TOU Stock Analysis: Tourmaline Oil | TO

Oil & Gas E&P | TO, Canada | Market Cap: 26.203m CAD | 12M Return: 11.7% | CA89156V1067 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Methane, Crude Oil, Condensate, NGLs
Total Rating 28
Safety 20
Buy Signal -0.45
Oil & Gas E&P
Industry Rotation: -3.4
Market Cap: 18.7B
Avg Turnover: 133M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility26.1%
VaR 5th Pctl4.77%
VaR vs Median10.8%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.41
Rel. Str. IBD66
Rel. Str. Peer Group33.1 pctl
Character TTM
Beta-0.039
Beta Downside0.206
Hurst Exponent0.596
Choppyness58.6%
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD20.71%
CAGR/Max DD0.17
CAGR/Mean DD0.42
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of TOU over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 0.5, "2021-12": 2.95, "2022-03": 0.76, "2022-06": 2.34, "2022-09": 5.84, "2022-12": -0.09, "2023-03": 0.72, "2023-06": 1.48, "2023-09": 0.79, "2023-12": 2.02, "2024-03": 0.91, "2024-06": 0.48, "2024-09": 0.36, "2024-12": 1.69, "2025-03": 0.56, "2025-06": 0.42, "2025-09": 0.27, "2025-12": -1.41, "2026-03": 0.78, "2026-06": 0.58,
Last SUE: -0.41
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of TOU over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 1237.428, 2021-12: 1562.898, 2022-03: 1715.643, 2022-06: 2306.269, 2022-09: 1406.824, 2022-12: 1669.666, 2023-03: 1348.987, 2023-06: 1049.898999, 2023-09: 1195.18, 2023-12: 1245.92, 2024-03: 1345.885, 2024-06: 1014.563, 2024-09: 874.249, 2024-12: 1119.731, 2025-03: 1305.618, 2025-06: 1084.412, 2025-09: 1296.987, 2025-12: 1533.245, 2026-03: 1617.63, 2026-06: 1360.586,
Rev. CAGR: 3.92%
Rev. Trend: 35.7%
Last SUE: -0.60
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Beneish M-Score Likely Earnings Manipulation

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.8 years of data

Jan -0.7% 7
Feb -3.0% 20
Mar +0.9% 20
Apr +3.8% 19
May +0.7% 15
Jun +0.3% 5
Jul +3.2% 19
Aug -2.2% 17
Sep +1.2% 5
Oct -2.3% 12
Nov -0.4% 13
Dec -4.1% 47

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: TOU Tourmaline Oil

Tourmaline Oil Corp. is a Canadian oil and natural gas producer focused on acquiring, exploring, developing, and producing properties in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin. Its holdings include the Alberta Deep Basin, the Northeast British Columbia Montney, and the Peace River High Triassic oil complex. Exploration and production companies typically sell hydrocarbons into markets shaped by commodity prices, pipeline access, and regional demand.

Founded in 2008 and headquartered in Calgary, Tourmaline is classified in the Energy sector and the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry. Its shares trade as common stock under the ticker TOU.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • AECO gas prices and LNG exports drive natural gas realizations
  • Condensate and liquids prices shape margins amid crude volatility
  • Capital spending and shareholder returns shift with free cash flow trends
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 4.5
Net Income: 377.4m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.01 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -1.41 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: -9.53% < 20% (prev -9.52%; Δ -0.01% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.14 > 3% & CFO 3.14b > Net Income 377.4m
Net Debt (1.36b) to EBITDA (3.62b): 0.38 < 3
Current Ratio: 0.72 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (390.0m) vs 12m ago 2.49% < -2%
Gross Margin: 5.23% > 18% (prev 47.03%; Δ -41.80% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 25.14% > 50% (prev 18.77%; Δ 6.38% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 9.25 > 6 (EBIT TTM 595.2m / Interest Expense TTM 64.3m)
Altman Z'' 3.14
A: -0.02 (Total Current Assets 1.40b - Total Current Liabilities 1.95b) / Total Assets 22.8b
B: 0.21 (Retained Earnings 4.72b / Total Assets 22.8b)
C: 0.03 (EBIT TTM 595.2m / Avg Total Assets 23.1b)
D: 2.33 (Book Value of Equity 16.0b / Total Liabilities 6.85b)
Altman-Z'' = 3.14 = A
Beneish M 1.00
DSRI: 0.86 (Receivables 752.1m/660.9m, Revenue 5.81b/4.38b)
GMI: 8.99 (GM 47.03% / 5.23%)
AQI: 1.02 (AQ_t 0.06 / AQ_t-1 0.06)
SGI: 1.32 (Revenue 5.81b / 4.38b)
TATA: -0.12 (NI 377.4m - CFO 3.14b) / TA 22.8b)
Beneish M = 4.33 (Cap -4..+1) = D
What is the price of TOU shares?

As of November 04, 2026, the stock is trading at CAD 66.28 with a total of 1,783,498 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -1.56%, over one month by +5.22%, over three months by +9.77% and over the past year by +11.73%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 64.00 (which is 3.4% or 1.7 ATR below the current price).

Is TOU a buy, sell or hold?

Tourmaline Oil has no consensus analysts rating.

Tourmaline Oil (TOU) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 04 November 2026
Market Cap USD = 18.7b (26.2b CAD * 0.7147 CAD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 72.5054
P/E Forward = 14.6413
P/S = 5.4526
P/B = 1.6685
P/EG = 0.3304
Revenue TTM = 5.81b CAD
EBIT TTM = 595.2m CAD
EBITDA TTM = 3.62b CAD
Long Term Debt = 697.1m CAD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 586.8m CAD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 1.36b CAD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 41.4m
Net Debt = 1.36b CAD (using Total Debt 1.36b, CCE unavailable)
Enterprise Value = 27.6b CAD (26.2b + Debt 1.36b - (null CCE))
Interest Coverage Ratio = 9.25 (Ebit TTM 595.2m / Interest Expense TTM 64.3m)
EV/FCF = 132.4x (Enterprise Value 27.6b / FCF TTM 208.2m)
FCF Yield = 0.76% (FCF TTM 208.2m / Enterprise Value 27.6b)
FCF Margin = 3.58% (FCF TTM 208.2m / Revenue TTM 5.81b)
Net Margin = 6.50% (Net Income TTM 377.4m / Revenue TTM 5.81b)
Gross Margin = 5.23% ((Revenue TTM 5.81b - Cost of Revenue TTM 5.50b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 28.03% (prev 31.11%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.21 (Enterprise Value 27.6b / Total Assets 22.8b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.73% (Interest Expense 64.3m / Debt 1.36b)
Taxrate = 21.31% (102.2m / 479.6m)
NOPAT = 468.4m (EBIT 595.2m * (1 - 21.31%))
Current Ratio = 0.72 (Total Current Assets 1.40b / Total Current Liabilities 1.95b)
Debt / Equity = 0.09 (Debt 1.36b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 16.0b)
Debt / EBITDA = 0.38 (Net Debt 1.36b / EBITDA 3.62b)
Debt / FCF = 6.53 (Net Debt 1.36b / FCF TTM 208.2m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 15.9b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 1.63% (Net Income 377.4m / Total Assets 22.8b)
RoE = 2.37% (Net Income TTM 377.4m / Total Stockholder Equity 15.9b)
RoCE = 3.58% (EBIT 595.2m / Capital Employed (Equity 15.9b + L.T.Debt 697.1m))
RoIC = 2.18% (NOPAT 468.4m / Invested Capital 21.5b)
WACC = 5.43% (E(26.2b)/V(27.6b) * Re(5.52%) + D(1.36b)/V(27.6b) * Rd(4.73%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 5.52% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 94.19 | Cagr: 4.28%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈341.7m ; Y1≈299.7m ; Y5≈242.1m
[DCF] Fair Price = 6.50 (EV 3.89b - Net Debt 1.36b = Equity 2.53b / Shares 388.6m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: -0.41 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: 35.70 | Revenue CAGR: 3.92% | SUE: -0.60 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=1.06 | Chg30d=+13.98% | Revisions=+0% | Analysts=3
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.96 | Chg30d=+1.95% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+304.8% | GrowthRev=+8.0%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=4.71 | Chg30d=-6.55% | Revisions=-25% | GrowthEPS=+18.7% | GrowthRev=+13.9%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -25% (up=0, down=1)