ago -0.79% < -2%
Gross Margin: 35.05% > 18% (prev 31.84%; Δ 3.21% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 75.56% > 50% (prev 76.00%; Δ -0.44% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 17.32 > 6 (EBIT TTM 445.2m / Interest Expense TTM 25.7m)
Altman Z'' 3.58
A: 0.15 (Total Current Assets 3.02b - Total Current Liabilities 2.32b) / Total Assets 4.72b
B: 0.48 (Retained Earnings 2.27b / Total Assets 4.72b)
C: 0.10 (EBIT TTM 445.2m / Avg Total Assets 4.61b)
D: 0.39 (Book Value of Equity 1.31b / Total Liabilities 3.40b)
Altman-Z'' = 3.58 = A
Beneish M -3.00
DSRI: 1.16 (Receivables 1.34b/1.13b, Revenue 3.48b/3.42b)
GMI: 0.91 (GM 31.84% / 35.05%)
AQI: 0.93 (AQ_t 0.25 / AQ_t-1 0.26)
SGI: 1.02 (Revenue 3.48b / 3.42b)
TATA: 0.00 (NI 303.1m - CFO 280.3m) / TA 4.72b)
Beneish M = -3.00 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of SUN shares?

As of November 02, 2026, the stock is trading at CHF 181.70 with a total of 33,119 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +6.01%, over one month by +17.30%, over three months by +26.89% and over the past year by +38.50%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 170.40 (which is 6.2% or 2.6 ATR below the current price).

Is SUN a buy, sell or hold?

Sulzer has no consensus analysts rating.

Sulzer (SUN) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 27 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 7.03b (5.80b CHF * 1.212 CHF.USD)
P/E Trailing = 19.3018
P/E Forward = 10.929
P/S = 1.6656
P/B = 3.8889
P/EG = 1.9982
Revenue TTM = 3.48b CHF
EBIT TTM = 445.2m CHF
EBITDA TTM = 565.1m CHF
Long Term Debt = 778.9m CHF (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 331.2m CHF (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.32b CHF (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 123.2m
Net Debt = 481.7m CHF (calculated: Debt 1.32b - CCE 843.3m)
Enterprise Value = 6.28b CHF (5.80b + Debt 1.32b - CCE 843.3m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 17.32 (Ebit TTM 445.2m / Interest Expense TTM 25.7m)
EV/FCF = 34.21x (Enterprise Value 6.28b / FCF TTM 183.7m)
FCF Yield = 2.92% (FCF TTM 183.7m / Enterprise Value 6.28b)
FCF Margin = 5.27% (FCF TTM 183.7m / Revenue TTM 3.48b)
Net Margin = 8.70% (Net Income TTM 303.1m / Revenue TTM 3.48b)
Gross Margin = 35.05% ((Revenue TTM 3.48b - Cost of Revenue TTM 2.26b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 34.87% (prev 35.21%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.33 (Enterprise Value 6.28b / Total Assets 4.72b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.94% (Interest Expense 25.7m / Debt 1.32b)
Taxrate = 22.88% (90.6m / 395.9m)
NOPAT = 343.3m (EBIT 445.2m * (1 - 22.88%))
Current Ratio = 1.30 (Total Current Assets 3.02b / Total Current Liabilities 2.32b)
Debt / Equity = 1.01 (Debt 1.32b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.31b)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.85 (Net Debt 481.7m / EBITDA 565.1m)
Debt / FCF = 2.62 (Net Debt 481.7m / FCF TTM 183.7m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.24b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 6.57% (Net Income 303.1m / Total Assets 4.72b)
RoE = 24.44% (Net Income TTM 303.1m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.24b)
RoCE = 22.05% (EBIT 445.2m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.24b + L.T.Debt 778.9m))
RoIC = 13.43% (NOPAT 343.3m / Invested Capital 2.56b)
WACC = 6.16% (E(5.80b)/V(7.13b) * Re(7.23%) + D(1.32b)/V(7.13b) * Rd(1.94%) * (1-Tc(0.23)))
Discount Rate = 7.23% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -46.87 | Cagr: -0.03%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈199.7m ; Y1≈175.2m ; Y5≈141.5m
[DCF] Fair Price = 52.86 (EV 2.27b - Net Debt 481.7m = Equity 1.79b / Shares 33.9m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 90.28 | Revenue CAGR: 4.09% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=9.96 | Chg30d=+0.83% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+4.9% | GrowthRev=+0.3%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=10.79 | Chg30d=-0.74% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+8.3% | GrowthRev=+4.5%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +17% (up=2, down=1)