SLGN Stock Analysis: Silgan Holdings | NYSE

Packaging & Containers | NYSE, USA | Market Cap: 4.173m USD | 12M Return: 12.8% | US8270481091 | Charts, Fundamentals & Technical Analysis

Dispensing Closures, Metal Containers, Plastic Containers, Sealing Equipment
Total Rating 47
Safety 85
Buy Signal -0.01
Packaging & Containers
Industry Rotation: +9.3
Market Cap: 4.17B
Avg Turnover: 43.2M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility32.9%
VaR 5th Pctl5.17%
VaR vs Median-4.08%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio0.41
Rel. Str. IBD46.1
Rel. Str. Peer Group31 pctl
Character TTM
Beta0.260
Beta Downside0.245
Hurst Exponent0.560
Choppyness69.0%
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD37.38%
CAGR/Max DD0.08
CAGR/Mean DD0.21
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of SLGN over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-09": 1.02, "2021-12": 0.79, "2022-03": 0.78, "2022-06": 1.08, "2022-09": 1.27, "2022-12": 0.84, "2023-03": 0.78, "2023-06": 0.83, "2023-09": 1.16, "2023-12": 0.63, "2024-03": 0.69, "2024-06": 0.88, "2024-09": 1.21, "2024-12": 0.85, "2025-03": 0.82, "2025-06": 1.01, "2025-09": 1.22, "2025-12": 0.67, "2026-03": 0.78, "2026-06": 0.98, "2026-09": 1.31,
EPS CAGR: 4.65%
EPS Trend: 72.2%
Last SUE: 2.09
Qual. Beats: 1
Revenue Revenue of SLGN over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-09: 1651.07, 2021-12: 1439.264, 2022-03: 1441.886, 2022-06: 1543.781, 2022-09: 1970.445, 2022-12: 1455.387, 2023-03: 1418.281, 2023-06: 1426.727, 2023-09: 1803.101, 2023-12: 1340.096, 2024-03: 1317.038, 2024-06: 1381.365, 2024-09: 1745.124, 2024-12: 1411.167, 2025-03: 1466.661, 2025-06: 2008.7, 2025-09: 2008.739, 2025-12: 1468.6, 2026-03: 1561.3, 2026-06: 1643.3, 2026-09: 2040.2,
Rev. CAGR: 7.58%
Rev. Trend: 83.7%
Last SUE: -0.37
Qual. Beats: 0

Warnings

Extended 1w

Tailwinds

No distinct edge detected

Seasonality 11.7 years of data

Jan +1.8% 34
Feb -1.8% 22
Mar +1.1% 18
Apr +0.1% 5
May -1.9% 23
Jun -1.4% 19
Jul -2.3% 18
Aug +0.2% 10
Sep -3.5% 46
Oct -1.7% 14
Nov +2.9% 22
Dec +1.7% 15

How good or bad each month usually is (without trend). The score below shows how much you can trust it: 0 = pure chance, >40 gets interesting and >55 is strong.

Description: SLGN Silgan Holdings

Silgan Holdings Inc. is a U.S.-based manufacturer of rigid packaging solutions serving consumer goods end-markets across North America and international markets. The company operates through three business segments: Dispensing and Specialty Closures, Metal Containers, and Custom Containers, offering products such as dispensing pumps, specialty caps, steel and aluminum cans, and custom PET and polyethylene containers. Its products are used by brand owners in fragrance and beauty, food and beverage, personal and health care, home care, and lawn and garden applications, with customers ranging from food processors to makers of condiments, pet food, and powdered drink mixes. Silgan distributes primarily through its direct sales force, supplemented by distributor networks and an online catalog, and has been headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut since its founding in 1987.

As a constituent of the Materials sector within the Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers sub-industry, Silgan participates in a defensive packaging segment whose revenue tends to track closely with underlying consumer staples volume rather than discretionary spending. The rigid packaging business model is typically characterized by long-standing customer relationships with branded consumer goods companies and multi-year supply agreements, which contribute to relatively stable, recurring order patterns.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Metal Containers demand tied to pet food volume growth
  • Dispensing Closures margins expand on product mix shift
  • Custom Containers faces resin cost volatility pressure
Piotroski VR-10 (Strict) 3.0
Net Income: 262.0m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.04 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -2.84 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 25.60% < 20% (prev 9.59%; Δ 16.01% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.07 > 3% & CFO 647.5m > Net Income 262.0m
Net Debt (4.42b) to EBITDA (922.7m): 4.79 < 3
Current Ratio: 2.25 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (105.9m) vs 12m ago 0.22% < -2%
Gross Margin: 17.01% > 18% (prev 16.88%; Δ 0.13% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 71.06% > 50% (prev 72.60%; Δ -1.53% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: 3.19 > 6 (EBIT TTM 589.4m / Interest Expense TTM 184.5m)
Altman Z'' 3.25
A: 0.18 (Total Current Assets 3.10b - Total Current Liabilities 1.38b) / Total Assets 9.40b
B: 0.38 (Retained Earnings 3.61b / Total Assets 9.40b)
C: 0.06 (EBIT TTM 589.4m / Avg Total Assets 9.45b)
D: 0.36 (Book Value of Equity 2.48b / Total Liabilities 6.92b)
Altman-Z'' = 3.25 = A
Beneish M -2.96
DSRI: 1.11 (Receivables 1.63b/1.50b, Revenue 6.71b/6.90b)
GMI: 0.99 (GM 16.88% / 17.01%)
AQI: 1.00 (AQ_t 0.42 / AQ_t-1 0.42)
SGI: 0.97 (Revenue 6.71b / 6.90b)
TATA: -0.04 (NI 262.0m - CFO 647.5m) / TA 9.40b)
Beneish M = -2.96 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of SLGN shares?

As of November 05, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 42.66 with a total of 862,104 shares traded. Over the past week, the price has changed by +12.47%, over one month by +21.92%, over three months by +1.32% and over the past year by +12.80%.

Current recommended Stop Loss: 38.90 (which is 8.8% or 2.8 ATR below the current price).

Is SLGN a buy, sell or hold?

Silgan Holdings has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.55. Therefore, it is recommended to buy SLGN.

  • StrongBuy: 7
  • Buy: 3
  • Hold: 1
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0

What are the forecasts/targets for the SLGN price?
Analysts Target Price 51.1 19.8%
Silgan Holdings (SLGN) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 31 October 2026
Market Cap USD = 4.17b (4.17b USD * 1.0 USD.USD)
P/E Trailing = 15.4863
P/E Forward = 9.0334
P/S = 0.6246
P/B = 1.6847
P/EG = 0.8384
Revenue TTM = 6.71b USD
EBIT TTM = 589.4m USD
EBITDA TTM = 922.7m USD
Long Term Debt = 3.72b USD (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 682.3m USD (from shortTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Debt = 4.74b USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter) + Leases 195.7m
Net Debt = 4.42b USD (calculated: Debt 4.74b - CCE 325.0m)
Enterprise Value = 8.59b USD (4.17b + Debt 4.74b - CCE 325.0m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = 3.19 (Ebit TTM 589.4m / Interest Expense TTM 184.5m)
EV/FCF = 24.78x (Enterprise Value 8.59b / FCF TTM 346.7m)
FCF Yield = 4.03% (FCF TTM 346.7m / Enterprise Value 8.59b)
FCF Margin = 5.16% (FCF TTM 346.7m / Revenue TTM 6.71b)
Net Margin = 3.90% (Net Income TTM 262.0m / Revenue TTM 6.71b)
Gross Margin = 17.01% ((Revenue TTM 6.71b - Cost of Revenue TTM 5.57b) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 16.11% (prev 17.95%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 0.91 (Enterprise Value 8.59b / Total Assets 9.40b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 3.89% (Interest Expense 184.5m / Debt 4.74b)
Taxrate = 32.90% (127.6m / 387.8m)
NOPAT = 395.5m (EBIT 589.4m * (1 - 32.90%))
Current Ratio = 2.25 (Total Current Assets 3.10b / Total Current Liabilities 1.38b)
Debt / Equity = 1.91 (Debt 4.74b / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 2.48b)
Debt / EBITDA = 4.79 (Net Debt 4.42b / EBITDA 922.7m)
Debt / FCF = 12.75 (Net Debt 4.42b / FCF TTM 346.7m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 2.36b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = 2.77% (Net Income 262.0m / Total Assets 9.40b)
RoE = 11.09% (Net Income TTM 262.0m / Total Stockholder Equity 2.36b)
RoCE = 9.70% (EBIT 589.4m / Capital Employed (Equity 2.36b + L.T.Debt 3.72b))
RoIC = 4.72% (NOPAT 395.5m / Invested Capital 8.37b)
WACC = 4.44% (E(4.17b)/V(8.92b) * Re(6.52%) + D(4.74b)/V(8.92b) * Rd(3.89%) * (1-Tc(0.33)))
Discount Rate = 6.52% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: -80.03 | Cagr: -0.46%
[DCF] Terminal Value 73.10% ; FCFF base≈456.1m ; Y1≈400.0m ; Y5≈323.2m
[DCF] Fair Price = 7.27 (EV 5.19b - Net Debt 4.42b = Equity 768.5m / Shares 105.7m; r=8.35% [WACC [floored]]; 5y FCF grow -15.0% → 2.50% )
EPS Correlation: 72.24 | EPS CAGR: 4.65% | SUE: 2.09 | # QB: 1
Revenue Correlation: 83.73 | Revenue CAGR: 7.58% | SUE: -0.37 | # QB: 0
EPS current Quarter (2027-03-31): EPS=0.78 | Chg30d=-3.20% | Revisions=-44% | Analysts=6
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=3.81 | Chg30d=-0.21% | Revisions=-40% | GrowthEPS=+2.5% | GrowthRev=+5.9%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=4.04 | Chg30d=-1.28% | Revisions=+0% | GrowthEPS=+6.0% | GrowthRev=+1.7%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: -46% (up=2, down=8)