SGY Stock Analysis: Surge Energy | TO
Oil & Gas E&P | TO, Canada | Market Cap: 1.159m CAD | 12M Return: 86.5% | CA86880Y8779 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 8.10M
Qual. Beats: 0
Rev. Trend: -73.6%
Qual. Beats: 1
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality 11.8 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Surge Energy Inc. is a Calgary-based Canadian oil and gas exploration and production company focused on properties in Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, including Sparky, Southeast Saskatchewan, Greater Sawn, and Nevis. It was incorporated in 1998 and adopted its current name in 2010.
As an oil and gas producer, Surge generates revenue by selling hydrocarbons it produces; its results can be affected by commodity prices and production levels.
- WTI prices and Canadian-dollar movements drive realized oil revenue
- Sparky and Southeast Saskatchewan drilling sustains light-oil production
- Capital spending, debt reduction and dividends shape shareholder returns
| Net Income: 44.8m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.09 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 3.28 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 0.83% < 20% (prev -2.40%; Δ 3.23% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.21 > 3% & CFO 281.4m > Net Income 44.8m |
| Net Debt (195.0m) to EBITDA (325.4m): 0.60 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.04 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (102.5m) vs 12m ago 2.34% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 39.27% > 18% (prev 51.30%; Δ -12.03% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 41.19% > 50% (prev 47.11%; Δ -5.92% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 4.93 > 6 (EBIT TTM 139.2m / Interest Expense TTM 28.3m) |
| A: 0.00 (Total Current Assets 119.9m - Total Current Liabilities 115.3m) / Total Assets 1.37b |
| B: -0.82 (Retained Earnings -1.12b / Total Assets 1.37b) |
| C: 0.10 (EBIT TTM 139.2m / Avg Total Assets 1.36b) |
| D: 1.17 (Book Value of Equity 737.5m / Total Liabilities 629.4m) |
| Altman-Z'' = -0.72 = B |
| DSRI: 1.48 (Receivables 64.5m/49.6m, Revenue 559.2m/635.2m) |
| GMI: 1.31 (GM 51.30% / 39.27%) |
| AQI: 0.82 (AQ_t 0.04 / AQ_t-1 0.05) |
| SGI: 0.88 (Revenue 559.2m / 635.2m) |
| TATA: -0.17 (NI 44.8m - CFO 281.4m) / TA 1.37b) |
| Beneish M = -2.57 (Cap -4..+1) = A |
As of November 04, 2026, the stock is trading at CAD 11.72 with a total of 383,965 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -9.19%, over one month by +2.35%, over three months by +16.53% and over the past year by +86.51%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 11.00 (which is 6.1% or 1.7 ATR below the current price).
Surge Energy has no consensus analysts rating.
P/E Trailing = 26.5455
P/E Forward = 10.4493
P/S = 2.1696
P/B = 1.7147
Revenue TTM = 559.2m CAD
EBIT TTM = 139.2m CAD
EBITDA TTM = 325.4m CAD
Long Term Debt = 214.3m CAD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 5.90m CAD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 240.7m CAD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 11.3m
Net Debt = 195.0m CAD (calculated: Debt 240.7m - CCE 45.7m)
Enterprise Value = 1.35b CAD (1.16b + Debt 240.7m - CCE 45.7m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 4.93 (Ebit TTM 139.2m / Interest Expense TTM 28.3m)
EV/FCF = 10.47x (Enterprise Value 1.35b / FCF TTM 129.3m)
FCF Yield = 9.55% (FCF TTM 129.3m / Enterprise Value 1.35b)
FCF Margin = 23.11% (FCF TTM 129.3m / Revenue TTM 559.2m)
Net Margin = 8.01% (Net Income TTM 44.8m / Revenue TTM 559.2m)
Gross Margin = 39.27% ((Revenue TTM 559.2m - Cost of Revenue TTM 339.6m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 49.14% (prev 30.41%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.99 (Enterprise Value 1.35b / Total Assets 1.37b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 11.74% (Interest Expense 28.3m / Debt 240.7m)
Taxrate = 24.13% (14.2m / 59.0m)
NOPAT = 105.6m (EBIT 139.2m * (1 - 24.13%))
Current Ratio = 1.04 (Total Current Assets 119.9m / Total Current Liabilities 115.3m)
Debt / Equity = 0.33 (Debt 240.7m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 737.5m)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.60 (Net Debt 195.0m / EBITDA 325.4m)
Debt / FCF = 1.51 (Net Debt 195.0m / FCF TTM 129.3m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 724.8m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 3.30% (Net Income 44.8m / Total Assets 1.37b)
RoE = 6.18% (Net Income TTM 44.8m / Total Stockholder Equity 724.8m)
RoCE = 14.82% (EBIT 139.2m / Capital Employed (Equity 724.8m + L.T.Debt 214.3m))
RoIC = 8.59% (NOPAT 105.6m / Invested Capital 1.23b)
WACC = 7.23% (E(1.16b)/V(1.40b) * Re(6.88%) + D(240.7m)/V(1.40b) * Rd(11.74%) * (1-Tc(0.24)))
Discount Rate = 6.88% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -18.01 | Cagr: 0.87%
[DCF] Terminal Value 77.97% ; FCFF base≈110.8m ; Y1≈127.1m ; Y5≈187.0m
[DCF] Fair Price = 26.40 (EV 2.81b - Net Debt 195.0m = Equity 2.62b / Shares 99.2m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 0.40 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -73.60 | Revenue CAGR: -5.62% | SUE: 2.60 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.02 | Chg30d=-85.71% | Revisions=-25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=1.16 | Chg30d=+29.73% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+190.8% | GrowthRev=+17.5%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=1.31 | Chg30d=+25.96% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+12.6% | GrowthRev=-7.9%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -50% (up=0, down=3)