VNCE Stock Analysis: Vince Holding Common Stock | NASDAQ
Apparel Manufacturing | NASDAQ, USA | Market Cap: 149m USD | 12M Return: 315.3% | US92719W2070 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 4.78M
Qual. Beats: 1
Rev. Trend: 43.1%
Warnings
Tailwinds
Seasonality
Vince Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: VNCE) is a U.S.-based retail company that designs and sells premium apparel and accessories under the Vince brand. It operates through two segments: Vince Wholesale, which distributes products through department stores, specialty stores, and outlet channels, and Vince Direct-to-Consumer, which includes branded specialty retail stores and the vince.com e-commerce platform. The product assortment spans womens and mens categories, with signature items such as cashmere sweaters, silk blouses, leather and suede jackets, woven shirts, blazers, and footwear.
The company was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in New York, NY. Originally named Apparel Holding Corp., it rebranded as Vince Holding Corp. in November 2013, the same month it went public. Vince Holding Corp. operates as a subsidiary of P180, its parent company.
The company operates in the Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods sub-industry within the broader Consumer Discretionary sector. Its omnichannel business model combines wholesale distribution with a growing direct-to-consumer presence through company-owned retail stores and e-commerce, a common approach in the contemporary premium apparel segment that allows brands to maintain tighter control over pricing, brand presentation, and customer data.
- Vince Wholesale segment orders from department store partners decline
- Direct-to-Consumer DTC revenue growth accelerates retail and e-commerce expansion
- Majority owner P180 affiliate stake limits public float and trading liquidity
| Net Income: 7.62m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.08 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -0.30 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 11.10% < 20% (prev 14.53%; Δ -3.44% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.09 > 3% & CFO 19.8m > Net Income 7.62m |
| Net Debt (215.7m) to EBITDA (16.1m): 13.38 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 1.49 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (13.2m) vs 12m ago 1.84% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 52.52% > 18% (prev 49.92%; Δ 2.60% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 134.5% > 50% (prev 121.9%; Δ 12.61% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 4.40 > 6 (EBIT TTM 13.5m / Interest Expense TTM 3.07m) |
| A: 0.15 (Total Current Assets 106.3m - Total Current Liabilities 71.4m) / Total Assets 228.9m |
| B: -4.81 (Retained Earnings -1.10b / Total Assets 228.9m) |
| C: 0.06 (EBIT TTM 13.5m / Avg Total Assets 233.9m) |
| D: 0.35 (Book Value of Equity 58.8m / Total Liabilities 170.1m) |
| Altman-Z'' = -13.94 = D |
| DSRI: 0.86 (Receivables 27.2m/29.4m, Revenue 314.7m/291.3m) |
| GMI: 0.95 (GM 49.92% / 52.52%) |
| AQI: 0.96 (AQ_t 0.11 / AQ_t-1 0.11) |
| SGI: 1.08 (Revenue 314.7m / 291.3m) |
| TATA: -0.05 (NI 7.62m - CFO 19.8m) / TA 228.9m) |
| Beneish M = -3.16 (Cap -4..+1) = AA |
As of October 16, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 13.33 with a total of 429,577 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +15.51%, over one month by +57.94%, over three months by +116.40% and over the past year by +315.26%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 11.80 (which is 11.5% or 1.2 ATR below the current price).
Vince Holding Common Stock has received a consensus analysts rating of 5.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy VNCE.
- StrongBuy: 2
- Buy: 0
- Hold: 0
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 15 | 12.5% |
P/E Trailing = 23.08
P/E Forward = 11.0132
P/S = 0.4747
P/B = 2.4485
Revenue TTM = 314.7m USD
EBIT TTM = 13.5m USD
EBITDA TTM = 16.1m USD
Long Term Debt = 19.5m USD (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 16.8m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 216.7m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 102.2m
Net Debt = 215.7m USD (calculated: Debt 216.7m - CCE 1.01m)
Enterprise Value = 365.1m USD (149.4m + Debt 216.7m - CCE 1.01m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 4.40 (Ebit TTM 13.5m / Interest Expense TTM 3.07m)
EV/FCF = 20.54x (Enterprise Value 365.1m / FCF TTM 17.8m)
FCF Yield = 4.87% (FCF TTM 17.8m / Enterprise Value 365.1m)
FCF Margin = 5.65% (FCF TTM 17.8m / Revenue TTM 314.7m)
Net Margin = 2.42% (Net Income TTM 7.62m / Revenue TTM 314.7m)
Gross Margin = 52.52% ((Revenue TTM 314.7m - Cost of Revenue TTM 149.4m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 60.93% (prev 50.58%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 1.59 (Enterprise Value 365.1m / Total Assets 228.9m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.42% (Interest Expense 3.07m / Debt 216.7m)
Taxrate = 40.83% (5.26m / 12.9m)
NOPAT = 8.01m (EBIT 13.5m * (1 - 40.83%))
Current Ratio = 1.49 (Total Current Assets 106.3m / Total Current Liabilities 71.4m)
Debt / Equity = 3.69 (Debt 216.7m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 58.8m)
Debt / EBITDA = 13.38 (Net Debt 215.7m / EBITDA 16.1m)
Debt / FCF = 12.14 (Net Debt 215.7m / FCF TTM 17.8m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 52.6m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 3.26% (Net Income 7.62m / Total Assets 228.9m)
RoE = 14.48% (Net Income TTM 7.62m / Total Stockholder Equity 52.6m)
RoCE = 18.78% (EBIT 13.5m / Capital Employed (Equity 52.6m + L.T.Debt 19.5m))
RoIC = 4.62% (NOPAT 8.01m / Invested Capital 173.3m)
WACC = 5.19% (E(149.4m)/V(366.1m) * Re(11.49%) + D(216.7m)/V(366.1m) * Rd(1.42%) * (1-Tc(0.41)))
Discount Rate = 11.49% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 82.95 | Cagr: 2.01%
[DCF] Terminal Value 74.31% ; FCFF base≈18.4m ; Y1≈17.2m ; Y5≈16.0m
[DCF] Fair Price = 2.80 (EV 252.0m - Net Debt 215.7m = Equity 36.3m / Shares 12.9m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -7.79% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: N/A | EPS CAGR: N/A | SUE: 3.40 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 43.11 | Revenue CAGR: 1.36% | SUE: N/A | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-10-31): EPS=0.35 | Chg30d=+34.62% | Revisions=+25% | Analysts=1
EPS current Year (2027-01-31): EPS=1.36 | Chg30d=+122.95% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=+209.1% | GrowthRev=+12.7%
EPS next Year (2028-01-31): EPS=0.92 | Chg30d=+27.78% | Revisions=+25% | GrowthEPS=-32.4% | GrowthRev=+17.7%