MOD Stock Analysis: Modine Manufacturing | NYSE
Auto Parts | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 9.434m USD | 12M Return: 34% | US6078281002 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis
Avg Turnover: 233M
EPS Trend: 98.4%
Qual. Beats: 3
Rev. Trend: 90.0%
Qual. Beats: 0
Warnings
Tailwinds
No distinct edge detected
Seasonality 11.6 years of data
How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.
Modine Manufacturing Company is a global provider of mission-critical thermal solutions, operating across the United States, Canada, Italy, Hungary, the United Kingdom, China, and other international markets. The company designs, engineers, tests, manufactures, and sells heat transfer and thermal management products serving industrial, commercial, and automotive customers. Despite its classification under the GICS Automotive Parts & Equipment sub-industry, Modines product portfolio extends well beyond automotive components into building HVAC and data center infrastructure.
The companys offerings are organized into three primary product lines. Its heat transfer business includes unit heaters, makeup air units, evaporative coolers, industrial heat exchangers, and motor/generator cooling coils. The data center segment supplies IT cooling solutions such as chillers, dry coolers, computer room air conditioning (CRAC) units, rear-door heat exchangers, coolant distribution units, and immersion cooling systems, along with maintenance services and building management controls. The powertrain cooling line serves both traditional and electric vehicle applications, including radiators, condensers, battery thermal management systems, electronics cooling packages, and battery chillers, as well as coatings products and application services.
Headquartered in Racine, Wisconsin, Modine was incorporated in 1916, giving it over a century of engineering heritage in thermal management. The company has become a notable beneficiary of two structural tailwinds: the rising power densities and cooling demands of AI-driven data centers, and the transition to electric vehicles, which require sophisticated battery and electronics thermal management. Its diversified end-market exposure across automotive, commercial HVAC, data center, and industrial customers provides multiple revenue streams tied to electrification and digital infrastructure growth.
- Data center cooling revenue surges on AI infrastructure demand
- EV battery thermal management products scale with electrification
- Liquid cooling capacity investments accelerate to meet hyperscaler orders
| Net Income: 144.5m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue |
| FCF/TA: 0.04 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -1.61 > 1.0 |
| NWC/Revenue: 23.04% < 20% (prev 22.78%; Δ 0.26% < -1%) |
| CFO/TA 0.09 > 3% & CFO 262.4m > Net Income 144.5m |
| Net Debt (574.6m) to EBITDA (303.0m): 1.90 < 3 |
| Current Ratio: 2.04 > 1.5 & < 3 |
| Outstanding Shares: last quarter (54.0m) vs 12m ago 0.56% < -2% |
| Gross Margin: 22.17% > 18% (prev 24.88%; Δ -2.71% > 0.5%) |
| Asset Turnover: 134.3% > 50% (prev 116.9%; Δ 17.37% > 0%) |
| Interest Coverage Ratio: 6.88 > 6 (EBIT TTM 221.6m / Interest Expense TTM 32.2m) |
| A: 0.28 (Total Current Assets 1.53b - Total Current Liabilities 749.8m) / Total Assets 2.80b |
| B: 0.37 (Retained Earnings 1.04b / Total Assets 2.80b) |
| C: 0.09 (EBIT TTM 221.6m / Avg Total Assets 2.51b) |
| D: 0.76 (Book Value of Equity 1.20b / Total Liabilities 1.59b) |
| Altman-Z'' = 4.42 = AA |
| DSRI: 1.10 (Receivables 738.2m/516.6m, Revenue 3.37b/2.60b) |
| GMI: 1.12 (GM 24.88% / 22.17%) |
| AQI: 0.90 (AQ_t 0.26 / AQ_t-1 0.29) |
| SGI: 1.29 (Revenue 3.37b / 2.60b) |
| TATA: -0.04 (NI 144.5m - CFO 262.4m) / TA 2.80b) |
| Beneish M = -2.68 (Cap -4..+1) = A |
As of September 03, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 179.51 with a total of 1,009,642 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by -4.16%, over one month by -8.38%, over three months by -41.51% and over the past year by +34.01%.
Current recommended Stop Loss: 162.90 (which is 9.3% or 1.3 ATR below the current price).
Modine Manufacturing has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.50. Therefore, it is recommended to buy MOD.
- StrongBuy: 4
- Buy: 1
- Hold: 1
- Sell: 0
- StrongSell: 0
| Analysts Target Price | 310.3 | 72.9% |
P/E Trailing = 69.3867
P/E Forward = 25.1256
P/S = 2.7975
P/B = 8.2359
P/EG = 0.6286
Revenue TTM = 3.37b USD
EBIT TTM = 221.6m USD
EBITDA TTM = 303.0m USD
Long Term Debt = 476.2m USD (from longTermDebt, last quarter)
Short Term Debt = 78.3m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 669.9m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter)
Net Debt = 574.6m USD (calculated: Debt 669.9m - CCE 95.3m)
Enterprise Value = 10.0b USD (9.43b + Debt 669.9m - CCE 95.3m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 6.88 (Ebit TTM 221.6m / Interest Expense TTM 32.2m)
EV/FCF = 99.89x (Enterprise Value 10.0b / FCF TTM 100.2m)
FCF Yield = 1.00% (FCF TTM 100.2m / Enterprise Value 10.0b)
FCF Margin = 2.97% (FCF TTM 100.2m / Revenue TTM 3.37b)
Net Margin = 4.28% (Net Income TTM 144.5m / Revenue TTM 3.37b)
Gross Margin = 22.17% ((Revenue TTM 3.37b - Cost of Revenue TTM 2.62b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 20.82% (prev 22.50%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 3.58 (Enterprise Value 10.0b / Total Assets 2.80b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 4.81% (Interest Expense 32.2m / Debt 669.9m)
Taxrate = 22.97% (43.5m / 189.4m)
NOPAT = 170.7m (EBIT 221.6m * (1 - 22.97%))
Current Ratio = 2.04 (Total Current Assets 1.53b / Total Current Liabilities 749.8m)
Debt / Equity = 0.56 (Debt 669.9m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.20b)
Debt / EBITDA = 1.90 (Net Debt 574.6m / EBITDA 303.0m)
Debt / FCF = 5.73 (Net Debt 574.6m / FCF TTM 100.2m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.14b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 5.75% (Net Income 144.5m / Total Assets 2.80b)
RoE = 12.64% (Net Income TTM 144.5m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.14b)
RoCE = 13.69% (EBIT 221.6m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.14b + L.T.Debt 476.2m))
RoIC = 8.41% (NOPAT 170.7m / Invested Capital 2.03b)
WACC = 12.79% (E(9.43b)/V(10.1b) * Re(13.43%) + D(669.9m)/V(10.1b) * Rd(4.81%) * (1-Tc(0.23)))
Discount Rate = 13.43% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.) -> capped to 13.17%
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -18.88 | Cagr: 0.17%
[DCF] Terminal Value 58.84% ; FCFF base≈106.4m ; Y1≈94.7m ; Y5≈78.9m
[DCF] Fair Price = 2.96 (EV 731.8m - Net Debt 574.6m = Equity 157.2m / Shares 53.1m; r=12.79% [WACC]; 5y FCF grow -13.47% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 98.36 | EPS CAGR: 23.16% | SUE: 4.0 | # QB: 3
Revenue Correlation: 89.97 | Revenue CAGR: 11.78% | SUE: -0.29 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=1.47 | Chg30d=-16.70% | Revisions=-73% | Analysts=8
EPS next Quarter (2026-12-31): EPS=2.01 | Chg30d=-5.27% | Revisions=-67% | Analysts=8
EPS current Year (2027-03-31): EPS=7.64 | Chg30d=-2.12% | Revisions=-30% | GrowthEPS=+52.3% | GrowthRev=+27.7%
EPS next Year (2028-03-31): EPS=11.18 | Chg30d=-1.60% | Revisions=-12% | GrowthEPS=+46.3% | GrowthRev=+24.3%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -62% (up=4, down=22)