VZN Stock Analysis: VZ Holding | SW

Asset Management | SW, Switzerland | Market Cap: 6.672m CHF | 12M Return: 9.1% | CH0528751586 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Wealth Management, Retirement Planning, Estate Services, Mortgage Advisory
Total Rating 50
Safety 75
Buy Signal 0.64
Asset Management
Industry Rotation: +0.9
Market Cap: 8.14B
Avg Turnover: 3.52M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility19.9%
VaR 5th Pctl3.46%
VaR vs Median5.46%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.37
Rel. Str. IBD70.8
Rel. Str. Peer Group82.5 pctl
Character TTM
Beta0.314
Beta Downside0.163
Hurst Exponent0.570
Choppyness49.9%
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD21.76%
CAGR/Max DD1.18
CAGR/Mean DD3.93

Warnings

No concerns identified

Tailwinds

Confidence

Seasonality 11.8 years of data

Jan -0.1% 5
Feb -4.0% 32
Mar +0.5% 10
Apr +1.3% 16
May +0.6% 2
Jun -0.8% 8
Jul -0.4% 8
Aug +3.5% 34
Sep +2.5% 6
Oct -1.0% 16
Nov -0.6% 0
Dec +0.0% 0

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: VZN VZ Holding

VZ Holding AG is a Switzerland-based financial services provider operating in Switzerland, Germany, and England. Its services cover retirement and estate planning, investment advice and portfolio management, mortgages and real estate, tax advice, insurance, and corporate succession. The company also offers digital tools for managing investments, policies, and mortgages, and provides crypto-asset trading.

Founded in 1992 and headquartered in Zurich, VZ Holding operates in the financial sector, with a business model combining advice and planning with investment and custody services. It is a subsidiary of Madarex AG.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Strong client inflows expand recurring asset-management fee revenue
  • Lower Swiss interest rates weigh on net interest income
  • Adviser recruitment and digital tools support operating leverage
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 5.0
Net Income: 256.1m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.03 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -3.44 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 296.3% < 20% (prev -644.2%; Δ 940.5% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.03 > 3% & CFO 294.5m > Net Income 256.1m
Net Debt (-1.08b) to EBITDA (325.9m): -3.32 < 3
Current Ratio: 12.06 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (39.5m) vs 12m ago 0.10% < -2%
Gross Margin: 89.45% > 18% (prev 76.13%; Δ 13.33% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 7.90% > 50% (prev 7.23%; Δ 0.67% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 124.5 > 6 (EBIT TTM 298.8m / Interest Expense TTM 2.40m)
Altman Z'' 2.35
A: 0.22 (Total Current Assets 2.15b - Total Current Liabilities 178.0m) / Total Assets 8.76b
B: 0.14 (Retained Earnings 1.27b / Total Assets 8.76b)
C: 0.04 (EBIT TTM 298.8m / Avg Total Assets 8.41b)
D: 0.16 (Book Value of Equity 1.21b / Total Liabilities 7.56b)
Altman-Z'' = 2.35 = BBB
Beneish M -3.21
DSRI: 0.75 (Receivables 125.9m/146.7m, Revenue 664.4m/582.0m)
GMI: 0.85 (GM 76.13% / 89.45%)
AQI: 1.09 (AQ_t 0.73 / AQ_t-1 0.67)
SGI: 1.14 (Revenue 664.4m / 582.0m)
TATA: -0.00 (NI 256.1m - CFO 294.5m) / TA 8.76b)
Beneish M = -3.21 (Cap -4..+1) = AA
What is the price of VZN shares?

As of November 04, 2026, the stock is trading at CHF 169.60 with a total of 51,941 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +1.80%, over one month by +6.40%, over three months by +8.44% and over the past year by +9.08%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 165.40 (which is 2.5% or 1.4 ATR below the current price).

Is VZN a buy, sell or hold?

VZ Holding has no consensus analysts rating.

VZ Holding (VZN) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 04 November 2026
Market Cap USD = 8.14b (6.67b CHF * 1.2201 CHF.USD)
P/E Trailing = 26.2229
P/E Forward = 17.762
P/S = 10.0694
P/B = 5.5149
P/EG = 0.8846
Revenue TTM = 664.4m CHF
EBIT TTM = 298.8m CHF
EBITDA TTM = 325.9m CHF
Long Term Debt = 685.4m CHF (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 178.0m CHF (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.02b CHF (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 77.9m
Net Debt = -1.08b CHF (calculated: Debt 1.02b - CCE 2.10b)
Enterprise Value = 5.59b CHF (6.67b + Debt 1.02b - CCE 2.10b)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 124.5 (Ebit TTM 298.8m / Interest Expense TTM 2.40m)
EV/FCF = 20.31x (Enterprise Value 5.59b / FCF TTM 275.2m)
FCF Yield = 4.92% (FCF TTM 275.2m / Enterprise Value 5.59b)
FCF Margin = 41.42% (FCF TTM 275.2m / Revenue TTM 664.4m)
Net Margin = 38.54% (Net Income TTM 256.1m / Revenue TTM 664.4m)
Gross Margin = 89.45% ((Revenue TTM 664.4m - Cost of Revenue TTM 70.1m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 90.04% (prev none%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.64 (Enterprise Value 5.59b / Total Assets 8.76b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.24% (Interest Expense 2.40m / Debt 1.02b)
Taxrate = 13.52% (40.1m / 296.4m)
NOPAT = 258.4m (EBIT 298.8m * (1 - 13.52%))
Current Ratio = 12.06 (Total Current Assets 2.15b / Total Current Liabilities 178.0m)
Debt / Equity = 0.84 (Debt 1.02b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.21b)
Debt / EBITDA = -3.32 (Net Debt -1.08b / EBITDA 325.9m)
Debt / FCF = -3.93 (Net Debt -1.08b / FCF TTM 275.2m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.12b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 3.05% (Net Income 256.1m / Total Assets 8.76b)
RoE = 22.80% (Net Income TTM 256.1m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.12b)
RoCE = 16.52% (EBIT 298.8m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.12b + L.T.Debt 685.4m))
RoIC = 2.96% (NOPAT 258.4m / Invested Capital 8.73b)
WACC = 5.84% (E(6.67b)/V(7.69b) * Re(6.70%) + D(1.02b)/V(7.69b) * Rd(0.24%) * (1-Tc(0.14)))
Discount Rate = 6.70% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 62.05 | Cagr: 0.13%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈377.2m ; Y1≈330.7m ; Y5≈267.2m
[DCF] Fair Price = 136.4 (EV 4.29b - Net Debt -1.08b = Equity 5.37b / Shares 39.4m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 97.49 | Revenue CAGR: 9.46% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=6.94 | Chg30d=+4.49% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+16.7% | GrowthRev=+13.8%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=7.81 | Chg30d=+8.36% | Revisions=+40% | GrowthEPS=+12.5% | GrowthRev=+11.8%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +57% (up=4, down=0)