S92 Stock Analysis: SMA Solar Technology | XETRA

Solar | XETRA, Germany | Market Cap: 1.931m EUR | 12M Return: 253.1% | DE000A0DJ6J9 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Solar Inverters, Battery Inverters, EV Charging, Monitoring
Total Rating 59
Safety 75
Buy Signal 0.82
Solar
Industry Rotation: +14.1
Market Cap: 2.24B
Avg Turnover: 4.13M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility68.1%
VaR 5th Pctl11.0%
VaR vs Median-1.98%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.98
Rel. Str. IBD97
Rel. Str. Peer Group86.2
Character TTM
Beta1.483
Beta Downside0.671
Hurst Exponent0.423
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD82.58%
CAGR/Max DD-0.03
CAGR/Mean DD-0.06
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of S92 over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 0.06, "2021-12": -1.1, "2022-03": 0.09, "2022-06": -0.39, "2022-09": 0.62, "2022-12": 1.29, "2023-03": 1.4895, "2023-06": 1.49, "2023-09": 2.22, "2023-12": 1.3039, "2024-03": 0.82, "2024-06": 0.45, "2024-09": -0.27, "2024-12": -4.39, "2025-03": 0.16, "2025-06": -1.38, "2025-09": -2.94, "2025-12": -1.06, "2026-03": -0.05, "2026-06": 2.14,
Last SUE: 1.46
Qual. Beats: 1
Revenue Revenue of S92 over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 256.665, 2021-12: 238.75, 2022-03: 220.562, 2022-06: 251.264, 2022-09: 252.264, 2022-12: 341.856, 2023-03: 367.178, 2023-06: 411.732, 2023-09: 558.461, 2023-12: 566.688, 2024-03: 361.775, 2024-06: 397.546, 2024-09: 300.371, 2024-12: 470.308, 2025-03: 327.709, 2025-06: 357.147, 2025-09: 449.877, 2025-12: 381.267, 2026-03: 340.922, 2026-06: 345.692,
Rev. CAGR: -7.82%
Rev. Trend: -74.0%
Last SUE: -0.39
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Seasonal Headwind
Choppy
Below Avwap Earnings

Tailwinds

Rs Leader
Idiosyncratic Leader
Confidence

Seasonality 11.6 years of data

Jan +0.9% 7
Feb +1.2% 7
Mar +0.4% 12
Apr +1.8% 18
May +3.4% 24
Jun +0.5% 5
Jul -5.3% 31
Aug -4.2% 27
Sep -7.2% 61
Oct +2.2% 14
Nov +0.5% 0
Dec +3.4% 25

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: S92 SMA Solar Technology

SMA Solar Technology AG (XETRA: S92) is a German manufacturer of solar and battery inverters, PV monitoring systems, and electric vehicle charging solutions, headquartered in Niestetal and founded in 1981. The company operates through two segments - Home & Business Solutions and Large Scale & Project Solutions - serving utility companies, independent power producers, project developers, EPCs, system integrators, grid operators, and energy-intensive industrial customers across Germany and international markets.

Note: While the provided GICS classification places S92 within Information Technology / Semiconductors, the companys actual business is in the renewable energy hardware space. Inverters are a core balance-of-system component in solar installations, converting the direct current generated by photovoltaic modules into grid-compatible alternating current, and increasingly integrating battery storage and EV charging functionality. SMA is one of the longer-established European players in this segment, though the broader inverter market is highly competitive with global manufacturers and has seen ongoing pricing pressure in recent years.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • US utility-scale solar orders boost Large Scale segment
  • Chinese inverter competition pressures pricing and margins
  • EU energy transition policy fuels residential solar demand
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 5.0
Net Income: -65.9m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.09 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA 3.06 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 16.25% < 20% (prev 21.51%; Δ -5.27% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.10 > 3% & CFO 135.7m > Net Income -65.9m
Net Debt/EBITDA: error (EBITDA <= 0)
Current Ratio: 1.39 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (34.7m) vs 12m ago 0.0% < -2%
Gross Margin: 12.95% > 18% (prev 12.36%; Δ 0.59% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 104.5% > 50% (prev 96.21%; Δ 8.33% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: error (cannot be calculated; needs correct EBIT TTM and Interest Expense TTM)
Altman Z'' 1.76
A: 0.18 (Total Current Assets 877.8m - Total Current Liabilities 631.2m) / Total Assets 1.39b
B: 0.21 (Retained Earnings 287.1m / Total Assets 1.39b)
C: -0.08 (EBIT TTM -122.8m / Avg Total Assets 1.45b)
D: 0.46 (Book Value of Equity 441.4m / Total Liabilities 949.5m)
Altman-Z'' = 1.76 = BBB
Beneish M -2.61
DSRI: 1.34 (Receivables 209.4m/150.1m, Revenue 1.52b/1.46b)
GMI: 0.95 (GM 12.36% / 12.95%)
AQI: 1.28 (AQ_t 0.18 / AQ_t-1 0.14)
SGI: 1.04 (Revenue 1.52b / 1.46b)
TATA: -0.14 (NI -65.9m - CFO 135.7m) / TA 1.39b)
Beneish M = -2.61 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of S92 shares?

As of September 03, 2026, the stock is trading at EUR 56.15 with a total of 104,206 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +2.65%, over one month by +7.46%, over three months by -12.81% and over the past year by +253.14%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 50.00 (which is 11% or 2.1 ATR below the current price).

Is S92 a buy, sell or hold?

SMA Solar Technology has no consensus analysts rating.

SMA Solar Technology (S92) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 30 August 2026
Market Cap USD = 2.24b (1.93b EUR * 1.1586 EUR.USD)
P/E Forward = 5.4915
P/S = 1.2803
P/B = 4.4023
P/EG = 0.8044
Revenue TTM = 1.52b EUR
EBIT TTM = -122.8m EUR
EBITDA TTM = -2.30m EUR
Long Term Debt = 99.8m EUR (from longTermDebtTotal, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 13.4m EUR (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 113.3m EUR (corrected: LT Debt 99.8m + ST Debt 13.4m)
Net Debt = -128.4m EUR (calculated: Debt 113.3m - CCE 241.7m)
Enterprise Value = 1.80b EUR (1.93b + Debt 113.3m - CCE 241.7m)
 Interest Coverage Ratio = unknown (Ebit TTM -122.8m / Interest Expense TTM 0.0)
 EV/FCF = 15.11x (Enterprise Value 1.80b / FCF TTM 119.3m)
FCF Yield = 6.62% (FCF TTM 119.3m / Enterprise Value 1.80b)
FCF Margin = 7.86% (FCF TTM 119.3m / Revenue TTM 1.52b)
Net Margin = -4.35% (Net Income TTM -65.9m / Revenue TTM 1.52b)
Gross Margin = 12.95% ((Revenue TTM 1.52b - Cost of Revenue TTM 1.32b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 34.65% (prev 25.36%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.30 (Enterprise Value 1.80b / Total Assets 1.39b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.0% (Interest Expense 0.0 / Debt 113.3m)
Taxrate = 25.0% (non-US conservative default 25%)
NOPAT = -92.1m (EBIT -122.8m * (1 - 25.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 1.39 (Total Current Assets 877.8m / Total Current Liabilities 631.2m)
Debt / Equity = 0.26 (Debt 113.3m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 441.4m)
 Debt / EBITDA = 55.89 (negative EBITDA) (Net Debt -128.4m / EBITDA -2.30m)
 Debt / FCF = -1.08 (Net Debt -128.4m / FCF TTM 119.3m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 393.8m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -4.54% (Net Income -65.9m / Total Assets 1.39b)
RoE = -16.75% (Net Income TTM -65.9m / Total Stockholder Equity 393.8m)
RoCE = -24.88% (EBIT -122.8m / Capital Employed (Equity 393.8m + L.T.Debt 99.8m))
 RoIC = -13.21% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -92.1m / Invested Capital 697.3m)
 WACC = 10.58% (E(1.93b)/V(2.04b) * Re(11.20%) + D(113.3m)/V(2.04b) * Rd(0.0%) * (1-Tc(0.25)))
Discount Rate = 11.20% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -29.01 | Cagr: 0.0%
[DCF] Terminal Value 71.11% ; FCFF base≈105.0m ; Y1≈120.3m ; Y5≈177.1m
[DCF] Fair Price = 58.78 (EV 1.91b - Net Debt -128.4m = Equity 2.04b / Shares 34.7m; r=10.58% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow 15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 1.46 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: -73.96 | Revenue CAGR: -7.82% | SUE: -0.39 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=0.83 | Chg30d=+22.06% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.30 | Chg30d=+25.38% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=+163.3% | GrowthRev=+10.1%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=3.98 | Chg30d=+10.00% | Revisions=+50% | GrowthEPS=+20.4% | GrowthRev=+6.9%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +70% (up=7, down=0)